Change Your Image
sullybo55
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Christopher Waltz.
This is the greatest of all Quentin Tarantino's movies, a quirky take on Nazi Germany full of blood and gore, as you would expect. From start to finish there was not one scene short of magnificent. This movie's is where Christopher Waltz marks his statement as one of the worlds greatest actors.. Au revoir Shoshana!
Les triplettes de Belleville (2003)
Quirky animation at it's best
This quirky piece draw's viewers in with its unusual animation and abundance of silence. The detail and skill it would have taken to make this is astonishing! The of my my list of (animated movies) - a must watch.
Seven Pounds (2008)
Outstanding Will Smith performance
Although this movie has a good rating, I think should be with the greats! A powerful performance from Will Smith and Rosario Dawson, a true connection
Shutter Island (2010)
The perfect psychotic drama
An amazing storyline with an amazing twist and great writing!
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
The goat
The best episode of TV I have ever watched, nothing short of amazing!
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Deserves a 10
A spectacular brain twister, a must see! The best film of 2018
Utopia (2013)
A quirky grotesque dark comedic series.
Great series wished there was 20 more episodes, deserves the rating it got and more.
Seven Psychopaths (2012)
A must see
A great film full of twists and turns and a unique storyline or four!
Contraband (2012)
Ignore the bad reviews
This is a brilliant action packed thriller with a surprising and satisfactory ending.
Venom (2018)
Nothing like you'd expect
The trailer and film are two completely different vibes, still, a must see hero film!
V for Vendetta (2005)
The tale of an unsung hero
Set in the not too distant future in a world with a totalitarian ruled state, V, the masked rebel looks to reek havoc and battle against his oppressors.
Walk the Line (2005)
A standout performance
An amazing portrayal of the rollercoaster life of Johnny Cash. The tale of the battle he had with himself. A musical phenomenon that will live on forever through his music and through this timeless classic.
Iverson (2014)
The highs and lows of one of the worlds most talented human beings
I had no interest in Basketball until I watched this documentary. This documentary shows the high and lows of Iversons career. A hot target for police officers because of gangster rap influences, he is unlawfully accused of wrong doings along with being torn apart by the media. He could have surpassed Michael Jordan and LeBron James but everything stood in his way. An amazing must see documentary.
All This Mayhem (2014)
The rollercoaster of Mayhem
The world number 1 and 2 skateboarder left for America as children to chase their dream in the sunshine state and they did so. In their drugged up debauchery they slowly lost grips of only part of sanity they had left. A sad story of two champions. A must have watch.
The Town (2010)
The best bank robbery film to date
An excellent bank robbery film with a great plot and great cast! It's has an amazing ending. There's action from start to finish and a bunch highly intelligent bank robberies.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Curiosity killed the cat
An excellent film. In the first hour of the film I was never so curious to know about a characters life. Once we the viewer get to know Gatsby the fomo wears off! He is the life of the party, an extrovert, with a deep underlying issue which fuels the engine of his ambience.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Great fantasy
A whacky family flick that appeals to all audiences! Deserves a higher rating! Highly recommend watching this!
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
An outlandish masterpiece
A funny exciting adventure brought to life by a great cast. If you want to sit at home and get lost for 1hr 39mins this is your man. Excellent acting, directing and production! A weirdly wonderful experience.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Heath Ledgers masterfull performance
An absolutely amazing performance by Heath Ledger, acting at its finest, has become a timeless classic.
Interstellar (2014)
The best movie ever created
This movie is not my favourite film, but I do really believe it is the greatest film ever made, an absolute journey, the only movie on IMDb I would rate a 10
Black Panther (2018)
An enjoyable adventure
An easy watch, would highly recommend, doesn't warrant any bad reviews.
Inception (2010)
Amazing directing and acting
A masterpiece by Christopher Nolan that requires your full attention! An excellent brain teasing adventure.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 (2011)
A fantastic ending
This movie was the perfect ending to the best movie series of all times. Start to finish perfect!
Public Enemies (2009)
Fantastic watch
If you like gangster movies and movies based on real life characters, sit down and enjoy this gangsters paradise.
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
One of my favorite comedy films
If your ever feeling down or in need of a good laugh and something to take you out of this world, please watch Austin on his adventures!