Change Your Image
youthandyoungmanhood
Reviews
The Masked Singer UK (2020)
The worst tv show I've ever seen
Saturday night tv has hit rock bottom with this absolute pile of garbage. My 5 year old son pleaded to me put this on as he liked the costumes the contestants wore. Which is fair enough, he's only 5. As I sat and watched in pure horror of how bad this show is I couldn't believe what I was watching. The presenter is horrible, not funny and his teeth are blinding me. The judges are pathetic too, they guess top celebrities constantly. Are they joking? Anyone with a Brain cell wouldn't be near this. You have to sit through 6 different garbage performances to find out the revelation of some nobody.
Smile (2022)
A surprisingly great horror flick
Didnt have high expectations for this horror film but was pleasantly surprised by the quality of smile. Lead actress was brilliant and the director did a great job at building the looming dread. This reminded me of hereditary but with way more scares.
The rest of the viewers really seemed to enjoy it. Some moments in the film really got the viewers involved. The only slightly disappointing thing about the film was the ending. It wasn't a terrible ending but maybe it was a bit over the top and might put people off.
If you like horror movies I can't see how you wouldn't enjoy this movie. From the very first scene it gets you hooked.
The Batman (2022)
Brilliant than the Nolan movies
Forget the Nolan films and enjoy this brilliant brand new vision. Pattinson nails it as Batman! Very much a detective film. Also loved that this film had so much Batman on screen throughout.
Joker (2019)
Joker
Movie and performance of the year. No need to say anymore. Sit back and relax and try and smile 😀
Joker (2019)
Joker
Movie and performance of the year. No need to say anymore. Sit back and relax and try and smile 😀
Joker (2019)
Joker
Movie and performance of the year. No need to say anymore. Sit back and relax and try and smile 😀
Midsommar (2019)
Tense, gripping but has its faults.
First of all I think Ari Aster is a genius. What I like him about him the most is that he doesn't care about the audience, he just wants to put you through hell! This was a very well made film and one that will stay with me for a while. It does however take a lot of its plot from the wicker man. The acting throughout is brilliant and the visuals are amazing. The sex scene was just too long but I think this is intentional from the director to make you feel uncomfortable. It's not as good as hereditary but I still was gripped from First minute to last.
I look forward to more Ari Aster films, a brilliant director. You just never know what you're going to see next!
Labyrinth (1986)
Dark classic
This film is a lot darker than most kids tales. But it is a classic! Sit back and enjoy.
First Man (2018)
Excellent
This was a great watch. Really showed you what these guys went through. Fascinating!
Midsommar (2019)
Tense, gripping but has its faults.
First of all I think Ari Aster is a genius. What I like him about him the most is that he doesn't care about the audience, he just wants to put you through hell! This was a very well made film and one that will stay with me for a while. It does however take a lot of its plot from the wicker man. The acting throughout is brilliant and the visuals are amazing. The sex scene was just too long but I think this is intentional from the director to make you feel uncomfortable. It's not as good as hereditary but I still was gripped from First minute to last.
I look forward to more Ari Aster films, a brilliant director. You just never know what you're going to see next!
Midsommar (2019)
Tense, gripping but has its faults.
First of all I think Ari Aster is a genius. What I like him about him the most is that he doesn't care about the audience, he just wants to put you through hell! This was a very well made film and one that will stay with me for a while. It does however take a lot of its plot from the wicker man. The acting throughout is brilliant and the visuals are amazing. The sex scene was just too long but I think this is intentional from the director to make you feel uncomfortable. It's not as good as hereditary but I still was gripped from First minute to last.
I look forward to more Ari Aster films, a brilliant director. You just never know what you're going to see next!
Midsommar (2019)
Tense, gripping but has its faults.
First of all I think Ari Aster is a genius. What I like him about him the most is that he doesn't care about the audience, he just wants to put you through hell! This was a very well made film and one that will stay with me for a while. It does however take a lot of its plot from the wicker man. The acting throughout is brilliant and the visuals are amazing. The sex scene was just too long but I think this is intentional from the director to make you feel uncomfortable. It's not as good as hereditary but I still was gripped from First minute to last.
I look forward to more Ari Aster films, a brilliant director. You just never know what you're going to see next!
Dark Crimes (2016)
Not as bad as people Make out but still average
This movie started off well and Jim Carey does
A decent job. But the ending is such a letdown and it feels rushed. It's not terrible but it ain't good either. 5/10
Hereditary (2018)
One of the best horrors ever made!
I have watched hundreds of horror movies and this one terrified me! The acting for a horror movie or any movie is amazing from all the actors. Turn all the lights off and sit back and enjoy if you can! 😟
Terrifier (2016)
Ignore the acting and you will like it.
Try to ignore the acting and dialogue and you will enjoy this if you like horror slasher movies. The killer in this film is insane and he takes no mercy. You have been warned!
The Meg (2018)
Rubbish
Jesus this film was terrible! Just overblown, unrealistic rubbish from start to finish!
Hereditary (2018)
One of the best horrors ever made!
I have watched hundreds of horror movies and this one terrified me! The acting for a horror movie or any movie is amazing from all the actors. Turn all the lights off and sit back and enjoy if you can! 😟
Us (2019)
Huge letdown
Right. First of all, not scary at all. Second, the calmest family I have ever seen when a family is on your doorstep that looks exactly like you. The jokes about home alone and about how many people you have killed is not funny and just plain stupid. First 30 minutes were decent after that it went downhill very fast. Comedies and horrors don't mix for me. The story was just so stupid. I know it isn't meant to be serious but Jesus Christ. Probably some metaphors I am missing but I won't ever watch it again I don't think. I may change my score to 4/10. Complete letdown. Get out was miles better. If you want to watch a great horror movie watch hereditary.
Us (2019)
Huge letdown
Right. First of all, not scary at all. Second, the calmest family I have ever seen when a family is on your doorstep that looks exactly like you. The jokes about home alone and about how many people you have killed is not funny and just plain stupid. First 30 minutes were decent after that it went downhill very fast. Comedies and horrors don't mix for me. The story was just so stupid. I know it isn't meant to be serious but Jesus Christ. Probably some metaphors I am missing but I won't ever watch it again I don't think. I may change my score to 4/10. Complete letdown. Get out was miles better. If you want to watch a great horror movie watch hereditary.
Starman (1984)
Classic
One of my favourite films of all time. Great story and great acting. Amazing!
Hereditary (2018)
One of the best horrors ever made!
I have watched hundreds of horror movies and this one terrified me! The acting for a horror movie or any movie is amazing from all the actors. Turn all the lights off and sit back and enjoy if you can! 😟
Halloween (2018)
Some good bits and some Awful Bits
I am a major Halloween fan and was really looking forward to this one as the critics seemed to like it.
First the good bits. The new themes added to the music was a nice touch and a good addition. Jamie Lee Curtis puts in another great performance. The scene were the camera follows Michael around when he first arrived at handonfield is excellent and really well done. The ending was also really well done and Michael Myers looks really creepy and chilling!
Now for the bad bits. The biggest problem with this film is there is zero tension. I don't how they managed to do that as Michael Myers actually looks scary. Also the directors usually do comedy and they tried to put comedy into this film and it simply doesn't work. Concentrate on the horror!!! The twist with the doctor was awful and completely not needed. Finally some of the teenage actors were terrible and really annoying.
Overall it's good but it could have been so much better. I think i might actually prefer H20. Overall a bit disappointed after the build up from critics!
7/10
Hereditary (2018)
One of the best horrors ever made!
I have watched hundreds of horror movies and this one terrified me! The acting for a horror movie or any movie is amazing from all the actors. Turn all the lights off and sit back and enjoy if you can! 😟
Hereditary (2018)
One of the best horrors ever made!
I have watched hundreds of horror movies and this one terrified me! The acting for a horror movie or any movie is amazing from all the actors. Turn all the lights off and sit back and enjoy if you can! 😟
The BFG (2016)
Excellent family film
This movie is just brilliant. I loved the book at school and I thought the film wouldn't be as good but I was pleasantly surprised. 😊