Change Your Image
aisha_hd
Reviews
Dhoom:2 (2006)
Wow !!
This movie was great.... I love it!! Two thumbs up for Hrithik being at his best look and acting.... Aishwarya was looking great too (didn't like some of her role though).... The plot was good.... A lot different than the first....
Now for what i didn't like in the movie: Bipasha as a double role was not needed in it at all, and nor was the girl who played Abhishek's wife... These were just waste..... And the story didn't carry so much weight like the first one.... But it's acceptable because most sequels aren't good enough....
Overall it was a good movie.... I enjoyed every moment of it.... The outfits, gadgets, music, dances and locations were great... And i also liked the way it surprised me to some extent....
Some parts of the movie weren't acceptable to the family crowds but i guess that's completely okay compared to a lot of movies.... First of all this movie is not meant for kids, due to it's violence and women in scanty clothing... Which goes for Dhoom 1 as well..... anyway am sure a lot people enjoyed it.....
so i give it an 8/10.....
Vivah (2006)
What a movie!!
I won't say this movie was bad, but it wasn't good either. I expected something good but I guess Hum Aapke Hain Kaun was much better than this. This was completely old fashioned. At every stage of this movie, I hoped for some twist and what do I get? The girl gets burned and wins her aunt's love.
Despite of being engaged, they have to take permission for every little move they make. They are so darn shy even after so many meetings. I expected the aunt to be much more brutal than that. All she did was crib madly.
Hey, we have kids too, but we don't watch them and have tears in our eyes always. This movie is a dream. Happy family, one cruel woman, good in-laws and a man who loves her to death. In HAHK Anupam Kher was the poor bride's father and now it's vice versa. And I somehow knew that Mohnish Behl would be in this movie. Anyway I believe I wasted my time. I give it a 2/10.
Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006)
What The???
I watched this movie hoping for another Karan Johar Hit!! I have just one word for it --- DISGUSTING!!!!
Dev cheating on Rhea is justified to some extent.... But Maya had no reason to not love her husband.... I mean i'd do anything for such a man... Rani walking into the house with a blind fold is an embarrassing scene even to the viewers.....
Abhishek's performance was the best ever, too bad it was wasted on such a movie.... Zinta was good too.... But the rest was trash!!! I hated SRK throughout this movie!! The kind of jealousy he shows before the hotel scene was disgusting.... DEV AND MAYA were meeting each other so often in years and yet none of their spouses found out.... crap!!
All i have to say is this movie disappointed me to the core!!
I won't say don't watch it.... some of you might like it.....
Hatya: The Murder (2004)
Terrible!!
This movie is definitely for those die-hard Kumar fans who wouldn't mind watching him in his worse performances.... I was a bit confused... The girlfriend tells him she's going to meet him the next week and in a week's time Akshaye looks 10 years older... and in another part of the song they both look 10 years younger again.... And then i read some reviews on this movie that said it took 12 years in the making.... Serious trash.... Why would they bother continuing this movie at all.... And Pankaj Berri does a horrible job trying to speak in that mumbaiyya tone.... Jhonny Lever over acted his scene which was of no use to the movie..... well all i have to say is.... even if u get this movie for free... i suggest u don't waste your time... it's complete crap....
Shaadi No. 1 (2005)
I wish i didn't watch it
After reading some of the comments here... I decided not to watch the movie.
But today i was free so i did. It was awful.. Sanjay Dutt was the only character worth watching.. It's another version of
Masti with a few changes.... What a waste!! And at the end of the movie they show a party where David Dhawan is cutting a cake...
I just burst out laughing.... Why cut a cake for such rubbish?? I mean can't he notice he's made absolute trash.. The sharks and Spiderman scenes were pathetic...
Anyway as everybody says don't waste your time on this flop no. 1.
Fanaa (2006)
this movie is great.....
This movie is amazing.... after a break Kajol has really done a great Job.... although the ending is painful... but i like the movie however it is.... the music is very pleasant.... couldn't be better.... Aamir Khan was great... and they looked good.... well the only fault was that the first half was all romantic and funny and then all of a sudden a blast and the story turns into something else for a while.... but i guess it deserves a 9.... i would watch this movie again if given the chance....
i don't really watch such movies... for example when Veer-Zara came out i didn't bother watching it.... but Fanaa is exquisite...
Fight Club: Members Only (2006)
It's Good!!
The movie is amazing.... 4 friends... the fight club.... the trouble they get into and Yash Tonk's crazy acting was funny....i liked it's story.... specially the last action scenes... and of course Ritesh Deshmuk's dialogue... well we're used to seeing him in a funny role... but i guess this is good for a change.... Everyone played their roles well... can't see anything wrong with the movie... except for some high jumps and one person fighting a dozen which is most common in bollywood movies...
The ladies were good... even though not given many scenes... I like it.... better than the other movies released this year...