Change Your Image
tiffanyhuggins-58151
Reviews
Farmer Wants A Wife (2023)
Not terrible but...
This is not the worst reality dating show that I've seen however the levels of cringe are still pretty high.
I just can't get over how desperate most these women seem to be. A week in and most of the girls haven't so much as kissed their prospective cowboys but they are straight up losing their minds and making complete fools out of themselves whenever their cowboy so much as talks to one of the other women.
Like, you willingly went on a show where you knew you would be dating a man who would be dating multiple other women. So why are these women acting like they had no idea it would be like this?
Then you have the cowboys themselves who I have to admit so far all seem to be pretty nice guys aside from maybe one but they also seem to be fairly clueless and a week in its really no wonder they are all single. Some of the women though are giving me major Fatal Attraction vibes and others are obviously just there because they weren't attractive enough to get on The Bachelor and this was their only shot to be on TV.
Blossom (1990)
Love this show!
I actually just discovered "Blossom" for myself a couple weeks ago. I guess I'd heard it referenced before on other TV shows and I knew that Miss Amy Farah Fowler from Big Bang Theory (another favorite show of mine) actually played the role of "Blossom" herself. So I finally decided to give it a watch. I didn't think I would like it because I honestly don't care for 90's TV and movies much at all, with the exception of Friends. Boy was I wrong! I absolutely adore this show! I binged all 5 seasons in a week and am currently re-watching season 1. This show transcends the time period in my opinionation 😉 even though the clothes and a few catch phrases do give the time period away every now and then, but I don't mind with this show. It's really great and highly underrated.
Many Sides of Jane (2019)
I don't believe Jane actually has DID.
So, the psychiatric community is basically split down the middle when it comes to whether or not D. I. D, formally known as MPD, actually exists. Some think that if it does exist, it's is incredibly rare and most likely a neurological disease and not a mental illness. I can't say definitively weather it exists or not, but in the case of "Many Sides of Jane" I don't believe that Jane has D. I. D. I believe her stories about the trauma in her past. I think because her Mom has basically ignored her trauma, she is now desperate for the attention she never got growing up. There was just something about her, where every time she opened her mouth when she was speaking about having D. I D, it all seemed very false. The show also basically seemed to glamorize her supposedly having all of these different personalities. Everyone has different personalities to who they are and everyone struggles with having different emotions and deciding what action to take in different situations. I think that Jane uses these different "parts" to try and escape. Don't get me wrong, I believe she is definitely mentally ill, I just don't believe that she has D. I. D, if D. I. D does in fact exist. My disbelief in Jane is not because she's not acting like certain people have been portrayed in movies or whatever, either. It's just this gut feeling that she's pretending and that she really enjoys the attention it brings her. Her psychiatrist also gave me a bad feeling as well. Like there was just something about his whole persona that seemed disingenuous. When I looked into his eyes it just didn't seem like anyone was at home. Another thing that concerns me is that it seems like after this documentary series was released that there has been an epidemic of people getting on social media and claiming to have D. I. D, especially younger people. I believe that documentaries like these tend to put diagnosis in people's heads, who are either seeking attention or they are struggling with other mental illness and it makes me want to have D. I. D. Overall there was just something very disturbing and also very false about Jane and the documentary as a whole.
7th Heaven: Johnny Get Your Gun (1998)
Pure propaganda
I can usually take or leave this show. Some episodes are fine and others are painfully bad. However, this episode contains some of the most blatant anti-gun ownership propaganda I have ever seen on a television show. It makes legal gun owners in the US look like clueless morons. While at the same time it alludes to the theory that guns are definitely the problem, not so much the disturbed people behind them. There is also a story line about a semi violent video game, which also suggests that the video games are a problem for anyone playing them because the game might cause someone to be violent in real life. There was no mention of taking personal responsibility for one's actions or responsible gun owners. This episode was not only unbelievably hokey it was also completely biased.
Before I Fall (2017)
Haunting but also Beautiful
Great movie with a strong message, although I wouldn't recommend it for anyone under 14 maybe even 15 due to some very adult subjects and situations being addressed and portrayed in it. While the movie may start out like many other movies about a group of popular, somewhat vapid and spoiled teenage girls, floating through their senior year of high School, it very quickly takes a sharp turn into the unusual and grabs every bit of your attention. If you do have teenagers planning to watch this movie, you should know that it portrays a brutal bullying scene that even I as a full grown adult had a hard time watching. It's important to the story and these things do happen in real life, so I'm not saying that it shouldn't have been included in the movie, it's just that I could see how certain kids might not be alright watching it. There is also some drug and alcohol use, as well as some references to sex and sex acts. Also, the topic of suicide is discussed a couple of times. For the appropriate age this movie is a great watch and it really left a mark on me long after it ended. It's excellently acted by everyone involved and it's also incredibly thought-provoking. I've seen people who thought that this movie was basically going to be a teenage version of groundhog's Day and that's definitely not the case at all. This is a beautiful, intense and haunting drama that I highly recommend.
V.C. Andrews' Landry Family: Ruby (2021)
Lifetime movies just keeps getting worse.
I rarely ever watch any Lifetime movies, or the channel in general but I saw the commercials for this movie, Ruby, and it looked really interesting. I thought maybe Lifetime was upgrading their content. However, sadly the commercials make this movie look much better and more interesting than it actually is. Why can't Lifetime ever at least have decent actors?? The acting in Ruby is bad, like I've seen high school plays with more convincing actor's, bad. Seriously, is it a money thing with Lifetime that they only ever have cheesy, campy, content, with terrible acting and paper thin plots? This first movie was a little more plot heavy but it's hard to focus on anything when the acting is making you cringe every two minutes, not that the they had much to work with but still. I haven't watched the other movies in this series and I won't. This is what I get for watching the Lifetime channel in the first place.
Girl in the Basement (2021)
It's a movie worth watching.
This is a difficult review to write because this movie is so dark and twisted but it's also worth seeing it think. Only it was very distracting for me how much I wanted to jump through my TV screen and stab this girls father in the neck pretty much from the very start. The amount of rage I felt towards this man isn't something that I have ever experienced in a movie ever before. I was actively thinking of horrible ways for him to die the entire way through. However, the girl who plays the daughter imprisoned in the basement is a very good actress and she did a great job and since this movie is based on actual events even though it's incredibly uncomfortable and hard to watch I think people should see it.
This Is 40 (2012)
It's pretty good.
So, this movie is funny, I don't think you can deny that, and I love Leslie Mans performance in it. I also think that having her real life daughters play her daughters in this movie was a good idea and gave an extra feeling of realness. However, I thought the character of Pete, played by Paul Rudd, while it was well acted the character got annoying to watch. I guess we were supposed to feel sorry for him? Even though most of his problems stemmed from him being a selfish, cocky, jerk through most of the movie. In the end he does redeem himself a bit, though. It's kinda like the same in "Knocked Up" where we first meet Debbie and Pete and I was rooting for Debbie to leave Pete in that movie as well. All in all though it's enjoyable and does have some very funny moments.
Rigoletto (1993)
Wonderful!
I love this movie so much. Very few singers have ever moved me to tears just by the pure beauty of their voice but the actor in this film who portrays the main character, Rigoletto, did just that. His voice literally gave me goosebumps. In fact everyone who sings in this film is good and the songs are beautiful. The story is absolutely charming, heartwarming and at times, very funny. The ending gives you one of those smiling and also happy crying moments, which is always a plus and doesn't happen very often in movies these days. I loved this movie when I was a teenager and first saw it and this movie is actually what started my love for music and singing. I'm and adult now and I still love it just as much and enjoy it just as much everytime I watch it. I can't recommend this film enough. It's excellent!
The Upside of Anger (2005)
Charming, witty, emotional and surprisingly deep.
First of all let me just say that Joan Allen was absolute perfection in this role. Kevin Costner, who I've never been a big fan of particularly, I actually really liked in this movie. I think that this type of role definitely suits him well. Also the Mother/Daughter dynamic in this film I thought was done exceptionally well. Mother/Daughter relationships can absolutely be complicated, strained and at times very difficult regardless of how strong the love is between them. This movie portrayed that brilliantly. I do think that this movie requires a certain level of emotional intelligence for it to be understood and enjoyed.
The Family (2013)
Deliciously entertaining!
So, Robert De Niro is definitely in his element playing the role of the mob boss who has snitched on his former Mafia family and now is in witness protection, along with his family. Robert De Niro as a Don is not a hard sell in my opinion and it works well here. Michelle Pfeiffer is equally good playing his wife ( I swear she gets even better looking with time) and their two teenage kids are great as well. This whole family has occasional homicidal tendencies and it makes for some hilarious viewing. It's not all funny, though. This movie is also a drama and a thriller. It probably shouldn't work out on paper to have a movie be all of these things, but it does work and we are left with a hugely entertaining ride. It's fast paced and smart. The last act in this film is as terrifying as the begining was funny. You become very invested in these lunatics and you very much want them to all make it out alive. The acting is ridiculously good of course with De Niro, Pfeiffer and Mr Tommy Lee Jones, but also the two teenage kids. There is one scene towards the end, when the teenage son is waiting at the bus/train station and he sees the hit men from the mob
getting off the train and he knows that they are there for him and his family. He stays very still and slowly bows his head as they pass by him unaware of who this kid is. You see a single tear rolling down his cheek and it actually gave me goosebumps. A lot of critic's trashed this movie and this movie deserved a lot better from them. I'm one of those people who don't pay much attention to what the critic's say and I like to make my own mind up and this movie is a perfect example of why that's a good idea.
The Secret Life of the American Teenager (2008)
The only reason I have this show two stars is because I really like Shailene Woodley.
The thing that really bothers me most about this show I think is that it had the opportunity to be a good show that explores all of the hardships that come along with being a pregnant teenage girl and it failed miserably. From the first episode everyone in this show is so out of touch and self centered, even most of the parents. We all know that teenager's can be impulsive, selfish, they don't really have the full ability to see past a lot of their decisions and the consequences that will inevitably follow those decisions. It's not a dig against teenager's, we were all that way once. However, in this show the teenager's are so cruel and manipulative it's more like we are watching desperate housewives, just in a highschool setting. Everyone is obsessed with sex wether they are actually having it, or not and bonds of friendship seem to mean little to nothing to most of these teenage characters. For instance the main girl who gets pregnant, which is the center of the show has these two supposed best friend's that apparently have all been best friends for the majority of their school years, but one on particular spends a good amount of time acting more like an enemy, let alone a best friend. They say the right words at times, but it's quickly followed up by them completely disregarding their friendship and being incredibly selfish. I mean these girls down right go after a guy who not only took advantage of and got their best friend pregnant, but he is also one of the lowest human beings I have ever had the displeasure of watching on a show. Then one of them just makes excuses and never really seems to be that bothered by what she has done. Then the aforementioned f*** boy goes around doing the most repulsive things and never really has any consequences for his actions. We are supposed to kind of feel sorry for him because he was sexually abused by his father and now is living with foster parents, but he is so manipulative and discusting and unremorseful that it's impossible to feel any sympathy for him at all. If it was indeed the writers intention's for us to feel sympathy and I can only imagine it was since they gave him that kind of backstory, why on earth did they make him so hateable and with zero redeemable qualities?! I just don't get it. Then most of the parents on the show also act like teenager's and are constantly dragging their children into their adult issues. The acting itself isn't that great, either. It's just overall a pretty terrible show filled with pretty terrible people. There are some genuinely decent people in the story, but not enough to make up for the rest. I wouldn't ever let my daughter watch this show. It sets a terrible example of what decent humans should act like, both teenage and adult.
Mamma Mia! (2008)
Amazing!!
People who have given this movie bad marks must not have a soul. It's just absolutely brilliant on so many levels. The comedy, the acting, the music, the gorgeous background of Greece, it's just all fantastic!! If the only great thing in this movie was Meryl Streep singing Winner Takes it all, it would still merit a ranking of 10 Stars, because good god I don't know how anyone could watch that incredibly emotional performance from her and it not make their souls come alive. Amanda Seyfried was also spectacular and she just seemed like she belongs in this setting. There wasn't one bad actor in this entire musical. Movies like this don't come along very often, but when they do you can just feel how special they are and they make a lasting impression on the viewers. I am most definitely better off having seen it. Don't listen to the naysayers, just watch for yourself and you'll be glad you did!
Flightplan (2005)
Might have been better without Jodie Foster.
Okay, this movie is extremely far fetched, yes, but really, when you think about it, there are many movies that are. The problem here, I believe, is Jodie Foster, who doesn't at all come across as a loving mother, but rather, an actress trying to act like a loving mother and doing so badly. Now, I do confess that i'm not a Jodie Foster fan, so maybe that's clouding my judgement here a little, but I stick by my assessment of her in this movie thus far. There is a certain feminine aspect, I think, that was needed for this role that she simply doesn't have. If she had shown more vulnerability maybe, instead, it came across like she had taken one to many Adderall before boarding her flight. A movie can be unrealistic and far fetched, but if we as an audience can identify and feel for a character, then it is far easier to overlook. I think that's what happened here. The way Jodie Foster plays this role is irritating and it made me almost start rooting for the bad guys here. I think Flight Plan would have been better off casting Foster as one of the flight attendants and having Erika Christensen ( who did play a flight attendant in this movie) in the main role. Foster's mothering in this movie felt very forced from the start and after all, that's the entire core of her character, that she is a desperate and loving mother who is willing to do anything to find her daughter. It just doesn't work with Foster in the role. Do yourself a favor and don't wasn't two hours of your life on this movie.
Miracle on 34th Street (1994)
Do yourself a favor and watch the original instead!
You know, I always try to have an open mind when it comes to movies, but this particular one never should have been made in the first place. But if you are going to try and remake a classic like Miracle on 34th Street, you should do way better than this. I mean the original movie had these amazing actors such as Edmund Gwen, Maureen O'Hara, Natalie Wood. So when the remake came out the cast ended up falling really short of the already exceptionally high marks left by these ridiculously talented people. Bottom line, the original is magical and a timeless classic, the remake is a badly failed attempt to capture what the first film pulled off so flawlessly.
The Frog Prince (1986)
Sweet, charming, little movie.
I understand that this movie isn't going to win any awards, but one thing I absolutely love about this movie is that it's not trying to. It's story is simple and sweet and quite charming! The songs are also very sweet and fun, you will find yourself humming them long after you have watched this movie. It's just such a good story, and the movie itself isn't to long, or to short, it's just right. It's perfect to watch with your kids, but I just watched this movie again by myself, because it's so refreshing it puts you in the best mood no matter what kind of day you have had. Like I said before this movie doesn't try be something that it's not, and it's wonderful just the way that it is. Im kind of surprised that this movie got such bad reviews and it makes me wonder what these people were expecting before they watched it. Not every movie has to be all flashy and drama filled to be a good movie, and exspecially not a little fairytale movie. I would highly recommend watching this movie! It's simply charming!!
Poms (2019)
Such a great movie!
I was sad to see this movie had gotten such a low rating. I absolutely loved it from beginning to end! It will have you laughing out loud and rooting for these amazing ladies. It's also very moving in its own way and I did shed a tear or two during a couple of parts of this movie. But it's such a feel good film. Diane Keaton was her usual charming, funny, amazing self, along with the rest of this amazing, funny, cast. It's been a long time since the end of a movie had me happy crying and I very much appreciated it! Don't pay attention to any of the bad reviews and definitely watch this movie!
Gaslight (1944)
Good movie but also quite frustrating at times.
This movie is very well done and it's a classic for a reason there is no denying that. However, while Ingrid Bergman did an excellent job acting the part of the wife being driven mad, I still found it a little unbelievable that she would doubt her own mind and sanity so quickly and completely. It turns around in the end but still. I found myself yelling at my television screen at Ingrid Bergmans character to for gods sake stand up and fight. I guess the era this movie was made woman were considered weak incredibly vulnerable and trusting. I never doubted her sanity and I could see what was happening from the start. By the middle of the movie you will want to beat her husband half to death as I did. So incredibly cruel and cold he ends up being. It's definitely worth a watch and a must for movie buffs. I just would have liked to see her fight for herself more from the start.
Gosford Park (2001)
Absolutely wonderful!
I usually don't post reviews for movies but with all of the negative things being said in this case I had to. This was an excellent movie! Yes, you do have to pay close attention as almost every seen offers more and more clues for the audience to solve the mystery. It's not slow or boring but it does take some sort of intelligence to watch so of your thing is mindless comedies like American Pie or the Spy who shagged me dont bother because you won't like or get it. With are star student cast and perfect acting from all this movie will have you watching the screen intensely through the whole movie trying to put all of the pieces together. What I did not expect was how moving this film would also be. It's definitely one of the best movies I've watched. So don't listen to the negative things being said and just give it a shot for yourself. Chances are you will be very glad you did.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
It's been the number one comedy on TV for a good reason people!
I love this show and I've loved it and have been a fan since episode one. I think it's funny how some of these posts say how they don't like the "laugh track" because If they knew as much as they thought they did they would know that TBBT is recorded in front of a live audience. So the laughs you here are genuine not the show trying to tell you when you should laugh. It's a great show period! From the actors portraying these halarious characters to the shows plotlines every episode it's just really fresh and a pleasure to watch! I think it's ironic when people try to say it's not funny at all and if you find it funny you don't know humor or that your dim witted when the show has stayed on the air for 12 years now and is only now ending because Jim Parsons wants to move on. In other words if you don't think this show is funny you are obviously the minority here. Long live TBBT!
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (2016)
I hate this woman!
Does she really think that shoving leftest propaganda in people's faces is funny?! Well, news flash, it's not. I am so sick of everywhere I turn on television 'im looking at you Murphy Brown reboot' seeing all of this propaganda sponsered by, oh what a surprise, the lefties. We know you own the media and that doesn't make us like you any better in any case it does the complete opposite! Samantha Bee is just more of this garbage. She is not funny or witty or even attractive. Hey lefties stop trying to use your media connections to try and shovel your garbage down our throats. If the right had a show and said any of the type of things Samantha Bee says on a regular basis there would be rioting in the streets by the lefties demanding it be removed or else. Huh, that alone kind of says it all now doesn't it? Complete garbage.