Change Your Image
VIKTORS633
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Assassin's Creed: Odyssey (2018)
I LOVE KASSANDRA
Great game , decent story , and a beautiful world. For me Kassandra was the star. I played this game because i wanted to see her story through to the end.
Barbarians Rising (2016)
BARELY WATCHABLE AWFUL RE-IMAGINING OF HISTORY.
Yeah , i know this is docudrama but historical facts are pretty scarce. The most annoying thing is Civil Rights leaders popping up pushing an agenda slyly equating Barbarian uprisings with the Civil Rights Movement , which is ridiculous . Put your brain to one side and just remember Romans baaaaaaaaddd and Barbarianns gooooooood. Would have been a 2/10 but decent actors and good effects make it a 3/10.
Hitler's Circle of Evil (2018)
EXCELLENT
Reveals the rivalry and power struggles between the men AND woman closest to Hitler. Lots of new info and footage and good tension throughout. This series explains what drove these unsavoury characters from the start. Not preachy or over dramatic it explains a very important part of history in a fresh neutral way, these people actually THOUGHT they were doing the right thing. If you like explosions or gratuitous gory statistics this is not for you, this is for the history lovers.
Playing for Time (1980)
Absorbing, true, excellent acting.
Harrowing but utterly absorbing. Fine acting throughout in particular Shirley Knight as female guard Mandel and Jane Alexander as Alma Rose. Its obscurity could be because many survivors hated Redgrave being cast as Fenelon as she was a known PLO supporter and harsh critic of Israel. Her casting was initially badly received by former inmates of the camp. Also out of respect to Alma Rose many survivors who knew her have said her representation here is very harsh and unfair. As you can see this movie certainly sparked my interest in the characters. Solid 8/10.
Rise of Empires: Ottoman (2020)
Very entertaining, reasonably accurate.
Great fun, excellent narration from Mr Dance and fantastic birds eye views of the city give a good idea of the scale and fluidity of the siege. Good acting , impressive costumes and overall good stuff.
Cardboard Gangsters (2017)
Stupid ending, could have been so much better.
Good film up until the last act when the main protagonist does something so unbelievably stupid it dropped from an 8/10 to a 6.
Kengan Ashura (2019)
Addictive
After Baki started to wain in season 2 i was a bit concerned this was gonna let me down. This is marvellous, a tour de force of action and fluidity in the fight scenes makes this addictive viewing. The different fighting styles are beautifully drawn and the sound effects during combat (subtitled version) are excellent. I have seen it twice and i love it.
Roman Empire (2016)
Average, yet entertaining.
I like Roman History and after the first couple of episodes i started picking holes in this production regarding some historical accuracy. But i had to admit i was enjoying this show. Reasonably on point, and the entertainment value is high.
The Rezort (2015)
Not bad, a few thrills, worth watching.
Yeah, i guess like most people my first impression was....its gonna be bad. But, you know what, it gets better and when the jump scares start kicking in its rather enjoyable. Just give it a chance.