This was a funny movie. Cheesy but laughable. The whole Devil and seven wishes had me guessing what could go wrong and made the experience fun. BUT the ending was soo laaaaame and such an eye-roll that at least for me it knocked it down a point or two. Still entertaining overall.
Reviews
33 Reviews
As in Sunflower wasn't annoying already
23 December 2019
6 Underground
(2019)
Minute 30....so what's happening?
15 December 2019
Minute one:The movie has a quick start so great.
Minute two: the dialogue is cheesy, so I am already losing interest.
Minute ten: so they are driving and people are chasing them.
Minute Fifteen: so who is this new guy?
Minute twenty: wait...should I rewind it? Did I miss something? Who...what.. are they in the middle of a war?
Minute thrifty: turns tv off *
Shot Caller
(2017)
A story of how a seemingly innocent drink can screw up your life.
4 November 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Unexpected story of an incident that changes a man's life forever. Slow paced but worth the payoff.
A couple drinks with dinner A car accident A DUI A dead friend And a life in prison that changes a man for the worst. Adjusting to life in prison calls for protection and gangs. This results in a never ending bond to the gang life.
Overall good.
A couple drinks with dinner A car accident A DUI A dead friend And a life in prison that changes a man for the worst. Adjusting to life in prison calls for protection and gangs. This results in a never ending bond to the gang life.
Overall good.
Annihilation
(I) (2018)
Overhyped shroom trip
29 August 2019
Watched this movie thinking it would be amazing and wanting to support an all female cast. However, whoever wrote this film was clearly on something good and strong. A sober person cannot enjoy without seeing through plot holes. The movie starts off interesting and reels you in. Then things get interesting and confusing but in a good way. Finally the movie ends and nothing makes sense. Nothing is solved. People died and I don't get why.
If you want to enjoy this movie you have to be in the writer's clearly intoxicated state. The visuals were great, but other than that this movie falls short.
If you want to enjoy this movie you have to be in the writer's clearly intoxicated state. The visuals were great, but other than that this movie falls short.
Angel Has Fallen
(2019)
Gerard Butler has fallen (and so have his cheeks)
25 August 2019
There really was no reason to make this movie. Seriously, how can non one trust Butler after he saved the president 2x already?!?
This movie was made to make fun of the whole Russian presidential election scandal and that's all. Movie made no sense.
People got shot, things blew up same old same old.
Unimportant Spoiler: I will say the only reason this movie did not earn a 4 from me was this awesome fail of a green screen scene where Morgan Freedman stands next to Putin and smiles at him. It was so bad I laughed for a cool a minute.
This movie was made to make fun of the whole Russian presidential election scandal and that's all. Movie made no sense.
People got shot, things blew up same old same old.
Unimportant Spoiler: I will say the only reason this movie did not earn a 4 from me was this awesome fail of a green screen scene where Morgan Freedman stands next to Putin and smiles at him. It was so bad I laughed for a cool a minute.
Family story sucks, but monsters...yeeeaaahh!!!
10 June 2019
Finally a Godzilla film with monsters and a plot that actually focuses on the monsters. I can tell they added random actors to get more viewers and honestly that is the only reason I don't give this a 10. The random stories in between the monsters fighting are not necessary. The monster fights and battle scenes are actually exciting though. Solid. This obviously won't be an Oscar nominee, but it's a good old sci-fi film that makes your inner child (and loser adult self) excited.
Shazam!
(2019)
Started great and slowly went down
9 April 2019
Warning: Spoilers
It was a sweet and funny movie. Definitely good for the fam. I liked that Shazam acted like a teenager, because let's be honest, none of us would be mature and responsible with powers. I took 5 points off because some of the plot felt forcefully squeezed in there and some moments were too cheesy for my taste.
Additionally:
1. the villain had a better origin story than Shazaz.
2. Why are the kid actors soooo annoying?!? I understand they are children and "that's how kids are," but the boy with the walking disability and the youngest sibling were too much for all of us who watched the film.
3. If Shazam didn't fully understand his power, why would dividing his power among his siblings make sense? How would they suddenly understand how to use and control their powers when he couldn't? Divide and conquer...I get it, but still didn't make sense.
Additionally:
1. the villain had a better origin story than Shazaz.
2. Why are the kid actors soooo annoying?!? I understand they are children and "that's how kids are," but the boy with the walking disability and the youngest sibling were too much for all of us who watched the film.
3. If Shazam didn't fully understand his power, why would dividing his power among his siblings make sense? How would they suddenly understand how to use and control their powers when he couldn't? Divide and conquer...I get it, but still didn't make sense.
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
(2011)
Yes!
2 April 2019
I saw this as "second season" to Spartacus on Netflix. Spartacus wasn't actually in this season because The actor was dealing with cancer, but this was a good origin like season. Gannicus was pretty bad ass. He later plays a huge role in the upcoming seasons. The lies, betrayal, fights, and sex were all 10/10.
Had this season been included on the Spartacus IMDB it would have raised the overall rating of Spartacus from an 8 to a 9. Spartacus season 1 is also a 10/10 and my fave.
Had this season been included on the Spartacus IMDB it would have raised the overall rating of Spartacus from an 8 to a 9. Spartacus season 1 is also a 10/10 and my fave.
Spartacus
(2010–2013)
First Season is the best and deserving of a 10
2 April 2019
Except for the random porn, this was a great show. The first season was the best followed by Gods of the Arena. The only reason I am dropping this is an 8 and not a 9 is because God's of the arena (technically season 2 is not included here and has its own page) is not included on this page, Naevia 2.0 sucks, and new Spartacus, although good looking and a great actor just didn't cut it for me. I was legitimately sad when Andy passed away and couldn't continue as Spartacus; he was the most convincing of pain, strength, love and passion. This show is a must watch! definitely watch out for the very porn like scenes (there is porn for the straight and gay so something for everyone).
Awesome story line. Awesome fighting. Awesome sex.
SPARTACUS!!!!
Awesome story line. Awesome fighting. Awesome sex.
SPARTACUS!!!!
Like Water for Chocolate
(1992)
Brought the book to life
25 March 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Did a very good job of capturing the time period and tradition of the characters. I felt like I was present in some of those scenes. Very sad film with a happy ending (if finally having sex with ur true love and dying upon finishing is what you consider true happiness).
You Got Served
(2004)
Good for its time, but definitely doesn't hold up.
24 March 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Dancing awesome. Drama and acting not so much.
There is a "bad guy" in the movie that one of the main characters owes a bunch of money to. The whole movie leads to that dilema. Somehow Steve Harvey settles that issue and now the movie is back on track to dancing. ????? What?? That is the main thing that dropped this movie's rating. It wasted 30minutes of the viewer's time. They could have kept it so there was the usual beef between the dance crews. The big, scary, hinted at drug lord was not necessary.
There is a "bad guy" in the movie that one of the main characters owes a bunch of money to. The whole movie leads to that dilema. Somehow Steve Harvey settles that issue and now the movie is back on track to dancing. ????? What?? That is the main thing that dropped this movie's rating. It wasted 30minutes of the viewer's time. They could have kept it so there was the usual beef between the dance crews. The big, scary, hinted at drug lord was not necessary.
Battle of the Year
(2013)
Good for its time, but definitely doesn't hold up.
24 March 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Dancing awesome. Drama and acting not so much.
There is a "bad guy" in the movie that one of the main characters owes a bunch of money to. The whole movie leads to that dilema. Somehow Steve Harvey settles that issue and now the movie is back on track to dancing. ????? What?? That is the main thing that dropped this movie's rating. It wasted 30minutes of the viewer's time. They could have kept it so there was the usual beef between the dance crews. The big, scary, hinted at drug lord was not necessary.
There is a "bad guy" in the movie that one of the main characters owes a bunch of money to. The whole movie leads to that dilema. Somehow Steve Harvey settles that issue and now the movie is back on track to dancing. ????? What?? That is the main thing that dropped this movie's rating. It wasted 30minutes of the viewer's time. They could have kept it so there was the usual beef between the dance crews. The big, scary, hinted at drug lord was not necessary.
A Star Is Born
(2018)
9/10 soundtrack, 9/10 acting, 7/10 storyline
21 March 2019
Warning: Spoilers
I really enjoyed the movie. It made me smile and cry. Sometimes it made me angry. The acting was amazing. The soundtrack almost better. I just couldn't give this a 9 or 10 because even though you known Bradly dies, his mental illness and sad childhood weren't presented until almost the end, so you spend the whole movie wondering what this guy's deal is and why he is an alcoholic. Other than that, the movie is good. Definitely should watch and not compare to the original; if you do that you will enjoy it.
Pearl Harbor
(2001)
Tell ur bf this is a war movie as an excuse to see a romance movie
10 March 2019
Warning: Spoilers
Took place at the time of Pearl Harbor events, but this is far from a war movie.
The acting was ok. The plot was ok.
This is a movie of a girl that dates a guy that goes to war and "dies." "Dead" Guy's best friend now hooks up with "dead" guy's girl. Guy we thought is dead is not dead and drama.
The acting was ok. The plot was ok.
This is a movie of a girl that dates a guy that goes to war and "dies." "Dead" Guy's best friend now hooks up with "dead" guy's girl. Guy we thought is dead is not dead and drama.
Black Hawk Down
(2001)
So good, I was in a constant state of fear and anxiousness
10 March 2019
Good portrayal of what being a soldier is (at least I imagine). This wasn't a story of glory and winning; this was a story of bravery, brotherhood, and hope. Everything about this film helps transport the viewer to the battlefield.
Christopher Robin
(2018)
Sweet reminder to live today
6 March 2019
Growing up watching Winnie the Pooh made this movie that much more special. I can understand why this would not make sense to someone who didn't watch Pooh.
Watch it. If you are adulting too hard, this movie reminds you to find the inner child in you and do nothing. Sometimes we need a break from the stresses of the world and this was a good reminder of that.
Also look how the characters have always been a part of who we are. Piglet anxiety/nerves, tiger youthfulness/fun, owl intelligence/maturity, Pooh living in the moment/laziness, rabbit logic, rue and mother, that need for nurture.
Watch it. If you are adulting too hard, this movie reminds you to find the inner child in you and do nothing. Sometimes we need a break from the stresses of the world and this was a good reminder of that.
Also look how the characters have always been a part of who we are. Piglet anxiety/nerves, tiger youthfulness/fun, owl intelligence/maturity, Pooh living in the moment/laziness, rabbit logic, rue and mother, that need for nurture.
Tell Your Friends