Change Your Image
anaritapinto-04113
Reviews
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)
Maria Belo - worst cast ever
Maria Belo completely destroyed the character Evy. It was way better that they would invent an excuse for the character to die. It ruined the chances of the movie to be any good.
She made the character look dumb and fool.
Everything else was okay, although this movie has absolute no comparison with the previous two (specially the first one).
Jonathan keeps the charm and makes the movie still worth to see. Alex character was nothing special (okay but almost unecessary for the story)!
Not much more to add here...it is an okay movie. But it doesn't really keep you motivated until the end.....
Boss Level (2020)
Poor poor movie
Main actor is terrible. The whole script is very bad and it looks cheap, super cheap. One of the worst movies, even for 2020!
Coming 2 America (2021)
Hard to watch at times
Typical 2020/2021 movie...there is not much to hope for!!
How I Met Your Mother (2005)
Good show, but end fails
Overall very good show. But Ted is boring most of the time, and his story with robin is just ridiculous (specially the end!). Only a mess and makes no sense their love story, she never really looked like she was in love with him. Ted is just dumb until the end, proof is that he stole the blue thing again because he thinks he is super romantic. Boring!
Riviera (2017)
Just okay
It is an okay show but it is very slow. So after 5 episodes I gave up. A bit of a predictable story with rich crazy family.
12 Monkeys (2015)
First two seasons good...third season made me stop
First two seasons were quite good, but third became super boring and confusing. I finished this season but never had the courage to start the last one. A lot of potential wasted when they start complicating something simple.
Underwater (2020)
Good movie but it would be better without Kristen Stewart
The movie was surprisingly okay but the fact that Kristen Stewart was selected for the main role made me not appreciate so much the movie. It is clear that she is not a good actress but it seems that they still didn't understand that in Hollywood!!
Dark (2017)
Amazing start...but
Season one of dark was really amazing, season 2 was okay, but season 3 was terrible. Complete trash. The end was the only good part of this season. Too much confusion and a bit sloppy. I just saw it until the end out of respect for season 1.
The 100 (2014)
Very good show...except last season
This was really a good show, but last season was just a disaster from the first minute until the last one.
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (2020)
Not American Pie
Forced "feminism", but then shows girls treating a guy like meat. Not at all American pie style. It is more like a very cheap romantic movie full of teenagers' drama. Okay to watch if you like that kind of movie. But it is not funny as American Pie movies and the story is actually poor and superficial.
Mulan (2020)
Mulan downhill
The addition of the witch makes zero sense! And the movie looked superficial. Should follow more the original storyline. Very very bad effects at the beginning.
Radioactive (2019)
Disrespectful for Marie Currie and science
Actores were good (that's why the 2 stars) but the movie is just bad. Disrespectful for science to make such a bad movie about a great scientist such as Marie Currie. Also the romantic part with the second guy was just ridiculous and only to make it a bit of a show. This should be about her achievements and greatness. If you want to do a movie about Marie Currie do not try to make it a romantic one, it's just embarrassing!
Hereditary (2018)
Do not watch
Terrible, a waste of time! All movie happens in slow motion and what is supposed to be scary is actually funny of how badly is made.