Change Your Image
jwmagpies
Reviews
Avatar (2009)
James Cameron should take over Transformers 3
Did anyone realized the creatures in Pandora resembles the giant insects in Miyazaki's "Nausicaa: The Valley of the wind"? The creatures creatures are done in great detail that Cameron is not afraid to slowly and patiently close up the details, of course, unlike Transformers 2. I was always imagining what Transformers 3 will be like IF it were to be directed by James Cameron. Needless to say about all the achievements that were already described painstakingly by people around the world.
Also, I think it should be nominated in the "Best Animated Film" category in the Oscars; more than 60% of the film, and both the main actor and actress, is animated.
Ima, ai ni yukimasu (2004)
Almost a perfect Top-class Japanese love story
I wanted to give the film a solid 8/10, but after watching the last chapter in the DVD, i decided to give a 7. The problem with the ending is that it is too confusing. This doesn't mean I can't figure out whats happening, but, why am I more confused when the segment is trying to explain what has happened before? By that I also don't mean that the segment is unnecessary, but its the way they told it. It's a bit too long, and it appears to be trying to achieve the effect of an editing technique used in Pulp Fiction or Memento, where in fact, after re-watching the segment once more, I clearly seen the whole picture of what it is only about what has happened before, and not trying to use certain kind of special editing techniques. Plus, the narration about her "returning as a 20-year-old" is confusing. This is the downside of he film.
However, other than the ending, I totally love the other parts. The acting is so convincing, and the audience can really believe that the wife is really fascinated by seeing her on video interacting with the husband and the child that she didn't know. Her wide eyes reflecting light from the TV and her hesitant smile really gives the perfect image that she is so surprised. Her behavior on being a wife and mother of someone she didn't recognize, but believed that she really is related to them without actually knowing them, the acting is totally believable.
The love portrayed between the 3 characters is also very genuine. We not only see a couple's "boyfriend-girlfriend" love, but the love within a family; the true love between a husband and wife, and the love and relationship between the child and each of his parents.
I never liked Asian love stories, but films like this proved an exception. But the quality of this film is somehow "destroyed" a bit at the ending. Its quite wasted. But this is a film I would recommend to any film expert without hesitation.
Goal II: Living the Dream (2007)
The Lousiest Sequel I've ever seen.
I watched Goal 1 quite solely because I'm a Newcastle fan, and Alan Shearer has a cameo role. However, the movie highly exceeds my expectations for a football movie. I enjoyed almost everything, the emotions, the story progression, the camera angles, the pacing, the acting, blah blah blah. I always thought the story should have ended there.
Knowing there will be a trilogy, I already expected Goal 2 will not be as good as Goal 1. Moving to Real Madrid already tell us that the story WILL BE Santiago Munez being proud because of his fame and big money. Since I have already watched Goal 1, I though I should continue with Goal 2, but expecting it will not be as good, but not really bad.
If Goal 1 greatly exceeds my expectations, then Goal 2 will be the direct opposite. It turned out to be even lousier than expected. The story never really build up, useless extended footage on the pitch, lousy snow cgi, all the blame is put on Gavin Harris when Real did not score, when they have Ronaldo, Raul, Robinho, Baptista (that's already 4 strikers in 1 pitch at the same time), with super playmakers Beckham, Zidane, Graveson, etc. Then there's a out-of-nowhere long-lost mother and brother, going-nowhere Gavin Harris wine-story, terrible pacing, and maybe a whole lot more story mistakes and good director shouldn't have made.
I usually only go to the cinema when I think its a movie that has at least potential of being good, and this is the first time I came out of the cinema confirming I have just watched a lousy movie.
I just found out it is by a different director. If I were director of he first one I would be very sad.
Hoshi no koe (2002)
Mixed views
First of all, Japan should be producing this caliber of work more, rather than producing endless episodes of meaningless animes.
In this film, the action, lighting, sun rays, backgrounds, stills, and cgi are done beautifully. I like them very much. The concept is also pretty unique. The photography and colors are pretty brilliant.
But what makes it a pity is the hand-drawn characters. they are not professionally drawn and animated. Proportions are often off. Animation of the hand-drawn characters are not natural. It could have been a much more perfect film with much better feel and look if the characters are done right. What a pity.
Generally, a pretty good animated short film.