Change Your Image
popcornandfizz
Reviews
Dave Made a Maze (2017)
Really enjoyable
Super charming indie movie which isn't as pretentious as those can be. Actually really funny and looks as good as any Hollywood movie because it has its own style.
(will edit in a more comprehensive review when it's ready)
Dave Made a Maze (2017)
Really enjoyable
Super charming indie movie which isn't as pretentious as those can be. Actually really funny and looks as good as any Hollywood movie because it has its own style.
(will edit in a more comprehensive review when it's ready)
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
As someone who doesn't normally like Star Wars movies: this is the best one
Visually speaking, you're not going to get a bad looking Star Wars movie these days (unless it's that acrimonious fan remake, of course). It's just not going to happen. That said, of the three new ones I've seen (haven't watched Solo yet), this has to be the most impressive in that department, with some incredible locales. Especially the spot where the final battle takes place, which is just stunning. The action sequences are once again top-notch, with the typically exhilarating dogfights being typically exhilarating. The music is also expectedly superb, though it does again cloak itself in nostalgia with not as much additions as I'd hope. It's well acted enough, with Driver and Hamill knocking it out of the park especially.
While the narrative has its problems, there is considerable improvement over The Force Awakens and it is miles above the embarrassing drek that is Rogue One, thanks to the film being less obsessed with licking the original trilogy's balls. It actually does its own thing, and its own thing is pretty damn good by my estimate. The conflicts we see with Rey are far better than the predecessor too, with more fleshing out. She has some cool character flaws, and even though you can easily guess which way she's going to go, between dark and light--it does an all too admirable job of attempting to convince you that, yes, she may honestly go down the wrong one. Finn and Poe are also improved, and I enjoy how they didn't go down the done to death path of having Finn wind up with Rey because male and female leads can never have platonic relationships. Kylo is once again a great antagonist, BB-8 is adorable, and the additions to the cast like Rose Tico are appreciated. Boring characters with no point like Phasma (who may be better in her solo material, but is just woefully superfluous in these films) are helpfully sidelined. The comedy is enjoyable, no problem there.
This is not to say that The Last Jedi is a flawless or exceptional film. There are a few scenes which don't really pass the smell test, like an infamous one involving Leia. I know some people defend it, and I understand why--I just can't honestly say that I didn't laugh my ass off at its execution (no disrespect to Fisher). Luckily, that is one of the few prototypically pretentious scenes which usually would plague a Star Wars film, but it is a tad disappointing that a film that largely disspells the cultish self-obsession with its lore still engages in such nonsense at all. The pacing is questionable, with the first 30 or so minutes being pretty below par. Once it does pick up though, it doesn't really dip after that.
The Last Jedi is an enjoyable romp and may be just the Star Wars film to convert other skeptics like me. That said, Episode IX is back in the hands of JJ Abrams, so don't be surprised if it's back to using the same old mystery box prop that Johnson had to scorch Earth on in this one. I do think it does enough to where it meets a happy middle where some fans and some heretics will be entertained it, but of course not all will enjoy it and not everyone who loathes it is necessarily being unreasonable. I know the zealots will hate me for saying it, but I'm not going to say this to be contrarian. The Last Jedi is the best SW movie I've watched and it gets an 8.5/10.
Great
Summary:
Fixing most of the problems I have with Star Wars, TLJ is an enjoyable watch that is made to appeal to not all unbelievers or evangelists but might be the one that changes your mind if you're like me.
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
A bona fide classic waiting to happen
Sorry to Bother You is such an aesthetically pleasing film. It was made on a relatively small budget of $3.2 million, yet it looks as good as and better than ones which multiply that number twentyfold. It's not how much you have, it's how you use it. Superlative visuals aside, the film also boasts some exceptional tunes which are to be expected of Riley, who has never made a film before (he has always been a musician).
As a comedy that reads as a working class manifesto, there are two things that had to be nailed for the film to come out well: humor and interesting themes. Sorry to Bother You is right on the money with both. Comedy is a tricky, subjective thing, but I found it to be a damn funny film that was absurd enough to elicit laughs regularly but not so much that the more thematic elements came out worse off through tonal whiplash. The performances and dialogue accentuate the humor, with some great delivery from all of the cast, including Stanfield, Thompson, David Cross, Patton Oswalt, and Terry Crews.
Sorry to Bother You is the type of film that will find itself in the sights of both the "everyone on the left is a socialist" far right and pseudo-woke pseudo-centrists with thorns up their asses from fence-sitting their whole lives. But it's also the kind of film that someone truly progressive would adore, as it presents such a complex web of how our corrupt system corrodes society in such an easy to understand fashion. While some may critique the film for a "lack of subtlety", you cannot have subtlety when depicting such a total portrayal of our country. And it's not as though subtlety is some innately positive quality in art. Sorry to Bother You is such an intelligent film, I can't help but love it for that alone.
Narratively, I've seen some people taking umbrage with a turning point towards the end of the story. Now, I came in knowing what happens thanks to the Just Write video, but I implore anyone who has not seen the film yet but is interested to go in without knowing if you want a surprise. Personally, I don't think I would've been turned off by that revelation had I come in unawares, because the rest of the film before it is already so gonzo that it's not really jumping the shark in my opinion. Where other films are politically "woke" and also happen to be funny, the beauty of Sorry to Bother You is in how it perfectly melds both social commentary and humor in a way that the two cannot be separated.
Sorry to Bother You is a bona fide classic waiting to happen; a perfect counterweight and antidote to the overexposure of Ayn Rand's nauseating Atlas Shrugged. I hope to be there as it grows in popularity with time. My only problems with it, which are only really marginal issues, are that some of the jokes don't land with me (your mileage may vary). Other than that, this is a flick that's firing on all cylinders and provides progressives with something bafflingly fun to chew on. Sorry to Bother You gets a 9.5/10 from me.
Must-see
Summary:
An intelligent, bonkers, and amusing piece of social commentary, it's hard not to love STBY.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
In name only
A film like Bad Times doesn't need flashy CGI and the like, but it would need to carry itself with style and energy regardless. With the mastermind of Cabin in the Woods at its helm, the film succeeds in this regard. For one, the hotel looks excellent and suits the story pitch perfect. The performances are top-notch, with a stellar turn by Hemsworth as a charismatic cult leader type personality who's as threatening as he is charming. The music is snappy and fits tonally, with some licensed songs to the soundtrack which work for more than background noise. It's remarkably well polished overall.
The narrative is exceptional, weaving multiple threads in a way which allows the story to stack layers on top of layers until it reaches a satisfying conclusion. Its cast of characters is intriguing and each member of it plays into the story well. The dialogue is great and helps some characters feel more distinct from one another in terms of how they're written. Though the films clocks in at 2 hours and 22 minutes, its pacing never left me feeling as if it was plodding along or wasting my time. In fact, I was consistently riveted. To me, there's no such thing as a film that is "too long", so long as it is paced well, and I think Bad Times has smoother pacing than some may give it credit for.
Bad Times at the El Royale is an awesome flick that I enjoyed far more than I expected going in. It definitely doesn't deserve to have done as poorly as it did, and I urge you to seek it out if you missed it and it seems up your alley. You may not enjoy it as much as I did, but I think you'll definitely have a good time with it. Bad Times at the El Royale gets a 10/10 from me.
Master-class
Summary:
An impeccable and complex narrative, phenomenal performances, excellent production values, strong dialogue, and tight pacing which keeps its admittedly long runtime from ever dragging.
Kin (2018)
Well crafted, but not too much meat on its bones. Inoffensive and acceptable.
Kin is a film of middling budget, but that budget is used well with some excellent production values. The special effects are mostly top-notch, though some of the explosions are a tad suspect. The music by Mogwai sounds great on its own, though rarely has a chance to elevate any scene emotionally or otherwise. The acting is fine enough, though it fails to sell any of the scenes that are meant to be tragic.
While I was never hanging on the edge of my seat, Kin was never really boring. It's just interesting enough to keep you entertained for a watch, though I question any replay value. The story is fine, though it hits all of the annoying beats you'd expect (eventually the younger brother finds out that he's been lied to). The dialogue is generally okay too, but at times it makes less than no sense when you think about it a little. Not because there are any especially dumb lines, they just make no sense in the context of the story. The characters are pretty wafer thin though you can emphasize with them well enough.
Kin is not a good movie. It is, however, a competent one that I didn't hate watching. If you're looking for a film like this, it'll do you in a pinch. It's the kinda movie you watch once, maybe pick up a DVD of just to have in your collection so you can say you have it, and then maybe a friend comes over who wants to see it and you're like "Sure." This is a sure movie. Kin gets a 7/10 from me.
Decent
Gnome Alone (2017)
Boring and chopped together
Visuals are inoffensive but don't have much weight. It's colorful and all, so maybe with a more fitting comedic style, it could've been better. This film has some slapstick, which is just kinda trashy because the characters move way too bouncy for that to work. It's like those live-action Smurfs movies, the animation just doesn't work for what they try to do with it. The character designs, especially those of the trogs, are lazy and kind of just dumb. They look like grapes with arms and faces.
All of the characters are boring or annoying. The protagonist, like that of Next Gen, is completely unlikable. The jokes are almost purely for a young audience, but there are better things kids can watch that are also on Netflix which families can enjoy because they have more to them. This movie feels like a worse version of The House with a Clock in Its Walls. Instead of having the roller coaster pacing of that, Gnome Alone just feels rushed. Not as awful as Next Gen, but not exactly good either. Maybe one of these Netflix Original animated movies will be good someday.
Trolls (2016)
Saccharine and sactimonious
Just a very loud and annoying movie. Kids will probably enjoy it and that's fine, but there are so many other better family films out there--Kubo, Iron Giant, Coco, ParaNorman, Coraline, Zootopia, Captain Underpants, How to Train Your Dragons, etc.. Tries way too hard to be this uber-happy movie and for some that's gonna be great, but I found it to be incredibly annoying and kinda arrogant. It's also absurdly predictable. Guessed that one character would be a Judas the second they popped up and was right. Not bragging or anything--it's Trolls--the film just doesn't have anything going on under the hood.
The message is pretty awful. Be happy all of the time and if you're not, then something is wrong with you. It's like one of those 1950 propaganda films except with far too much energy. Sure, it's colorful and not badly animated (it's Dreamworks, duh), but it's not all that special either. Not very funny, for me at least. I do have a pretty weird sense of humor but this movie had some real groaners.
It's a shame when Dreamworks phones it in. Dreamworks has, in the past, turned in some wonderful movies that are a cut above flicks like Gnomeo & Juliet. They made KUNG FU PANDA STARRING JACK BLACK of all things into something worth watching regardless of age. But between films like this and the equally pitiable Home, they may have lost their way with the recent acquisition. Or this may have just been their b-team while everyone with genuine ideas and talent works on films like Captain Underpants and Kung Fu Panda.
Allied (2016)
Solid drama let down by an inconceivably stupid ending
Incredible premise, some strong drama and great questions... and the ending is just terrible. It makes less than zero sense. A ginormous misfire. How did that get into the final draft?
Burlesque (2010)
Cinematic blasphemy
Annoying characters, terrible comedy, cliché and poorly executed story. Personally not a fan of the music either, though that's obviously a completely subjective opinion. Just... no.
Next Gen (2018)
Slick animation can't stop it from being unsubtle and insufferable
Have you ever seen Black Mirror? Have you ever seen Iron Giant? Have you ever seen a Pixar movie? Okay, so have you ever thought to yourself "Gee, I wish there was a supremely awful version of all of those things strapped together!" Then you're in luck! Everyone else, feel free to just watch Black Mirror, The Iron Giant, Coco, and/or Wall-E.
Next Gen earns the distinction of being the first major animated film to be done in the free software Blender. And while it is a step below your typical Laika or Pixar movie (Pixar of course being the more apt comparison), the animation is still enjoyable to view with boundless color and a good amount of fluidity. This is easily the film's greatest strength. The character designs and world design are boring, no artistic flair. The voice acting is fine. David Cross is in it, but not for much as his role is entirely pointless. A shame, the film could've used his charisma and humor. The score is bland and forgettable. The soundtrack is trying way too hard to be hip and cool.
Luddite and science-fearing stories have been abundant since Frankenstein. Though I generally find those types of stories to be ridiculous, the best of 'em weave their messages with intriguing storytelling with grace and a dose of nuance. Next Gen is not the best of 'em. I figured out that the robots were a cheap allegory for smart phones *in the first five minutes*. And that was before I saw the main antagonist who is literally just Steve Jobs! (albeit not in name) The message is further handled in the most clunky manner imaginable in the heavy-handed rush to be as vacuous as can be. And that's one way I'd describe Next Gen--vacuous--but another, and I hate to say it, is #Cringe.
The main character is profoundly unlikable from start to finish. She is violent, sanctimonious, selfish to the nth degree, sociopathic, and annoying. To make matters worse, the relationship this film relies on to be even remotely resonant emotionally (that of girl and robot) is immensely horrific. Make no mistake, this is the textbook definition of an abusive friendship. The """protagonist""" only wants a one-sided, dominant relationship where she can lord over the robot's actions and whenever it suggests they do something besides... destroying other people's property... she flies into a fit of rage and guilt trips it into doing her bidding. And no, her having "Dead Parents - Father Edition!" doesn't make her any complex; nor does the character grow organically throughout the story. In a later part of the movie, a major character is vaporized in front of the main character and barely anyone seems to notice or care. No mention of them in the resolution, no statue built in the final shot. At the end of the film, she respects the robot's wishes, but not because she encounters conflict and begins to see the error of her ways--she just up and mutates. It's not an arc, it's a thinly veiled attempt to say "Look, we know she was awful for the entirety of this movie, but see! We know this behavior is unacceptable of anyone!" No, movie. The lack of a character arc here is where I have to shake my head and say that this movie is genuinely bad for young children to watch. I can easily see them coming away from it thinking that violence and vandalism are noble acts because they are never portrayed as anything other than that. Adult films can have this sort of air to them, because we're old enough (at least I hope) to know that it's just entertainment and that violence outside of self defense leads to nothing worthwhile. But this flick is supposed to be for kids? Okay, now it is actually pretty evil, I'd say.
The other characters fare slightly better, but better does not mean good. If the writers had known anything about anything, they should've placed the focus on the robot if they kept with the girl character being as vile as she is. It's everything that she isn't: peaceful, kind, selfless, and flat-out adorable (this is the closest the film gets to a good character, even though it's absolutely nowhere near the Iron Giant). The main antagonist would be genuinely pretty awful in any other story with his dearth of complexity and the laughable final twist with him, but I actually found myself agreeing with him at the end of the film--every human character in this movie is unfathomably god awful. Truly, this film succeeds in proving the case for human extinction. There's also a dumb little dog who is secretly foul-mouthed but only the robot can understand him. Now, I know what you're thinking--that sounds terribly unfunny! And it is--but honestly I was so numb to this film's ineptitude that this was actually one of the more enjoyable characters.
This segues nicely into the film's baffling attempts at comedy. People use Internet speak unironically out loud and... that's the joke. LOL indeed. Now, I personally don't mind Internet phrases or emojis or anything like that--they're simply innocuous and convenient--but this movie barely sits above that most #Cringe-est of cinematic diarrhea, you know what's coming: The Emoji Movie! That said, I do have to stress it does sit above TEM on this front even if not by much. There are some jokes that do land, but it just makes the film all the more maddening. The dialogue is unnatural and the conclusion is an absolute mess that somehow finds a way to be astonishingly manipulative with its sappy music. The manipulation is categorically unearned.
Next Gen could've been a great, fun animated film. At times (with its animation and some jokes), it even flirts with quality. I wouldn't have sat through it if I didn't think it could be any good. But at the end of the day, this is an excruciating watch that I would suggest you not waste your time on, or expose your young'uns to it. This is not just a disposable time-waster. It's a terrible, no good, bad, bad film. I give it the only rating I can possibly give it, a *#Cringe/10* (*3.5/10*).
*Awful*
Summary:
Great visuals and some decent jokes drown in a mire of atrocious characters, bungled messages, lame dialogue, obnoxious tunes, and what is mostly groan-worthy comedy. Its greatest positives only serve to accentuate the negatives. Oh, and it does show that Blender is capable of delivering filmic animation--I just wish that accomplishment was attached to a good film. Next Gen is like Iron Giant; if Iron Giant was stupid, unfunny, unsubtle, obnoxious, sanctimonious, manipulative, and cringe-inducing. Just go watch that (again) instead of this. It's on Netflix too.