Change Your Image
KevTheMovieReviewer
Check me out at movies.3brew.com
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
2067 (2020)
Surprisingly decent SciFi from Australia!
Ethan Whyte (Smit-McPhee) was just a struggling technician in 2067. Trying to keep himself and his wife alive during a time when deforestation has decimated the planet. As a result the Earth's atmosphere is dwindling away and people have to rely on man made oxygen to survive. Ethan is convinced to try a time jump into Earth's future where a radio message had asked for him to be sent? He only agrees to go to save his wife and the future of man-kind. He takes the leap hoping that he can return with the cure for the planet but once he arrives he soon discovers that all is not what it seems and he must face unprecedented challenges.
I went into this film not thinking much. I had read some reviews and it was given a poor score. In these unprecedented time the bulk of us are running out of fresh stuff to see. Now I do have a good library of older films that I am getting to, it is always nice to see something new.
The film is Australian and I personally have never heard of the actors (no offence to them). To be honest, the U.S. is not the only country that makes good films. This would be a good example of that.
The story was sound but I was left with some questions as to why things happened and how! Not to say that I wasn't impressed with it. The acting was reasonably good, especially by the two main characters. The sfx were great and except for a 'time machine' the technology was pretty good. I thoroughly enjoyed the film and had to see it through to the end. That the mark of a good film.
This was a pretty good science fiction film so I give it eight of ten. (I could have used some explanations to some of the events that took place!!)
The Challenger Disaster (2019)
The only good part in this movie was the worst part in the story!
We all know the Challenger story. It has been made into movies several times, some with this very title. This films focuses on one man's struggle to stop the launch. I'm not sure it's a true story myself because the engineer stated numerous times that he had been aware of the issue for over a year and could not convince anyone! Why would it be so hard to point out a flaw to your company? I don't care if you don't know how to speak to people, it is a simple thing to accomplish.
That is not what totally ruined it for me though, it was the horrible acting. If this film did not have Cain and Morshower in it the film would receive no stars from me. Why these two would agree to this flimsy script I don't know. The rest of the cast needed a lot of schooling in the field of acting, either that or different careers. Sorry, I don't mean to be so hard but they have taken a tragic time and a powerful story and made it into a joke.
It was emotional in this film when it was the launch day. We all know the story and the heartbreak that ensued. The rest of the time, before and after in this film was a pure waste of time. Do not go by the poster for this film, it looks interesting but that is it!! I recommend you watch one of the many other films about this story and give this one a pass.
God Bless the Broken Road (2018)
Inspirational story of life and faith.
I went into this thinking it would be a religious only film which it was in some way. The film combined country music, car racing and faith while staying respectful to the people who serve in the military. The struggles we see are real and Pulsipher played a very convincing role. She showed lots of emotion throughout and I felt so bad for her.
Many people lose their faith when a loved one dies and do blame God for it. The climax was very emotional when she realized the reason he was taken and her emotions went all over the place as she spoke to God. It is something we will all go through at some point and it's a process we must all grapple with. There is no right or wrong way.
This film shows that no matter how bad it gets there is always a light at the end of the tunnel. It shows the support the family, friends and the town gives, it shows that we all have support. It was a good, emotion watch and I am happy that I did see it. I will likely not watch it twice but that does not diminish the fact that this was a great, emotional film.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
This was an unexpectedly great film
It has now surpassed the Santa Clause movie as probably one of the best Christmas films out there for me. Russell played a fantastic, modern Santa and the kids, Camp and Lewis, did a fantastic job acting for this. I guess that when you are filming for a Christmas movie the mood is much better and everyone has fun with it. You didn't see much of Hudson or Paisley in the film but they were a great couple. The story was about the kids journey helping Santa fix the mess that they inadvertently created.
There was a lot of humor, loads of action and even some emotional moments. The CGI used was brilliant. Great scenes flying around in the sleigh and travelling around the world. Even the sleigh just hanging in the air with the Reindeer was masterfully done, especially when it interacted with the kids, you couldn't tell they were computer generated.
The film is only available on Netflix but I know most of you must have it by now. It truly is a magical film that not only the kids will love but the adults as well, I did. This is now on my 'Watch Again' list for sure, every Christmas.
First Man (2018)
Very hard hitting look at the man, the men and the wives of the early space program.
First Man, 2018 film starring Ryan Gosling, Claire Foy, Jason Clarke and Kyle Chandler.
Factual look at the times of the first man on the moon, Neil Armstrong and the years leading up to the historic step on the moon. We see the trials and tribulations he underwent in both home and work. July 20, 1969 he became the first human to stand on another celestial body, his name and actions will live in our history forever.
I do not normally go to theaters to watch new films. I have plenty to keep me busy until they arrive on streaming services or dvd but this one was on my must list. Now, they did use the shaky cam effect throughout which I am not a fan of but when I got beyond that I was riveted to the screen. I for one did not know that he was plagued by the loss of his young daughter, actually most people I guess were unaware as he kept it to himself. This film showed us the human behind the man, his faults, his troubles and his mistakes.
The film, I am told, is very factual and what you saw he pretty much went through. Actually, unlike Apollo 13, this film showed us the family side of this famous astronaut and to me that was a great touch. They stayed away from the technical side of things and focused on what the men went through, physically and emotionally. To me, all of these men from Apollo down to Mercury were absolute hero's and pioneers. Can you imagine taking a trip into space in a container filled with bulky, shaky and loud instruments. With a computer less powerful than today's smart phones? Man, they had guts, they saw the future vision better than any one else. They also knew that any time they went up the may not come back!
This film should be shown in schools as the history lessons it provide can't be learned from just reading a history book. If you are to see any movie in theaters this year it has to be this one. Everything you see actually happened and we go to know Neil in a way that, to me anyhow, made me more impressed with his life. Gosling played a very good part here, he doesn't say much but his emotions transferred through the screen to me and I felt for Armstrong. I did find a tear coming down when he had to bury his daughter, no man should have to go through that. I was also very much glued to the screen when they landed on the moon and got a further emotional charge when Neil stood near a crater by himself and made peace, finally, with his lost daughter.
This is a must see emotional film that everyone will love. Forget streaming services, when this comes out on BluRay I am getting it. To see this review and more visit movies.3brew.com
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
A Star Wars Fan, Not a Disney fan!
I am a Star Wars fan and have been since I went to the theaters to see Episode IV when it first came out in 1977. I had been really looking forward to this one. The story was ok, one would guess that Han came from this kind of background. I did like how he met Chewy, that was kind of funny. It did not meet my high expectations though, especially after Rouge One which I thought tied in nicely with episode IV. We got to see how Han met Lando, Chewy, how he got the Falcon and even how he got his name! It is a pity that Disney does it now, it should have stayed in the hands of Lucas and his vision, Disney is more money hungry than a quality film maker. (Ya, Ya... spoken like a true fan I know!)
The sets and CGI were excellent but film companies are so good at that now! The acting was all good but I was still not blown away by the film but yes, I am a true fan so I will obviously see it again. Hell, there are enough of them know that I can devote a whole weekend to binge watching them, in chronological order of course!
Away (2016)
British made film with a good story.
North western England, young Ria (Temple) runs away from an abusive man with his stash of cocaine. She hides out in Blackpool hoping to find a way to sell the stash so she and her best friend can get on with their lives away from drugs and abuse. There she meets Joseph (Spall), a run down older man who has only thoughts of killing himself because of something in his recent past. The two bond, they somehow feel safe with one another. Inevitably the abuser Dex (Ryan) finds out where she is and it comes to a showdown on the shores of Blackpool.
This was a good story, not fully original but everyone who makes one of these puts their own spin on it. I hadn't heard of any of the actors but not surprising as it is a British film and that certainly didn't stop me from watching it. The film moved along a bit slow at first and I kept getting a bit confused with all the flashbacks that were happening and there were a lot of them. Closer to the end the flashbacks started making sense.
No CGI here, wasn't needed and if there were I certainly couldn't see it. It was just a story about drugs and abuse and two opposites who form an unlikely friendship. It was enjoyable and emotional, I likely won't see it twice but I'm not sorry I watched it.