Change Your Image
tatbtsisb
Reviews
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
Quirky, energetic and Iconic.
This movie is so fresh. It is hard to find something like this these days. The fast paced editing is top notch. Writing is quirky and unexpected. Such an awesome concept for a movie also. Such a good movie. One of my favourites
Se7en (1995)
Disturbing, Dark, Amazing movie
This is one of the best thrillers I've ever watched. The tension, the mood, the atmosphere is perfect. Brad Pitt and Morgan Freeman nailed their roles. Cinematography and Score is top notch. The pacing is perfect. It is dark, disturbing and moody. I love this movie.
Ready or Not (2019)
Pretty fun and entertaining.
Ready or Not is filled with great acting and fun gore. Great cinematography and set design. Some parts are cliche and kinda cringy but overall, it's not bad. It's pretty forgettable but also rather unique. 7/10
Good Time (2017)
One of the best out there.
Good Time was a chaotic masterpiece. With a great performance from Robert Pattinson, this movie elevated. The script worked really well and the atmosphere of the movie was so tense. The suspense is so well done, I literally fell so anxious the whole time. The cinatography and quick cuts fit the movie very well since it is a fast paced crime movie. This is one of those almost perfect movies. I felt lost sometimes throughout the movie, like how did we get here or what's going on. Maybe it's just the pace of the movie, but sometimes I really don't understand what's happening.
In conclusion, this movie is well written. It gave you a sense of suspense and adrenaline. The performances were amazing. 9/10
Marriage Story (2019)
Amazingly realistic
Great performances and shots. The script feels raw and realistic. You can't really side with anyone. Even though, some parts might be stretched and long, it was still not too bad. Not as depressing as I expected. But it was a really well made movie with a thought provoking theme. 8/10
1917 (2019)
A mind-blowing war movie.
1917 is the best war movie I've seen in a while. The best thing about this movie is obviously the cinematography, the one shot take of the movie definitely adds to the mood of the movie. The lighting is amazing and this film is so damn gorgeous, such a feast to the eyes. The acting was brilliant. The production design and costume design was also on point.
The problem I have with it though are the characters. The characters didn't develop as much through the movie. That made the movie less interesting for me.
Overall, 1917 is a great movie with great cinematography, production design and acting. The technical aspects of the movie is definitely 100/10. The characters though feels abit flat. I'm gonna give 1917 a 9/10.
The Lighthouse (2019)
A well crafted and unique film.
The Lighthouse is a very well crafted film with great script, acting, cinatography and production design. The film was very immersive, the black and white and 35mm really fit the mood of the movie and worked really well. The acting was incredible, Robert Pattinson was amazing and Willem Dafoe was also incredible.
The story though, feels abit empty. It was strange and eccentric but it doesn't feel like there was something there. As I watched, I was thinking that something insane and dramatic was going to happen but nothing did. Sure, there were metaphors and symbolisms but after watching, I was wondering what was all that for. What was all those chaos for. Scenes seem to stretch out alot and it doesn't really lead anywhere.
In conclusion, The Lighthouse is a well crafted and unique film with great acting and cinemotagraphy. The story still feels very flat and bland. 7/10
Gisaengchung (2019)
BEST MOVIE OF 2019!!
This movie is a masterpiece. It is well casted and acted, the cinematography was very well done. The themes are thought provoking. But the greatest thing about this movie is how much love, effort and dedication went into this. This movie has every genre in it, yet it doesn't feel too cramped. It might be unrealistic and some parts but the story was so amazing. The little details in this movie is what makes it a modern day masterpiece.
Parasite is one of those movies that you will never forget and rewatch it over and over again. It is such a fine experience watching this movie, and everything is perfect about it. 10/10
Ban-deu-si jab-neun-da (2017)
A decent Korean Thriller
Let's start off saying that the cast was great especially the main characters.
The cinematography was also very well done.
The chracter were very well written and are very likeable. But the problem I had with this movie was the story. I felt like they were trying too hard to make the story complicated and complex when it would have been done better if it was simple. The twist was completely unnecessary and ruined the movie for me. It starts off with a believable and realistic story that turned ridiculous and unbelievable, and that bothered me quite a bit. Other than that, this is a Thriller that should be enjoyed by everyone. It's not the best but it's not the worst either. 6/10
Knives Out (2019)
Really great, entertaining and fun movie!
Knives Out is one of the most entertaining movies of this year. It is funny, witty and suspenseful. My favourite things about this movie is the cast, production design and obviously the story.
The cast was superb, Ana de Armas was super good in the movie but my favourite has to be Daniel Craig, especially with that weird Southern Accent. I thought it was weird at first, then I was quite used to it. Chris Evans also pushed his boundaries this time with his character and he did really well.
This movie is shot really well, the light and colours are amazing and there are a variety of shots they used.
The Production Design is the best about this movie, especially the house. That's one of the most beautiful houses I've probably ever actually seen. It feels luxurious and rich but also feels very homy and cozy, It doesn't feel unrealistic at all.
The score really adds to the movie as well, giving it kind of a classic vibe. Like a fun murder mystery you see on TV when you were young which makes the whole concept of the story feels nostalgic.
The story is gotta be the best thing about this movie. Rian Johnson made a simple story and turned it into a complex and astonishing story with charismatic characters that are very well written. As the movie goes, the more the plot thickens and it builds up. It is really worth the watch just for the plot itself.
The only thing that I didn't like about this movie was some characters. You know they're there just for the laughs or as someone that you don't really know them and they come in just to kinda help with the plot. But other than that, everything is fine.
Overall, this movie is really worth the watch. With great a great story, cast, cinemotagraphy and score. Knives Out is one of my favourites this year and definitely a 9/10 for me.
The Farewell (2019)
An emotional, heartfelt film as an Asian.
A story about an Asian American girl who travelled back to China after learning that her grandmother is about to pass, The Farewell is an emotional, heartfelt and genuine movie that has captured my heart as an Asian person. With a budget of only $3 million dollars, this movie is honestly very well done. Some people say it's abit slow, but maybe that's the point. The story is about an American girl who tries to spend time with her Chinese grandmother, trying to connect with the culture she had lost. This movie is almost perfect. The cinematography was very well done and matched very well to the mood of the film. The production design is flawless and the city was gorgeous. The score was amazing, really fit well with the story, even though it's strange how they didn't really use Chinese music. The story felt realistic and not over the top. The tone of the movie is really fitting and works very well. The characters are well thought out, they seemed like actual complex people. I like how they made the grandma so loveable and adorable, which reminds me of my grandmas. The performances were fine, nothing over the top. The best thing about this movie is how well they captured Asian culture, how they perfectly nailed all the little aspects of Asian culture, the food eating, the shrine scene, the weddings. The only disappointment I had is about the story, I felt like they should've added more to it. To try to connect with us on more of an emotional level. Don't get me wrong, this movie is sad, but it's not super sad. I felt like they should've added something to make us feel even more love for the characters.
Overall, this movie is really well done. A great movie that nailed the Asian culture aspect. A great film with great characters. One of my favourites this year. 8/10
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
What a great movie.
This is clearly one of the best films of this decade. It really focuses on alot of topics such as depression, alcoholism and also critics. Sometimes it felt like everything was all over the place and the narrative wasn't clear but maybe that's the point, to make this movie a beautiful chaos. Also shoutout to the cinematography in this movie, they really nailed the style that they were going for using genius transitions and editing. Also Micheal Keaton, Edward Nortan, Emma Stone and the entire cast was awesome. They were phenomenal. This movie is really artsy, the shots are beautiful and the concept of the film is also really just artsy. It really felt raw and the emotions were really raw too. I think that this might be the best movie of this decade. 10/10
Doctor Sleep (2019)
An awesome sequel to an awesome movie.
Doctor sleep is a great horror movie that doesn't rely much on nostalgia to get the story straight. It doesn't use too much elements from The Shining to make the story wonderful. It is very well written and doesn't rely too much on jumpscares. All the cast members were awesome especially the girl. She's one of those child actresses that doesn't make the movie cringy and really did well on her job. The only problem I have is regarding the villians of the movie, I don't know if it's the novel's fault or the writing of the movies. I wish they could've talked more about the motivation and their origins. Anyways, I think this movie is great nevertheless and is a great sequel to The Shining. I'm going to give this movie an 8/10.
Eighth Grade (2018)
A pretty good teen movie
I'm a teenager myself and this movie is what middle school is really like. I guess the writing of this movie is purposely trying to make some scenes cringy or awkward as the protagonist struggles socially and I think they did great with that. But I really feel like there's no main narrative to this movie, no main conflict really. Just feels like a hangout movie and that kind of made the movie kinda boring and mediocre. I'm not sure what message the movie is trying to convey. But other than that, I think it really depends on culture to relate to this story, non-Americans kids might not relate to this. I am not American and in my country, people are friendly and everyone just enjoys their time at school. So overall, I think this movie really nails the awkwardness of middle school but overall fail to convey a theme or message. And I'm giving this a 7/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A great ending to a wonderful 10 years saga.
Endgame is certainly one of its kind. A movie that will be marked as the film of this decade. Building up from Iron Man to Captain Marvel, a 10 journey filled with joy, adventure and tears. And we need a perfect ending to all of that. Endgame is the perfect ending. A movie that has everything a fan will ever dream of, an amazing cast and a wonderful climax. It is such a huge payoff from 10 years worth of building up. To look at this from a Fan's perspective, it is an awesome movie and it is a masterpiece. But to look at this from a critic's perspective, it is not the best movie. It certainly lacks some elements to a perfect movie. But this to me, is such a wonderful movie and I definitely loved it. It has everything I wanted and I'm gonna give this movie a 9/10.
It Chapter Two (2019)
An okay horror flick.
A sequel to the first and amazing movie, It Chapter 2 has its pros and cons. The best part about this movie for me would be the cast. Every single member of this cast had chemistry and you actually feel like they've known each other since they were children. It genuinely feels like they are childhood friends catching up. Bill Skarsgard also did an amazing potrayal of Pennywise. But I feel like that's the only good bit about the movie. The story was abit stretched and boring. The jokes were not too bad but some parts the lines were really cringy. Only a few scenes in this movie made me get goosebumps. The rest were just abit long and stretched. I wished they used less jumpscares because the overall tone of the movie was already creepy enough. Especially with Bill Skarsgard as Pennywise, he is absolutely terrifying. In conclusion, this is an okay horror movie that has an amazing cast but is abit long and stretched. I also wished they used less jumpscares and depend on more creepy elements to make the movie scary. I'm gonna give this one a 6/10.
Joker (2019)
Cinema at its finest!
Joker is an absolute masterpiece that I believe will never be forgotten. Joaquin Phoenix did an astoundingly amazing performance. Even though there is no main conflict or plot in the movie, the character study and the character development is truly horrifying and disturbing. The cinematography is also something that will be worth the watch, the colour palette definitely sets the tone for the mood of the film. Overall, this masterpiece is disturbing, horrifying and definitely worth the watch. Every single scene in this movie is perfect and I'm not even exagerating.
Get Out (2017)
Best horror film of this era.
Can't believe this is Jordan Peele's first directing role, he did such a great job. I also really love his inventive style. It really is refreshing compared to all the other low budget thriller and horror films. Daniel Kaluuya also did an amazing job and I also love the other cast members. I can now safely say that this is probably one of the best horror film of this era.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Just Brilliant.
Just saw the movie today and I was totally blown away by it. I can safely say that this is one of the best Marvel movies. Tom Holland was awesome. But the main thing that made me love it is Jake Gyllenhaal's amazing potrayal of Mysterio. Mysterio is also such a badass villian. My favourite scene was the scene where Mysterio created illusions and crashed Spidey into the train, the visuals are a absolutely breathtaking and it reminded me of Inception. Another thing that really captures my heart is the scenery and location which is Europe. Overall, this movie is a very well written and acted movie that will forever be in my heart.