Change Your Image
jdarcy_1999
Reviews
Hawaii Five-O: To Kill or Be Killed (1971)
Powerful reflection of the times
WWII and Vietnam-serving generations and pressures and perspectives collide within a hero soldier's mind and within a family. Great episode - on many layers. Greatly reflective of the era in US history .
The Andy Griffith Show: Opie the Birdman (1963)
Touching, impeccably acted, written and directed
The other reviews tell the story - so very well written and acted. This is Ron Howard's series's best, amazing as a child. It, everyone should note the incredible directing and shot angles - directed by none other than amazing actor, Richard Crenna. This is probably one of the top 10 series episodes across all of TV history. An absolute must see.
Adam-12: Log 11: It's Just a Little Dent, Isn't It? (1968)
Great early look at Malloy the vet helping Reed the rookie
Great use of long-time TV neighborhood "set" (same as leave it to beaver?!) and early sense of the chemistry and camaraderie between the two, which truly "made" this classic tv series.
Gunsmoke: The Last Apache (1990)
If you loved Gunsmole, you missed it and this is a great "fix"
James Arness and Richard Kiley and Michael Learned back on a Gunsmole setting is all you need if you are a fan - and, beyond that, if you miss Westerns, this is a strong walk down memory lane. Watch, soak it in and enjoy if you are a Gunsmole fan.
The Cheerleader Escort (2019)
A reality of today captured by Lifetime
A sad reality of today as rising college costs drive young women to sugar daddies and the like - this is a good movie that, as Lifetime often does, goes a wee tad over the top. But better than most LMs and insightful. This stuff goes on!
Gunsmoke: One Killer on Ice (1965)
Gunsmoke and its great storylines and Guest actors
Very rock solid storyline, as always with Gunsmoke back then - with John Drew Barrymore (Drew's father and John Barrymore's son) and Dennis Hopper on board. One reason I love Gunsmoke is that it never lets you down story-wise and the guest actors bridge the golden age of tv and movies, as well as the stars of decades ahead.
Gunsmoke: Hung High (1964)
Great array of stars and more twisty plot than usual
Great unforeseeable developments Along the journey on this one - a "must watch!"
Have a Little Faith (2011)
Terrific movie that sheds light on the many faces of faith
Faith-based and steeped, not religion-based, the story speaks of God with a soft touch, not most church's imposed heavy hand. The story of three men and their divergent life paths: one who had had resolute faith in himself and his sureness of the world he knew, one who had had faith in drugs and money and the streets, and one who had had faith in God all his life...and SPOILER how they came to share a powerful appreciation for their "shine," that is, their role (indeed, all of our roles) in helping others.
"As is often the case with faith, I thought I was being asked a favor, when in fact I was being given one."
A Christmas Visitor (2002)
A wonderfully acted movie, soft touches that portend powerful impact
A tremendous movie, extremely well-written, directed, and acted. The writing keeps the viewer in suspense as the story slowly blooms to an ending which settles viewers' guesses and curiosity about the characters and how they inter-relate. The director creates a genuine 50's/60's old-time (though the story takes place in the new century), big-on-emotional-connection small town setting that quietly makes evident the family's suffering without branding it on the audience, a family and their pain that is entirely believable and endearing. The actors are tremendous and use the smallest hesitation, the slightest glance at the ground or regretful, nuanced grimace, the most natural mumbling through a line of Christmas lyrics to make themselves genuine on every level.
And it is so much more touching the second, third and fourth time through...do not miss it. Especially if you are a parent.