Change Your Image
stevejenkinsss
Reviews
Last and First Men (2020)
Don't bother
Utter yawnfest. I couldn't actually believe it was literally some repeated monuments over and over again narrated by Tilda. It's basically an audiobook with a few pictures on a loop. Literally nothing more than that. Do not waste your time. This isn't a film. It's an audiobook with some ( not many ) slides and even they are boring.
Barbarella (1968)
Mad fun
This is zany space opera at its best. The film embodies the spirit and fashion of the late sixties combined with comic strip craziness. A cult film. It's a visual gem and great fun . Who needs acid with this ! Enjoy !
God's Own Country (2017)
Brutal , honest , beautiful
A love story told with such honesty, realism and intelligence. There are some scenes that will remain with you forever. An astonishing work of cinema.
Belgravia (2020)
Superb
Don't compare this to Downton Abbey. It's not and it's doesn't try to or need to be. This is a darker , more sophisticated perhaps a little bleaker vision of the upper class in the 1830's. The sets are exquisite , the writing sharp and the acting is pure class. Tamsin Greig and Harriet Walker are astonishing. Watch it. Love it.
Ready or Not (2019)
Immense fun
It's a faultless film. Great plot. Great comedic moments. Fab ending. It's a truly sorted movie. Samara Weaving is superb.
Hereditary (2018)
Ruined by ending
A decent film, not quite the masterpiece the hype would have you believe but a solid tale. The acting is superb and Collette is incredible ( as is nearly always the case with her ) there are moments touched by brilliance.........however the first hour is too slow and the ending simply ruins the movie. Nothing is clarified and the viewer feels cheated. A few tweaks and this would have been a triumph. Shame. Better pacing in the first half and a "better" ending would have given it ten stars and not seven.