Change Your Image
mostlyharmless-30728
Reviews
Ookami to Koushinryou: Merchant Meets the Wise Wolf (2024)
Thus far, masterwork
So far, this rendition of Spice and Wolf has been absolutely godly in quality. Whereas the original had a wonderful, unmatched atmosphere, the remake improves on almost every other quality. The least of which being that when dialogue goes on for a long time, there is far more expression and changes of focus on the scene to keep the audience engaged (making the dialogue less like a chore and more like a dance. So much attention to detail is payed, and the animation is on a level that is both relaxing and highly stimulating (a somewhat unusual combination). After Apothecary and Frieren I did not expect something of this level, but, in my book, this surpasses both.
The somewhat lower rating makes no sense. See for yourself.
Ore dake Level Up na Ken: You've Been Hiding Your Skills (2024)
Setup is way underrated
Setup in anime to me is the best part. It's the time when your imagination can run wild, new elements are introduced, and you are given room to breathe and dialogue that is often more original than that of any fight. The stakes are built up, and the episode usually feels more dynamic than other parts of the anime.
I guess some people don't care for plot as much as others (in fact, execution and character matter to me myself more than the story), but I don't see why the presence of a plot that is given room to breathe is a bad thing for the overall experience (it's not like an anime like this is truly going to be slow anyway).
Sôsô no Furîren: Tsugi kara wa katakidôshi (2024)
Amazing Episode
This episode was such a nice little episode between the tests that took a look at these interesting new characters through the lens of relaxation. There were many great scenes like the restaurant scene, the empathy magic scene, and the scene where Stark admitted to drinking juice in the middle of the night. This final scene had Fern quite angry and she punched him several times. The last scene of the episode was also quite dramatic as it spoke of the proctor of the next test and the unlikelyhood of passing. The stakes have now risen to extreme levels, and next episode, the games begin again. What will happen? I can barely contain my anticipation!
Sex Education: Episode 3 (2023)
Best Episode!!
What the other reviewer here said rings so true for me. The other seasons, especially the middle ones, had their weak points, but this episode was amazing, and this season has been too! The characters really come into their own now, and scenes like Otis and Ruby and Aimee and Isaac are so amazing and great, I really hope the show continues in this way. Honesty surprised to give an episode 10/10 because I've never really been a "fan" of the show, but the writers (and honesty I blame the directors) have brought this story to a whole new level. I took a while to start the season due to the ratings but one thing's for certain! It will not be a chore to finish it!
Sôsô no Furîren: Ikkyû mahôtsukai senbatsu shiken (2024)
So compelling
I have loved the depth of Frieren: Beyond Journeys End thus far, particularly in the first 4 episodes, which were superb. I've had so much fun and have grown to really like the characters. However:(!) this episode brings everything to a new level. An element of entertainment starts to come into play (with the new character introductions juxtaposed against a first-class mage test) that just wasn't there before. I LOVE when anime do this! Introduce new characters and their class/grade (or equivalent) and give them a nice focus shot. Hope the potential I see in this arc is fulfilled because it could really be something quite fulfilling.
One Piece: Wan pîsu: Higashi no Umi Saiaku no Otoko! Gyojin Kaizoku Arlong! (2000)
The best episode so far
In many ways this is the best episode so far for me. In contrast to the incredibly boring Don Krieg episodes, this one has a very dynamic nature. Humor and plot development and best of all an incredible focus on Nami from an artistic standpoint that tells a lot more than words can say. There is so much going on in this episode and watching it made me feel so happy and alive and anticipatory as well. One Piece truly begins to feel like an epic, as the plot unfolds in such a way that the story doesn't feel as focused on one event anymore, and at the same time there is something that matters to us now more than ever. I await the endless potential of a show I once thought "couldn't be as good as people say".
The Witcher: The Invitation (2023)
Best one so far
Don't get me wrong, I am not a fan of this season, it shows little regard for fantasy, and I can only imagine the terrors it's reeked on the source material, but this episode was excellent! The overall mood was poignant and I was greatly relieved that the many flaws of the other episodes (notably random scenes that are both unpleasant and illogical) were not present. There were good scenes with Geralt and Ceri and Jaskier and Ceri, and the overall plot was finally quite compelling. My one question to those who somehow find this episode to be bad, is not why it is bad (this whole show is quite flawed) but how in the world is it worse than the others.
JoJo no Kimyô na Bôken: Operation Savage Guardian (Head to the Courtyard!), Part 1 (2021)
Wish more episodes were like this
Honestly wish more of Jojo's was this creative and not just goofy for the sake of being goofy. Weather Report was just executed so interestingly and I feel this type of potential is sacrificed a lot of the time. That scene with the piano was brilliant and speaks to the way Jojo can be but so rarely is. Jolene is also a very compelling protagonist and I can sympathize with her as a pErson (though admittedly not a real one), not just a wacky character with one or two quirks. If this part carries on like this it will be up there with part 4 as my favorite part, part 4 being the other part that exercises it's creativity to a very impressive degree.
Ôkami to kôshinryô: Ôkami to kôfuku no shippo (2008)
I love this episode
So far this show has been a little dry for me (the fault of my perception, not the show), but this episode was so wonderful and really made me love my favorite thing about the show even more (the dynamic between Laurence and Holo). A very fun and lighthearted episode and I'd recommended it to anyone as a stand-alone episode just to experience the banter between the two protagonists. If you want to try the show go for it, but if you're not sure it's for you or if there are a bunch of shows you'd rather watch, just try this episode.
*insert silly imdb reviewer complaining about how they have to meet a certain character requirement in order to submit a review*
Bishôjo senshi Sêrâ Mûn: Usagi no sainan! Awate tokei ni goyôjin (1992)
Best episode so far
Amazing episode and it feels like it's all coming together. The theme caused the pacing to have some urgency and it was nice to see mercury and moon working together. Very funny also. Luna is getting better and better, I really enjoy that cat.
Doctor Who: Flux: Chapter Three - Once, Upon Time (2021)
Best Episode since The Snowmen
WOW. So so good. So far I despised the first episode of this season, really liked the second, and absolutely lOVed this one. There was such mystery and grandeur, such excitement and depth in this episode, that I was fully immersed at all times. Though this is definitely one of Chibnall's better works, the director definitely gets most of the credit for this one. Things that would ordinarily have been cringy were instead powerful, and moments that would normally have fallen flat, were molded into moments that inspired awe. People who were confused by this episode: life is confusing. Why should art not be too? Space and time? I'd expect they are confusing on their own without lining up with art that is even half as confusing as life. Please rewatch this episode without thinking, and focus on the execution instead. Of course you won't because you thought it was terrible. But if you were to you would be amazed at the deceptive masterwork hidden in this episode's (wonderfully) unconventional presentation.
The Expanse: Why We Fight (2022)
Worst episode of the season
After the last few episodes, especially the last one, this paled in comparison. There was just something off about it, and it only had 3 or 4 good scenes.
Downton Abbey: Episode #3.8 (2012)
Awkward
Loved the introduction of Rose in this episode (love her acting and the character is refreshing) but the Thomas plotline was just written so awkwardly. The things the characters say just seem so contrived. It surprises me that this show is all written by one person because there is such inconsistency in the quality of the writing throughout.
Arcane: League of Legends: The Base Violence Necessary for Change (2021)
Oh wow
I just rewatched this episode with my father and he was complaining about Hulk being in it. When all he had to say after the last scene was that hulk being in it was just too generic, I was almost as sad as when I watched the last scene. Yes, this show has very generic elements, but focusing on those is the only way to miss the masterwork that is Arcane: League of Legends.
See: Silk (2019)
The first bad episode
This episode was dark (literally) and not fun. Up to now this show has been knocking my socks off, but with this episode, I found myself waiting for it to be over.
The Wheel of Time: The Dragon Reborn (2021)
Wow
First half of the episode had many of the problems the third one had. Second half absolutely blew me away. The last few sequences were some of the best things I've seen from a fantasy show.
Arcane: League of Legends: The Boy Savior (2021)
Second episode that is only good and not great
These last two episodes have been less engrossing then the previous ones (especially when comparing them to my personal favorites, episodes 3 and 4), but nonetheless they have been an absolute feast for the eyes and that last sequence on the bridge was amazing!
Eternals (2021)
Amazing.
Despite its share of issues, Eternals is by far the best mcu project to come out this year for me. It has compelling visuals, great characters, and a masterful music score by Game of Thrones composer Ramin Djawadi. The plot is rather unpredictably unpredictable, and the final result is nothing more than an oxymoronically flawed masterpiece. The critics definitely failed their charge with this one.
Sex Education: Episode 3 (2021)
Favorite episode of season 3 thus far
This was easily my favorite episode of season 3 so far. It had a lot of heart and really dug into understanding character's individuality. The cat scene was awful; probably the most traumatizing thing I've seen on tv, but people seem to think it was done for humorous purposes, and it was absolutely not. We see in the end that it was done to show the importance of facing grief or hardship no matter how terrible.
What If...?: What If... The Watcher Broke His Oath? (2021)
Empty and hollow
I normally love stories involving multiple universes but Disney-Marvel executes this premise so unsatisfyingly. There is no weight to the entire multiverse being at stake except for the spoken fact that "this time it's an entire multiverse". They need to build it up more minimalisticly in the future otherwise it'll feel like the greatest stakes (involving a multiverse) are even lesser than those of Ant-Man and the like.
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
By far the most entertaining of the three
I didn't really care for the other two. They were ok but a little dry cinematography-wise. This movie had tremendous action and a very interesting plot line involving venom. I certainly don't understand why it is rated so low.
Parks and Recreation: Practice Date (2009)
Least funny episode so far.
This episode was so unfunny I didn't laugh even once. I feel this show has had a large drop in quality since season 1. A pity that it is already starting to go in that same silly, and over-the-top direction that the later seasons of The Office struggled with.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Love in the Time of Hydra (2015)
Loved this one
One of the best episodes so far. I'll never understand why it is so low rated.
Solos: Tom (2021)
Not as good as the first
This episode was still good, but I didn't like Anthony Mackie's performance as much as Anne Hathaway's.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
Omega is amazing!
I don't care how people feel about all the filler episodes, Omega is amazing, particularly because of the voice actor portraying her. The New Zealand accent is on point and so so adorable!