Change Your Image
wesgunton
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
After watching the first episode.....
After watching the first episode i'm not hating it. It's much better than expected and i can't say a lot in regards to the episodes without giving away the plot too much. But it close enough to the original game's story.
Great acting from Pedro Pascal, Bella Ramsey, Merle Dandridge, Gabriel Luna, Nico Parker and Anna Torv in the first episode. They know how to bring the characters to life and make the characters their own character.
I cannot wait to see how the rest of the series progress and to see how the actors grow and progress into their roles.
I know this has been long time in the making. And now is finally on the screen after a ten year wait.
Frasier: It's Hard to Say Goodbye If You Won't Leave (1996)
Frasier allergic to cats.
Frasier claims he's a allergic cats in this eipsode yet later in the series his date with Anne the insurance agent, he's with a cat and no sneeze in sight.
Child's Play (2019)
Worst Remake Ever!
Where do I begin. Don Mancini didn't indorse this movie, like Wes Craven with the Nightmare on Elm Street remake they both had no choice, that was down to the studios forcing the issue. The doll was called Buddi not a Good Guy Doll. The story was a complete hash job, the remake Chucky is a AI killer doll, the 1988 original version Chucky was possessed with the soul of a serial killer which made some sense. This movie it's the old AI story AI goes crazy kills man to maybe take over the World?
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Hayao Miyazaki Genius
Hayao Miyazaki is a genius, I love all his animated movies they are the best and deserve ten out of ten. And Spirited Away is a classic that deserved it's Oscar. And Daveigh Chase is brilliant as Chihiro and Sen, as is the rest of the American cast. Jason Marsden Susan Egan, David Ogden Stiers and Susanne Pleshette as Yubaba and Zeniba.
Predestination (2014)
Mind blowing with twist after twist.
Where do i begin? The agent's face is changed. Later in a bar a guy tells the barkeep about their life and how they got to be to what they are today. Some of the plot was easy to figure out when you got a gest of what was happening, man it had you sucked in to see the how it all started.
Fractured (2019)
Wow OMG twists galore.
What an impressive movie it beat my expectations 10 out of 10 for all those involvled.
Fast & Furious (2009)
Brilliant film.
It's say Brian is back working for the FBI and the movie he does but in the first movie he worked undercover for the LAPD. And what gets me is when they blame Brian when it was the FBI Agent Stasaik. That gave the go order to arrest Braga/Campos.
Koe no katachi (2016)
Powerful stuff
I've just watched this and wow my mind was blown. I remember from my past when someone was bullied by someone because they had disiblities. And i tried to help when i could, but i could only do so much, when they are brought up to apologise for being the way they were. Or i should say they were brought up to believe they were at fault.
And the girl in the movie was the same, trying to be friends with the boy. Who at first bullied her, then when he grew up and wanted to apologise, she still felt the need to blame herself for being different. Kids are cruel to those who have differences, but my review doesn't give the film the justice it needs i highly recommend you watch it.