Change Your Image
kfilippopoulou
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
97 Minutes (2023)
Hello VHS again
That was a classing VHS movie with two good actors acting like its thier first movie, ever!
A standar plot of a hijacked plane.
All things u have seen again and again in those kind of movies.
The fighting scene, oh my God, was awful.
I trully think that i could hit more realistically .
Them hitting each other, so slowly and oyt of target was hilarious.
The only good thing was the plot twist.
I didnt see that coming for real...
and that is the main reason i am giving this movie a three out of ten. Lol.....
Guys , do your selves a favor and dont waste time watching this movie.
Go watch something else.
Fast X (2023)
Nice... Comedy
Let's start by saying that who ever thought of Jasons Momoa's character in this movie... Is a God.
A huge muscular hairy man, portraying a feminine Cray Cray villain who likes ballet, is beyond me.
I cried my eyes out with this character.
...
As far as the franchise goes... I am bored with it.
Bored of that defying laws of physics and sanity movies. ❌ in this particular movie, they didn't drag things too much. At least not early.
Mostly the last 40 minutes or so went beyond logic.
Last credit scene was a h3ll yeah.
BUT I am guessing when the next movie hits the cinemas, we are going to forget all the physics we know. It's going to be reeeally bad, lol.
...
Anyways. I enjoyed this one, as a comedy and momoa was ma favorite.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Let's admit it...
Come on guys. Let's admit it.
It was bad. Really bad.
John should be dead countless times. Assassins who while holding a gun, trying to punch him instead of shooting? 💩 in the first scene, the archers had everyone surrounded, and... Missed?
John being hit by a car like ten times, hard, and still walking. His opponents hit once by a car, lightly and stayed down.
Also... What was the " Blade scene"...
The whole " the legend" will smith vibe?
The... Neo / morpheus thing
A quick the exorcist scene, and Lawrence of the Arabia scene... A big no for me...
It didn't make any sense...
Hell I could be a better opponent than the guys John faced...watched that for 2.30 hour for him just die in a duel? Lol...em... No.
Elvis (2022)
Nope. I got bored
OK... That movie was bad.
It gave another perspective of the life of Elvis.
I didn't know all that manipulation by his manager.
A tragic situation which the long could not escape.
His father also was a manipulator looking only to her rich.
This was more of a movie for the manager and would have better be named something like, " colonel"
rather than elvis.
I didn't like Austin butler as elvis. There was a face similarity, but that's all. It didn't convinced me.
I like seeing Tom hanks in a different role. A bad character. I got bored from the first 30 minutes and waited for some action but.. Nothing.
Only the last 30 minutes was worth watching.
I don't know where that high rating comes from.
A total bluf 💩
1/10.
The Sandman: The Sound of Her Wings (2022)
Invisible Life of sandman
That episode was the best so far.
I totally love this show, and this episode was incredible.
I have added the tittle, " the Invisible Life of sandman",
Cause the second half of this episode, the part were sandman makes the deal with the human, is
identical with the book,
" the Invisible Life of Addie LaRue "...
Same story, different characters.
I was watching the episode and all cI ould think was the book. So, if you liked this episode, go read the book I mentioned. Amazing...
Also... The first part with Death. Brilliant.
Such a beautiful character. Beautiful and happy woman for such a dirty and ugly work. Amazing.
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2022)
More Michelangelo needed
The joy of the turtles aka michelangelo, had so few lines.
Also, sounded like a frightened girl!
Leonardo took his role. The funny clumpsy one.
.
splinter... wth? A fat rat watching soup operas?
I was glad to watch the turtles again , but it felt kinda off.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Plot holes but totally enjoyable
Yes, we watched bad acting, dinosaurs that only kill when they are hungry- and they were not that hungry in this movie, i kinda have a problem with the timeline and the years that have passed since the last jurrasic .
Still... i was action packed and enjoyable. It's dinosaurs, ppl!!!
How can u watch the movie, and then start running in the house like a bad*** dino? :P.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
That was too much
Too much of everything. All i n one movie. This way you dont even make a salad. Not a movie...
superheroes, villains , demons, zombie, witches, alter egos, hell, illuminati, a wannabe mother... all, combined in bad cgi.
.
wanda girl... get over your self. Just adopt a baby, and that's the end of a bad movie...
Uncharted (2022)
Uncarted Red Notice.
The movie was the same as the movie Red Notice with the Rock and Ryan Raynolds... same movie.
-
i give it a six, cause i liked the movie, was fan and action packed, BUT the fact that they effed the laws of physics,
got in my nerves. Could watch the scene on the plane.
What was that? Them jumps against the wind.... no way...
plus many other things , and direction error that i can not reaveal, cause spoiler...
-
i could totally rate it as 2 for them reasons but apart that it was annoying for that abolition of the laws of physics, i kinda enjoyed it.
Morbius (2022)
Unrealistic, because....
Sending the kid to greece to get better treatment, is the most unrealistic scene in the whole movie...I am from greece... i know :)
.
Very basic storyline, totally predictable. Thus, i give it a 5/10.
The Batman (2022)
Emo Bruce, Batman on xanax
I liked the movie. 8.5 / 9.
It reminded me a lot of the series, " Gotham".
I didn't like batman... He was like being constantly high.
Bruce was like an emo child...
I also didn't like that Selina - karmain thing...
what was that?
The riddle was awesome
3 hours passed and I didn't even notice.
Moon Knight: The Goldfish Problem (2022)
fisrt episode was a pure wow
Acting from the leading star was A-mazing!
Egyptian gods... totally yes!
Costume of moon knight,,, again yes...
i gave it a 9 cause i am guessing that there is going to be, a mind blown episode, so i am keeoing my ten for that occation !
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
"Welcome to racoon city" says it all...
Umbrella academy cast, plus kinda the logo of the series...
slight Resident Evil vibe...
poor graphics and acting...
Can't remember the game scenario though...
still, as a sole movie... Sucks.
The Unholy (2021)
Well, hello there VHS movie...
All i can say, is that it was totally boring, and reminded me of some old vhs horror movies that didn't make it to the theater, and only released on tape.
Bad from every aspect.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Repititive...
I felt like watching Cobra Kai with all them references to the previous matrix.
Cobra Kai did the same thing by giving us scenes from the previous movies.
So, it was repititive and boring.
Also... That thing that Reeves acted more like a human shield in the last hour insteed of playin the character Neo, was frustrating.
Eternals (2021)
Perfect.
So much diversity representation, from disabled people, lgbtq+ koreans , pakistani... Just wow for that beautiful message of union.
Loved them greek mythology hints, them thanos and superhero references... Particular the superman reference in an MCU movie...
Good acting, great cinematography, overall... 10.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Apocalypse through a comic lense.
First of all, amazing cast.
Watching such a catastrophic event thourg a comedic point of view, reminds of our current situation... Conspiracy theories, goverments with an agenda, corrupted media... and somewhere in between...the truth...
Loved one particular scene, where everybody is gathered together...
And the last scene... a kinda Adam/ Eve reference...
Totally adding to my favorite movies.
Dune (2021)
In my eyes, simply boring.
People here in greece, watched the movie at the cinema, and said it's the best of 2021, applause athe movies and all...
So i was hyped to watch the movie, without knowing the plot, haven't read the books, havent seen the trailer...
I really don't know what u liked about...
Pretty boring, simply building the plot for part two.
Part two i guess is going to be a really good movie.
If u wait and see the movies together, i guess u are going to like it much more. But this particular movie alone, was mediocre.
The Last Duel (2021)
A familiar vibe...
Anyone who has seen the series " the affair"
will appreciate the structure of this movie...
i am one of those people...
with that said, i give it an 8.
Bruised (2020)
More drama movie than a fight movie, still...
Watching the trailer, i thought i was going to watch a fight movie..
instead i watched a movie about domestic violance, a struggling wannabe mother, and a comeback of a lost fighting soul...
and to tell you the truth, i liked it and i also cried...
i would like it to have a faster plot, but this pace gave the movie a more Quality movie vibe...
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
had potential, BUT....
If it was darker and more serious, it would have been fire!
I didnt like them comedy parts. Took big part of the movie, and even though i laughed, i would prefer the movie to be darker and more serious...
it left me a disney vibe, kinda Mulan?
Choreography was A game... Amazing...
also the last credit scene was gr8...
overall - 6/ 10.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
5.4? Underrated, deserves better.
I generally I enjoyed the movie.
Action packed and decent story.
What I didn't lik3 was the graphics.
Very poor graphics compared to the first movie.
Remind me of the first movie of Spiderman...
I think it deserves more than 5.4 stars.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Guy Ritchie Standard
Action packed movie with the unique signature of guy ritchie.
U can't go wrong with the leading star and the director...
simple and good action movie.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
Decent origin movie
A decent and fun movie to watch with good ending.
8/10 from me...
The Little Things (2021)
had the potential to be great but that ending...
Great cast, and great performance from leto.
The plot was good but dragged out so long,
and the ending was meaningless,,,