Change Your Image
veimanarts
Reviews
Hopper et le hamster des ténèbres (2022)
Solid entry for what I hope is a series.
The movie never takes itself too serious on its premise, and it knows its not a pixar or ghibli film, but it brings an adventure packed story with stellar animation that keeps you engaged from start to end.
The characters are lovable the acting is phenomenal and the story is very solid.
It does rely on many of the ussual tropes and while I DESPISE fart jokes , in this case they managed to bring it in at a level I can withstand and even take as vital part of one of the characters back stories and an essential part of their character.
Overall this is not going to move you like Disney or Pixar but it is an extremely fun adventure story that will leave you wanting for more.
Heres to hoping for Chicken Hare II.
Kid Cosmic: Kid Cosmic and the World Is Saved (2021)
Stolen spotlight
-- Spoilers --
The entire season had been about Jo's character growth, with Kid graciously stepping aside and letting her be the main character for the season, yet at the very last minute he was the one to take charge of the team and get the victory.
That left a sour taste in my mouth. Jo should heve been the one to figure out how to defeat Erodeus. It was she who struggled through the season the one who rose and fell the one who grew as a character, she was meant to be the hero, she deserved to be the hero.
Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans (2021)
WHAT THE HELL WAS THAT??????
SPOILERS SPOILERS SPOILERS
This movie was great was going amazing taking no punches and tossing everything they had into the frey.
Could have used a little better here and there but what UTTERLY DESTROYED IT
Was the last 4 minutes which ENTIRELY UNDID EVERYTHING THE SERIES HAD DONE
WHAT THE HELL??????
People had an emotional investment in what Jim and his firiends had gone through and this film UNDID EVERYTHING.
Up until the last few minutes I would rate this fim 9/10 but because of the last couple of minutes 0, THIS FILM DESERVES NOTHING. ZERO RATING ITS ABSOLUTE GARBAGE BECAUSE IN THE END IT NEVER #$@$#@% HAPPENED.
ThunderCats Roar (2020)
Target audience- none.
While I am up for a good parody anyday even one that parodies a cherished nostalgic show like Thundercats, the creators of Thundercats Roar fail to utilize source material to procure a successful parody or at least even a funny animation.
The character are so bland and have such little distinction between one another that if you watched it with your eyes closed you would not be able to tell if the one speaking is Cheetara or Mumra.
Old vieweres will hate how the show skewers the legacy of the Thundercats, while the new generations will find this show far too beneath their intellectual and artistic taste, as new shows such as Hilda, Kipo, infinity train, She-Ra and even my little Pony Friendship is Magic denote that what appeals to the new generation are well developed character with, at the very least good and fun storylines, steering well away from the dumb and nonsensical.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
She-Ra reborn and stronger than ever.
She-Ra and the princesses of power is leaps above the original in terms of story and character development, the designs are fresh and the aesthetic fantastic and the story while at times a little cliche is engaging and will keep you hooked until the end.
None of the characters are useless all the princesses, and even those that are not, prove their worth and have their stand out moments making this almost feel like a series about a team rather than the adventures of a single hero. the villains for the most part feel like human beings creating a gray area for some of them, while with the ones more blatantly evil you feel there is something deeper.