Change Your Image
rimrithofundur
Reviews
Midsomer Murders: A Vintage Murder (2015)
A Tangled Web Without Spiders
I watched this 5 times and on the fifth had to make a plot outline to try to understand it. In the end I think the writers gave up and threw together a plausible explanation of events as a six hour season finale was out of the question. It is very entertaining and has great acting. You will thrill at parts of it and take them as they come. Don't waste time trying to make complete sense of it. No story needs more than three subplots. This has at least five, one that was sprung at the last. It was good to see Tosh from Torchwood even for a short time. I enjoy Midsomer Murders but sometimes the hour and a half format force its stories into the muddled territory of, "well, what shall we do here"?
Doctor Who: City of Death: Part One (1979)
And just what is that song?
The song playing in the background is a version of Dan Fogelburg's "Power of Gold". OK, now I have to fill this out to the 150 character requirement. Well, that didn't do it. It is a great episode, the first filmed outside the UK and for some reason K9 could not be used in Paris.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Should have been a movie
Since the plot has nothing to do with HG Welles book nor the Orson Welles radio show making it another movie would have saved us 14 hours of caca de vaca. Perhaps it is a tax shelter for someone. But, it is not War of the Worlds.
Supergirl: Fear Knot (2021)
The final demise of Supergirl
Supergirl began its demise with season one and its first episode.
In the Action Comics we managed to survive from 1938 and far, far forward without a Phantom Zone. Smallville gave it the best treatment. Sadly, the writers of Smallville did not entertain an offer for the DCU. The Flash managed a good story line on the coat tails of Arrow. I am always glad when actors get work, especially consistent work, allowing them a life. That is the only good part of this show. Why two stars? They showed up, on time and knowing their lines. That's worth something.
Midnight Special (2016)
Well, that was interesting
Just picked it out and started watching - no cover, no inkling. And by the end still had no inkling. But this isn't about an overall mind opening experience. Maybe like much of life's essence this movie brings the viewer a chance to experience a series of moments in life. I gave it a 10 and it certainly deserves more than a 6 or 7.
It's one of those movies where it is the time of day you watch it that enables more enjoyment. I took it on in the morning around 9.
The Big T.N.T. Show (1965)
Where all the black folk?
First, find a chance to see this - amazing live performances.
And while you are viewing - Ray Charles leads off, later Bo Diddly and other black artists perform to a room of WHITE teenagers. OK, now you have a taste of the USA in 1966, post 1964's ground breaking civil rights actions. But even in "progressive" Los Angeles (remember the Watts Riots occurred only a year before) we had a long way to go.
This is in no way a political film - just good 60s music performed by the artists.
Yet, we can learn from this how we can be better to as we strive for equality.
Mojave (2015)
The director killed this movie
Reasonable actors. Not a too terrible story. Too bad the director lacked a vision.
Rescue Me (2004)
Rescue Me may be your cry
I am sure all the glowing reviewers enjoy this night time soap opera. It does have redeeming qualities and you can read those reviews. Season 1 was OK and set us up for the continuing storyline for the next 6 seasons. However what you didn't figure on was that the Leary/Tolan team would either run out of ideas or maybe they tried to divorce each other like all the characters in the show. Sure watch all the seasons, but when you come to 4,5,6 - just skip through each episode so you can say you watched them. Season 7 redeemed the show, especially by introducing good new talent, Maura Tierney. All the other female actresses did OK jobs and I am glad they were paid. But they got tired of their roles and the scripts and directing they were given. Leary is good throughout even as he suffered from the same poor writing and directing. And he was a main writer and executive producer. It is not a waste of time and most of the fire fighting is exciting.