Change Your Image
daunted_undauntable
Reviews
Koroshiya 1 (2001)
Totally absurd and totally crazy
I don't really know what to say about this one. A hysterical killing machine Ichi with never ending sexual erection and a Jakuza gang and psychotic leader of the gang with sadistic masochist tendencies were enemies throughout the movie. It was a long time ago since I watched this movie for the last time so I don't totally remember the plot. But Ichi character was kind of funny. Him being innocent and brutal at the same time was interesting (was it really? i have to think it again). Blood bath scenes were the only visual motivation for me to watch this movie. Otherwise why would anybody watch this movie? By the way, Ichi is disturbing. I hated this Ichi more than I hated this Jakuza leader. total destruction!
Ils (2006)
really interesting thriller
Without hesitation, I have to say this is a good thriller. Scenario was simple which made the movie easy to watch. You really find yourself wondering who really they are. There's no much blood used in the movie. I think it is a success to make a thriller interesting without using such gore effects. Meanwhile this is also a drama. Casting's OK and nice shots. The only negative thing I thought about it was that the story could be more developed around "them". Also, throughout the movie, you can't really understand whether "they" are metaphysical or made out of flesh and blood. This also keeps you wondering about the end. So you better watch it. Absolutely not a waste of time to watch.. Congratulations to the production, hands shaken.
Balans ve Manevra (2005)
below average but a good try
There are several defective points in the scenario and the plot (these are only my opinions). Audience isn't informed about what Taygun's men want from Timur and what "kelek" Timur did to them. I didn't understand why Ruhi's girlfriend Sinem was seen in the movie. She had no role on the events or situations. It was like as if they made a girl ,who wants to be a movie star, a favor by letting her be seen in several shots. That character was unnecessary. One, Sinem answers a call and second, she suddenly appears next to Ruhi in Bodrum (what a coincidence!) Another thing is the relationship between Ruhi and Zeynep. I can understand that they like each other and talk about their relations with the society freely. But the scenario didn't give this relationship what it deserves. I think it had to be more emphasized. It had to be shown that they have more intense relationship in emotional mean. Also, we understand that Zeynep is pregnant but this pregnancy situation doesn't result in a way. It was just another unnecessary part because twist can't find its resolution. We didn't need to know whether she was pregnant or not. I expected much more things about her pregnancy situation at the end(by the way, Zeynep is a very good looking lady). However, the end of movie was traumatic. I think last words in the movie (Captain's words about Ali the "Deli") ,about Ali being a man who follows his heart all the time, made a "above the average" ending (not bad). Ali, who was seen harmless by everyone, created all the destruction and became a catastrophic character suddenly. However this was not a surprise in the scenario. Any person who watches movies frequently could guess it (unexpected character does unexpected things at the end, this is so simple). Overall, dialogues were well created. Also chaotic characters (such as Taygun's men and the raper with moustache) were OK and increased the tension in the movie. Unlike them, Zagor represented the "naive front" in the movie. However, movie was about characters and their actions and situations, not events (not a negative comment). One last thing is that there were like millions of shots, and really short scenes in the movie. Movie jumped one to another very suddenly. I don't think this was a good technique but a good try anyway. I, for myself, appreciate the effort of Teoman but this was a below-average movie. (this is for sure!) edit: Well it sucked anyway. This comment added after Teoman's appreciation(irony) for criticism when I talked to him last week. Thanks very much.
Hostel (2005)
the darkest dream of humanity
What I experienced was pure evil. There are three backpackers who want to live their sexual dreams in different places of the world in the movie. The movie has actually two definite parts. First one is the erotic part which is a very successful transition part before the gore begins.(although it lasts a little long) And when these young people move away from Amsterdam, darkness starts to fall upon them and you can sense the evil atmosphere of the new country they have arrived. Although their sexual dreams come true before it all starts. This movie shockingly demonstrates how human beings could possibly get lost in their darkest dreams (both victims and psychopaths). "Elite Hunting" phrase shows how the sickest and animalistic things could make sense in a modern manner. But, I think there's a little defect in the scenario about circumstances in which the slaughterhouse and this secret community makes this mess work through all the security powers in the country. Although, in movies like that, it is impossible not to find something missing or not clearly clarified. It's not an adventure, or an action movie which we wait for all the things to settle. Of course in every movie, events should unfold but in some movies like Hostel, sense of terror dominates people's mind by using realistic fears in scary and dark settings which are unrealistic in a way. One other thing in the movie tells us that terror and brutality don't only stay in the borders of the unrealistic slaughterhouses. Brutality is also possessed by children living in the streets and image of gore is also related with these little people. Not everyone could watch and like this movie honestly. Welcome to the darkest dream of humanity.
Organize Isler (2005)
Vasat
It is an "average" movie what Turks may say "vasat". The plot had defects. Things aren't clarified enough for the audience. But, overall, the movie is fun to watch. I appreciate the performance of Cem Yilmaz as a lawless man. Characters were funny and well played. Dialogs were good enough for a comedy movie. Fly cams gave the good vision of the beautiful coasts and quarters of Istanbul but those shots were unnecessarily excessive.
By the way, the scenario of the movie sucked. Girlfriend of Asim Noyan appeared in one or two shots and then disappeared. And I don't want to talk about the end of the movie. It sucked. I wish they had planned the plot better. Yilmaz Erdogan could make a better work. But he couldn't. An average movie at all..
Funny Games (1997)
The most wicked movie
This is the sickest movie I've ever watched. Two guys with psychological disorders play a game. Everything is legal in the game. You can kill the son, or the father or the mother instantly. Or you can play with them in long-term. Communication with the outer world isn't possible. Rules are given by two psychopaths who are committed themselves to the psychopath tendencies of their own. And they see what they do as a game which results in persecution of a family. You can struggle to find a better end for this family, but NO. Everything is evil.
You must have guts to watch it, because you can't change what you're witnessing as an audience. What you can do is only watch it helplessly.
The movie tells about the irony that lies in the fact that things these two have done aren't funny at all, but considered to be a part of a "funny game".(which is very obvious) Be gentle to the strangers in your house! Very sick movie.
Smallville (2001)
puberty of an alien
It is a teenage story of a boy who turns out to be the biggest (and the only one) superhero and save a lot of lives in American history. He struggles to become a good man, and try to use his powers in the name of goodness. But his origin gives him headaches in his puberty. Bad news always turn out to resolve in a good fashioned way when he's around. He's also the most naive guy. This makes people wish that every powerful guy is a naive one and rescues people who are in need of help. perhaps every society needs a "superman" and a "real" story of a superman for its liberation. I loved this show. However, they made it too long. Enough of the celebration of the unusual life.. they must finish it before it gives people headache.
Tabutta Rövasata (1996)
Must be watched
This movie, based on a real character (Mahsun) and story, takes place in the place I live today (Rumelihisari - European side of Istanbul). It is a story of an outsider living in the streets, drinking, helping out an addict whose he's in love with, stealing cars to sleep in them not to get cold in winter nights and cleaning them before driving them back to where he steals from. Music is extremely charming and puts you in a melancholic mood.
It is a story of loneliness, and a story of innocence that is so real that you can't get away from watching it once started. Dervish Zaim made a tremendous work. I love this movie. And congratulations to the production.
Nip/Tuck (2003)
disturbing masterpiece
Before starting to watch it, I was biased. I wouldn't give a chance to the superficial story of two plastic surgeons living in Miami (or wherever it is). It is always good to be open-minded. Actually, I watched the first 2 seasons yet.
This is a shocking masterpiece. Each scene is followed by another disturbing scene. And it never gives you the feeling that things are alright. A conflict always shows itself and after watching several episodes, you'll be thinking that there's no way out of this series of troubled minded people and relief is so far away. Every character has its own disturbing behaviors and as a matter of fact, each character is disturbing in a way.
This series sets out the degeneration of a society. Challenges between characters and within themselves are purely disturbing, cleverly organized. The evil and good (not in the form of characters, but in the form of actions and thoughts) always contradicts and fights for an end to occur. Sadness, disappointment, regret, rage, hatred, a little bit of love, lots of sexuality, violence, drugs, professional and social contradicts, unusual pleasures will always chase you during your trial into the pessimistic and dark atmosphere of this insane show.