Change Your Image
palawan19
Reviews
The Machinist (2004)
Top Horror
In my top 10 best horror movies I ever saw. Christian Bale was fantastic. You have to see this movie on big screen.
Goliath (2016)
First season wonderful, second season disappointing.
Really loved the first season. Good story, very good acting. I looked forward to see the second season but what a disappointment. First of all the story is unbelievable. There is no ending to the story. Billy Bob Thornton is a wonderful actor so it's a petty that the script was such a mess. I hope that the third season will be at the level as the first season.
The Hunt (2020)
Waste of time
Watch The Hunger Gamers. So much better. This is a waste of time.
Light of My Life (2019)
Boring
My God. I saw this movie in fast forward. So boring. One of the worst movies I saw this year. Don't spend your money on it. Good movie if you want to have a good sleep.
Bloodride (2020)
Short movies
The first one and the second one were really good. The other short movies were where beneath level.
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
Boring
Watched this movie in fast forward. So boring. Very disappointing.
Sicario (2015)
Masterpiece
Del Toro is really a magnificent actor in this movie. A very good thriller. Looking out for the second part. Really enjoyed this movie. Top class.
Ragnarok (2020)
Great Norwegian serie
Bewitched this. Really loved it. Looking forward to the second one.
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore. (2017)
Great movie
Really enjoyed this movie. Lot's of humor but also full of suspense. Loved it.
Contratiempo (2016)
super thriller
Really enjoyed this movie. Made me think of the best Alfred Hitchcock movies. Topclass.
The Mist (2017)
Waste of time.
So boring. Stopped after the 4 episode. Give me the original movie. So much better.
Dunkirk (2017)
extremely boring. Felt asleep.
I don't understand the good reviews. Expected mutch, was very boring.
Ex Drummer (2007)
Great Flemish movie
A very raw movie that explains the life in a certain category of the population. Some people will be shocked watching this movie but this is reality. That kind of people exists. Be prepared when you see this movie. It's about racists, homophobia, disabled persons, violence, poverty, mistreating children. But there is also humor,lot of sarcasms. The movie was filmed in Ostend, my birth town and the place really fits to that movie. The soundtrack is also great. If you have the chance to see that movie don't hesitate. It give you a realistic view how some people live in the 21 th century. It also give you the chance to learn about Herman Brusselmans, the writer of the book.
Ellie Parker (2005)
Wonderful.
Wonderful performance of Naomi Watts.What an actress!! You have the feeling that you watch a documentary filmed in real time. Filmed with a lot of humor and sensitivity. It shows us the daily live of a girl who want to become an actress. It made me remember the wonderful time I spent in Los Angeles. I recognized the city, the way of life. I know how difficult it is to live in the city of angels and to try to find your way in Hollywood. How many girls and boys can't frill their dream to become an actor or actress. How many become homeless or become addicted to drugs. It's good that this film is made so that people who want to try it out in Hollywood can see how difficult it is. I want to finish with my great admiration for Naomi Watts. You are wonderful.
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
awful
Think it must be the worst horror movie I ever saw. What a crap. No suspense, stupid story, ridiculous.Now I understand this movie never made it in European cinema's. It should be forbidden to bring such a crap out and to let people pay to see that. Never thought that such a bad movies could be brought out. So I warn all the people who intend to watch this movie, it's a waste of time and money. Also the humor they tried to put in the movie. Worthless. Stay away from this movie. It's a shame that an actor as Bruce Campbell waste his talent to play in this so called movie. What a waste of time, money, talent and so one.Cann't believe that this movie was selected for movie festivals. What a shame.
Grizzly Man (2005)
Wonderful
Wonderful documentary about the life of bear-protector Timothy Treadwell.Even if I can not agree with the way he wanted to protect the bears I have a great admiration for someone who went just to the end to what he believes in. The montage of the documentary is wonderfully done by Werner Herzog. He doesn't look for sensation but give on a very admirable way the life of Timothy Treadwell in this movie.I hope everyone watches this movie so we can have in memory the work of Timothy Treadwell. He died for what he believed in. Even if we not agree with it it's admirable. So he dead wasn't in vain. And felicitations again to Werner Herzog for this great movie.
Darwin's Nightmare (2004)
must see
How can we accept that people have to live in such conditions. I was shocked after seeing this documentary. And...this business is supported by the European Union. Unbelievable. The local people doesn't benefit at all. The planes are used to bring weapons into Africa ant to export fish. How immoral. Local people are starving from aids and hunger but no help is provides. Every day dozens of planes are landing but no help for the local population. It a real scandal. Why is there no reaction. The documentary is really useful to let us see the true about what is going on out there in Tansania. Everybody should see this movie and react.