Change Your Image
damlonyc
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
Oof Madonn'
I honestly think this was a wicked ploy by the master shrewdster himself Mr. Chase to make the series seem ever more like a masterpiece in comparison to the movie..
Night Moves (2013)
I strangely really like this movie
I enjoyed the trip this movie took me on.
The characters & the acting make me feel like I'm watching people and not like I'm watching actors act in front of a camera.
It's realistic is a dismal way but it doesn't make me sad, it's just a slice of life.
L.E.T.H.A.L. Ladies: Return to Savage Beach (1998)
A favor for a favor
This movie is completely ridiculous in every sense of the word.. Non-stop nonsense from start to finish, but I've never seen so many nice looking big boobs in a movie outside of a softcore flick in my entire life.. I'm talkin every 5-10 minutes here..
Thank you, finally a moviemaker gets it.. Show me boobs and I'll watch your stupid movie. No complaints.
Vivarium (2019)
Disrespectful Filmmaking
I'm not gonna say I love Jesse Eisenberg movies but I was under the assumption that he wouldn't participate in a movie that is chock-full of utter poppycock because he's a pretty talented actor.. but damn
I leant my imagination and attention to this fruit bowl of nonsense for 1.5 hours with the hopes that it would tie it all together in an interesting way and it didn't tie a goddamn thing.. I feel used.
If you're gonna watch it, don't think too hard about what you're seeing.. that's all I can say
Spread (2009)
On point
I couldn't help but be entertained by the realistic portrayal of these kinds of people. I have spent a lot of time in Los Angeles and believe me, this is exactly how people in LA behave. I had a friend who acted & dressed exactly like Nikki but we're not friends any more because he is a garbage human being. He just loved the nightlife and knew the right things to say to a woman at a party to end up going home with her that night, I've seen it with my own eyes several times. My ex-friend is black but he only dates white women and many of them were older than him and were pretty successful. They would live in lavish apartments and would buy things for him (because he was always broke) and he he would surprise them with romantic dinners when they home from work, etc.. He constantly cheated on every girlfriend he's ever had and he would cry for weeks after they broke up with him and then they would end up taking him back and he would cheat on them all over again. He lived with one of his girlfriends who had a pretty big apartment and while she was at work he would hide all of his girlfriend's photos and belongings and would invite other women over and tell them he lived there by himself. He would cook them meals and woo them and be super romantic and completely win them over and would end up screwing their brains out in his girlfriend's bed. He did the same exact thing with another girlfriend a few years later. Every girlfriend he's ever had broke up with him and hates his guts, a real piece of work..
Anyways this movie is cool because it has a theme and it doesn't lose sight of it for the entire movie. Well shot, well casted, and Ashton looked great.. the best I've ever seen him look by far
My Wedding and Other Secrets (2011)
Luckily Antiquated
The whole WMAF movement was probably a trendy topic when this film was made.. luckily this mentality is fading. I just think any form of art that exploits this depiction of making a white man seem superior in interracial relationships is disgusting, especially when you realize this whole union of Asian women becoming submissive to white men was started by war when American and European men were stationed in Asian countries. It's clear the filmmaker was just trying to glorify her own fetish but she should've been smarter about it and at least switched the genders so it would be an Asian man crossing cultures with a white woman.
Banana in a Nutshell (2005)
Another feeble attempt to exploit an ever decreasing union
When fetish meets fad.. If my eyes rolled any harder they would fall out of my head. When is a stereotype not a stereotype? When it's the truth. You can try to milk it for what it's worth but you are going to have to squeeze the cow sooner or later, in this case.. sooner
Good Time (2017)
Good movie but it left me wondering why
It was an easy watch and it had a lot of good cinematic aspects, but it was somewhat trying too hard to be taken seriously. It reverted to one bad thing happening after another as their tactic to keep your attention, which in my opinion is a cheap shot that almost all movies use now. It's not a feel good movie at all and I have no idea why it's called Good Time
American Son (2008)
What was the point of this?
Sorry, did I miss something? This would've been way better as a 1 hour short..
The entire movie takes place over 96 hours pretty much, and you mean to tell me that he was being introduced to this girl's friends and entire family without even knowing her for 48 hours? Then they're off romanticizing as if they've been in love for months?? This movie had too many scenes that jumped the gun and lacked depth (like Mike beating some guy at a party to a pulp for ??, hitting on Cristina?), I thought that guy was gonna come back for revenge and shoot one of them or something, but nothing happened at all. And then I thought there was going to be a serious rift with Mike and his best friend after they got into an argument while playing basketball, but then they were best friends again in the next scene?
Overall I walked away from this movie holding nothing. It wasn't the actor's faults tho, they all did a pretty good job, it was just a ridiculous script. The only reason I gave it 4 stars is cuz I like Nick Cannon and Melanie Diaz is a cutie
The Book of Eli (2010)
Interesting enough to make me watch the entire movie, Dumb enough to make me regret watching it
I really thought the plot of the movie was going to be smart & impactful up until about 40 minutes in, which is when the movie started getting progressively worse every 10 minutes. Doesn't explain why Eli is so good at fighting like a superhero, doesn't thoroughly explain the story about where he got the damn book from. The movie is filled with one unrealistic scenario after another. This is just another attempt from Hollywood to promote Christianity as a form of brainwashing, which interestingly enough was the reason the main villain wanted the book in the first place.
Arizona (2018)
Why tho?
I don't understand how some producer read this script and was like, 'yes lets spend millions of dollars and turn this into a movie'. It was extremely violent and twisted for no good reason. Waste of the actor's talents. Wasn't really funny either
Bird Box (2018)
I can't decide if I regret watching it
Poor writing, characters just disappear, I have no idea why MGK was in it, hardly explains the plot at all, the ending is full of fluff