Change Your Image
macfaefan
Reviews
Return to Sender (2015)
Pike is good
Not the best to sit thru. The best m9ments were the last 15 minutes or about. Nolte did his thing well,but thats about all The positive points about this movie
Trauma Center (2019)
Not Willis' best acting.
Poorly written. The female lead was very believable and did a good job with what she had to work with. I should have guessed the movie was not very good considering I found it buried in a load of B rated movies.
See (2019)
Riveted from beginning then....
Momoa is easy on the eyes but also a darn good actor in just about all his characters.
The queen scenes are obscene to me. Not entertained by any of that nonsense.
But the tribe scenes are good,interesting & entertaining.
Anna (2019)
Strong female character
The movie was satisfying in some aspects and confusing in others. If you as so much as turned your head from the screen,then you would be lost as to what time period. Three years earlier. 2 months later. 2 years earlier. And so on. I know the visionary wanted you to put the puzzle together but I was lost a few times.
Positive points were Anna was a kickass agent. Quick mind and a beauty.
Midsommar (2019)
It had no substance
Odd and boring. I kept watching for a twist or scare. Something.
Nothing.
Not a worthy movie.
Them That Follow (2019)
Slow
Slow and dull.
The acting was good but could do nothing for the poor script. I think it wanted to make the public aware of the snake handling cult churches. The side story was supposed to be about Mara and auggie . Nothing to see there.
I just felt nothing with this movie.
Body at Brighton Rock (2019)
Bad movie
I finish bad books & movies,in hopes they get better. This movie didn't have enough dialogue to begin with,then none,just music.
All around bad writing,casting and acting.
Not RECOMMENDED.
Hallowed Ground (2019)
Pretty bad
I watched every last moment of the story.
To say the storyline was aweful is being kind. Then you top it off with bad acting,bad dialogue and just plain bad everything.
I wanted it to get better,I really did. It just never happened.
I Am Mother (2019)
Thought provoking
It was a bit slow to begin with but picked up it's pace. Kept you guessing.
Ma (2019)
Not quite what I expected
I think Octavia's acting was superb. She pulled off this character like only she can.
As far as the execution of the movie,it was lacking in areas. Absolutely no horror. Just a bit of suspence.
Brightburn (2019)
It had some good moments.
Just wish it went into more details about his landing on earth. It went from 0 to 60 with no character depth.
As opposites of Superman it worked.
Devil in the Dark (2017)
Liked it
It kept my interest and I really wanted to understand it all.
I thought it would all come together and answer all thise unanswered questions. A nice tidy ending. But it didn't. For me that did not make the movie bad.
I for one liked this movie and will watch another time to catch somr nuances that i may have missed.
Bonehill Road (2017)
Extremely poor acting.
Low budget with poorly written script.
Many seem to really like the movie and I really tried to find some positive points. Couldn't find any.
One of the main things that bothered me was her wound on her(the Mom) lip.
It was on right side,then middle then left.
Then movie just turned more 70's slasher.
While the Werewolves didn't show themselves much.
Last Knights (2015)
Visually stunning
Superior acting and sword fighting.
Not to mention the storyline. Well thought out and directed.
Wonderful movie.
Last Knights (2015)
Visually stunning
Superior acting and sword fighting.
Not to mention the storyline. Well thought out and directed.
Wonderful movie.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Had some jumpy moments
Not gruesome. It's a good scary movie. I enjoyed it.
Steel Country (2018)
Enjoyed it.
Admittedly it is slow but this 'Donnie' keeps you interested. He's handicapped mentally but smart,intuitive and a loving father. I found the story to be good and slowly opened up for the viewer.
A Vigilante (2018)
Empowers women
Low dialogue but you know whats going on. I think Wilde did a top job on the beaten down women and the nothing to lose strong women. This movie was not a fluff piece but something that happens everyday in real life. Good acting.
The Russian Bride (2018)
Not well scripted
The dialogue was off. I think if it had been written better with these actors,then the movie would have rated higher.
The Super (2017)
Enjoyable
First minutes keep you glued. Then the story starts and you keep wandering who is the killer.
I loved Kilmer, even though,he didnt have a dozen lines. Still good acting all around.
A ending you didn't see coming.
Ginger Snaps (2000)
Good writing
Could have been a lot better with more thought but as it was,it's a good teen movie. Has it's humorous moments mixed with all the blood.
I can see why they made more movies of this.
The Hole in the Ground (2019)
Slow
Slow movie. Keeps that pace throughout.
Still I watched to find a satisfying ending.
Not sure if I did or not.
Six (2017)
Very good series.
Only 2 seasons!
I was so disappointed.
Well executed series. Good storylines.
A good team of actors with good scripts makes for a show that has good ratings.
I don't know what happened!
Beatus (2018)
Slow
Kept a slow pace all through movie. Nothing outstanding during or the ending .
The Prodigy (2019)
Bad seed
A cross between the Omen & the bad seed.
Not a bad movie.