Change Your Image
jere_zabala
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
A very Boring Romantic Story, like Twilight, but more cliché and predictable, no sci fi
I quitted it after 6 episodes because 80% of the scenes are about a couple of friends, one with terminal cancer, the other a scientist, that love each other but they dont say it, like, COME ON!!! There are like 1000 movies and series with the same romantic plot, why u put the most basic cliché love story in SCI FI SERIES!!!! And it has ABSOLUTELY NOTHING to do with the aliens and physics of the book, why is Netflix always ruining good original material for no reason? Just to win hate and unsubscriptions? They ruined Poe novels changing everything he created, then Avatar, and now this? Why u wanna earn the hate of the public? It should be illegal to sell a series as sci fi but it's a Love Actually spin off, like this series, at least they should have put All I want for Chritsmas from Mariah Carey like in the original Love Actually movie, but they made it as bad as they could, -10/10!! Still waiting for a three body problem adaptation, this one doesn't count.
La sociedad de la nieve (2023)
Watch alive the 1993 adaptation, it's more accurate athan this abomination
I'm from the country the country of this production, and I can say it's very bad, It was extremely boring, sad, predictable, and nothing to do with what actually happened, there were only 2 or 3 sequences that actually happened but they were totally different, the rest was made for commerical selling, the script, the action, the drama, etc, all invented to make it more digestible for the big masses and earn more money, but this is a story u have to touch and develop with much care and delicacy, you can't just make a survivor story turning it into a block buster garbage with the typical hollywood formula to win millions of dollares, it's disrespectful, lame, and almost blasphemy. Watch alive the 1993 adaptation, it's more accurate and better produced than this abomination, you'll thank me later, you welcome! <3.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Worst Adaptation in History, Night Shyamalan movie is the godfather compared to this
THEY CHANGED COMPLETELY EVERYTHING, they should have put it another name, they completely changed the whole story, they kept 0% of the original show, which is a masterpiece, only the name. The acting of the avatar is REALLY BAD, clearly the director shined by his absence, Night Shyamalan would have never casted such a bad actor, EVEN LESS for the main role!! And They made Aang as an adult in the body of a kid, but the whole soul of the show is him being a kid and growing up to develop the avatar as a guide to the world, and he was joyful, always giggling and doing kid's silly things, here it's basically an adult, so, the whole soul of the show is lost, also 90% the show are irrelevant scenes of the reign of fire, but the show is CALLED AVATAR!! They should have named it The Reign of Fire at least, so people dont get scammed, I lost 4 hours of my life watching 4 bad episodes that has nothing to do with the original material, in The Night Shyamalan movie at least they preserved the jokes, the soul of the characters and THE MAIN STORY!! Here it's completely different, there is a main female protagonist of the reign of fire that's not even in the original show!!! And she's in the 50% the scenes, Like COME ON!! They clearly made it bad in purpose, they cant make it so bad without realizing they are changing 100% the story and the characters, I mean, 1 stupid person, maybe, but a whole crew of hundreds of people and no one realized it had nothing to do with the source material? Come on, they made it bad intentionally, they want to be remembered as the worst adaptation ever made and they BEG us to rank it with 1/10, be my guest, here it goes!! 1/10!!!!!
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
A bunch of random scenes linked but without any connection, written by a 5 years old kid.
It was like Snyder had some epic trailer in his head, and he just sketched the movie out of it, which results in a total nonsense that seems written by a 5 years old kid, that never watched a movie, but a lot of trailers. I don't know what happened to Snyder, since the abomination of Snyder cut(he cut off the best scenes of it), he hasn't made any decent film, this movie managed to unleash the worst acting performances of PROFESSIONAL and experienced top actors, how? Bad direction of course, not only that, the movie was a copy paste of Star Wars, why would u want to copy the exact plot of another franchise? So many talented writers and directors wished they could have Snyder spot to make and write the best original films ever, but he chooses to copy a movie? And not ONLY THAT, none of the scenes had any connection to the previous or next scene, EPIC FAIL.40 mins and I quitted it, 40 mins lost, I want my money and my time back.
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
A very dumb script, with very dubm characters with a very dumb plot
The Marvels is a MASTERPIECE, at least compared to this "film"? Even it looks more like an idea than a film, and believe, The Marvels is very very bad and silly, but this one? Oh god, I think my 4 years old brother could have written a better, more logic, more compeling story than whoever wrote this comedy? I mean, it wasn't funny, it was the most boring film I've ever watched actually, but I guessed they wanted to make a comedy? I don't know I don't care! Thanks god I didn't pay anything to watch it, and I didn't finish it, just watched 40 mins, I don't know how I survived cause it was a torture of BOREDOM. I give 1 point just cause the art was AMAZING! The only good thing in this film.
Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (2020)
It's not as good as an X-men film, but it's not as bad as Marvel latest productions!
As a fan of x men franchise, the best super hero and most adult/serious tone super hero saga, I have to say that, this ISN'T in the same level quality of a x men film, but they at least tried to make something for the fans of mutants, they clearly recreated the dangerous room we barely see in x men movies, so that's good, the acting of the main protagonist is quite bad, the story es quite silly and obvious, but they delivered a good action super hero teen movie, not the most serious, but neither the most senseless super hero flick ever, like all the Marvel movies and series after Endgame, for a very low budget film, it's extremely good, Marvel expend above 200 millions in making movies way worse than this one, so, we have to at least recognize that.
Invasion (2021)
Boring cliché drama story, 6 eps and there are still no aliens neither invasion...
I watched 6 episodes and it's only about those typical apple drama formula we have seen in See, Human for all mankind, and basically all the shows in the platform, there's nothing new, nothing innovative, it's always the SAME EXACT FORMULA, Apple should focus in quality instead of quantity, they realease a lot of shows, but none of them are good neither original, actually, they all use pretty much the same formula, and besides that, they "sell" you a sci fi or horror show, but they are all dramas promoted as epic sci fi or thrilling suspense shows, I feel scammed, I wasted 6 hours watching the most predictable drama stories we've seen repeatedly infinite times in the past 10 years in other THOUSANDS of shows, no one cares about a wife finding out his husband is cheating on her, we've seen that MILLION OF TIMES!! But here there's just that, superficial story, a cheating story and that's it, no hues, no differences, antoher story is a kid that got bullied by a bunch of mean kids, and finds out the girl that he likes she likes him too, and there's an asian astronaut girl that has a relation ship with another girl that suffers an accident in the space, and she's sad, and they show us how sad she is, and that's it, come ON!!!!! My 4 years old brother tells better more original and interesting stories than that!!! How is it possible that a HUGE entertaining platform like Apple couldn't find A SINGLE decent writer?? Man, there is plenty of talent out there, it shouldn't be that hard, god!!
The Other Zoey (2023)
Romcoms are finally back, since the 2000's I didn't like any romantic comedy, finally!
Been waiting for a movie like this to come out for a while, but they don't make good movies anymore, it's all abou super heroes and weird depressive dramas, finally a bit of fresh air, this is the type of comedy that extinguished in the early 2000's, like how to lose a guy in ten days, 50 first dates, failure to launch, the proposal, Just Married or Wimbledon, but, you know, you can have the best cast in the world, but if they don't have chemistry, you are have a flop, not in this case, the chemistry between all the actors was su natural and credible, I actually ended up shipping them, and the story is so GOOD, destiny, what is love? Is it an invention? Destiny exists? So many questions this movie is gonna make u rethink, finally romcoms are back, waiting for a sequel, fingers crushed, sorry, crossed! Haha <3.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
If Kardashians made an horror series... Nothing to do with Edgar Allan Poe,
I'm really thinking whether suing Netflix for such a scam, or just pray for they to delete this monstruos sacrilege they've done to THE BIGGEST WRITER OF HORROR TALES, you don't change ANYTHING to adapt Poe, Poe adapts you, Poe is PERFECTION itself, every single word, every single point, every single comma, every single color he describes, every silhoutte, every breath, every scream, every sound, every step, every noise he puts in his pieces, are there for A VERY GOOD REASON, you can't just erase all the inquisition part in the pit and the pendulum JUST BECAUSE, like, why? This was a sacrilege, reminded me more to the Kardashian's reality show but with a gothic and scary vibes, like, wth Kardashians have to do with Allan Poe? How do you arrive to one of the biggest writters and poets in human history and you destroy it like if you are putting a show of some rich divas with glimpses of horror, dude, no, this can't be legal, I really wanna sue Netflix for the worst adaptation in history, and of course, for wasting my time.
Gen V (2023)
X men are the only ones who know how to make a decent super heroe movies and series
The main character has the ability TO HURT herlself and bleed out to death?? Why is this a superpower? It's not a superpower, and if it was it would only hurt yourself, it doesn't have any sense, and why is this bizarre character the main protagonist? Besides all these HUGE mistakes, the show is bad, it's the typical teem drama of investigation, and some supers that have also "weird" powers, that makes the show even worse and more bizarre, this could have been a great R-rated x men series like, but they lost a huge opportunity and they made it the most inconsequential series ever, another teenage investigation show?? Really? Even Riverdale season 5 powers have more logic and coherence and super heroe scenes than this series, sorry, but till now the only decent,dark,and epic action super heroe films till now are the x men(and the gifted), and the boys even it has its flaws, keep trying guys! 1 and a half episode enough for me to quit it, nope, 0/10!!!
The Vast of Night (2019)
The Most boring alien movie till this time, and I've watched ALL OF THEM.
It has the same plot we've seen million of times before in hundreds of other alien movies, but those plots already exist, why once again the same exact plot of other movies? And even worse, they ONLY TALK ABOUT IT!!! It's like watching a documentary, but in documentaries at least there's some "truth", in this u know it's fake cause it's a movie, so, nothing original and boring, watch Conctat or Interstellar instead, those are the best alien movies till the date, and Arrival too! Super recommended, skip this one at all costs!! Unless you have insomnia, then this is the perfect movie for you, cause it will assure you to sleep in less than 20 mins, 100% proven!!!
Talk to Me (2022)
Waiting for a Dont talk to me and Talk to us sequels!!!
Orinality, reminded me to 70's horror films, where they didn't want to make a repeated horror film with a long black hair little girl wearing a white dirty dress, like 99% of horror films in the last 2 decades, well, THERE ISNT A long black hair little girl wearing a white dirty dress IN THIS FILM!!!!! ALLELUYAH!!!!! Also, the originality was something we haven't seen in many decades, the practical effects instead of excess of CGI makes the movie stand out above all the other horror films where CGI use makes the movies look more like a Dolce Gabanna fashion show than a horror film, the acting was also on point, the color grading fantastic, good drama, solid script, very creepy and terrifying, it has everything to become a whole franchise, I hasten to say a few names to upcoming sequels: "Dont talk to me" "Talk to us" "Talk to them" "Talk"
Scream VI (2023)
As a fan of the franchise, this is the worst movie of the 6.
Scream is my fav slasher franchise since I'm kid, watched the first 3 when I was a kid, a lot of times, and watch them again every 2 or 3 years, the number 4, and 5 were extremely bad and I didn't even consider them part of the franchise, because they were more kind of an insult than sequels, but, they had to make a 6th... oh dear, I was praying for this one to be a decent sequel to the 90's classic prequels, but, sadly, it wasn't as bad as the 4 and 5, but it WAS WORSE!!! Even I thought that was impossible, predictable characters, super predictable plot, lazy kills(unlike the first 3 where every kill was a whole chase and tension scene), lazy writting, cheesy writing, nothing new, too boring, I mean, there was nothing good in here, oh wait! Jena Ortega acting is off charts as always, 1 star for her!!
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
A beautiful son-father bond story more than horror classic, still good film
It's clearly not as horrifying like the 2 first statements, but it has a very very strong beautiful story in the subtext, kind of reminded me to me and my father growing up, when I was a kid he saved me from the dark realm, literally, I was living with my mom and his son and it was like the dark realm of the first movie, then I moved to my dad's, but then as a teenager I was indeed an ungrateful piece of @shf! Like the father said in the movie, and my attitude was always so hostile to him, I kind of said the same things Dalton says to Josh, so relatable, there's some horror scenes, and all that stuff, I think in horror the 2 first movies are way above, but in drama and character development this movie is a win, in some parts I cried, I think this was meant to be a closure and not just THE BEST HORROR FILM, and a beautiful/dark story about a father trying to protect his son and how mean and ungrateful we become to our parents when we grow up completely ignoring all the sacrifices and struggle they made to make us who we are, for us to develop as full grown up adults, one of my fav movies of the decade.
Citadel (2023)
I love spy, double agent series and movies, like Homeland, this was very bad
THE MOST expensive show in history??? How? Looks like it had like $1 dollar budget or something, the acting is so so, the cinematography is bad, the story doesn't bring nothing new, it's more like romantic basic action series instead of thriller, tension and suspense, very predictable and mediocre, the dialogues are cheesy and dumb, chatgpt could have created something more epic and thrilling, it was a boomer, I was waiting for this show so much because this is my fav genre, since Homeland I've been looking for a show as good but I'm still waiting, I think we are in front of the worst decade of shows and movies, 90's are still the golden era of cinema.
The Flash (2023)
Michael Keaton meets supergirl, oh and Flash made a cameo!
200 hundred millions costed this??? If they gave me 1 millon I could have made something millions times better, bad script, bad plot, bad acting, horrible music that didn't fix in any scene, my little 4 years old brother could have written something more coherent, epic and trascedent than this one, why the screenwriters are so lazy now??? Me as a writer I feel eager that these writers had such a big opportunity and didn't exploit it, screenwriters these days should receive a decrease in salary, it's a shame, ONE OF THE BEST SUPER HEROES EVER CREATED, EPIC STORY, EPIC CHARACTER, and they forced so much to ruin it??? Come on, this movie wasn't even about flash, batman and supergirl had more epic scenes than the actual flash, a justice league movie with just a flash cameo, that's it, hurt who it hurts, that's the truth, 1/10.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Avengers endgame bad remake, and with no super heroes, boring
The multiverse concept is already over used, 90% of the marvel products are based on the multiverse, and many other movies too, it's like, come on, another one? So UNORIGINAL, writers these days are so lazy, I miss the 90's, where every single movie was a piece of art, and 100% original, not 90% of the movies about the multiverse, like really? Who let this movie go? Who did give this movie a YES? It should have stayed in a project, there must be so many original ideas out there, powerful and talented writers, look at THE OA series, why arent those scripters making a ton of movies??? I only give 1 star because of Stephanie Hsu, she was a surprise, the only good thing in the movie, her acting was beyong this universe, the rest of the movie is a 0, 1 star for the priceless acting of Steph! A girl with a great future.
The Black Phone (2021)
After ONE Decade of BAD horroes movies, finally a GOOD one! thank u!
As an horror fan, I found myself in a time where there are no literally no good horror movies like in the 70's, 80's, 90's, maybe some lost ones in the 2000's and 2010's, this movie gave me what a decade of cliché formula films couldnt give me, thank u Joe Hill, the cinematography, looks like a classic! The raw of the dialogues, the drama of the characters, and they name Texas Chainsaw Massacre as the best horror film, and IT IS!!! And the best thing is that this film has more of the texas chainsaw massacre, than all the remakes together!!! This is how good this film is, it's nice to see the passion for horror films back in 2020's, I thought horror films were completely doom, I was wrong.
Ustedes Deciden (2023)
A argentinian movie that turns out into a Black Mirror episode, EPIC
As an argentinian, we don't usually see sci fi movies in out country, and it was a really good surprise that this started like a simple guy travelling in bicycle doing orders, very like "Premium Rush" by Joseph Gordon Levitt, and suddenly unfolds into a social media movie, then unravels into a very dark sci fi movie, like a good one episode from Black Mirror, the quality of the film is very high, it's perfectly produced and I didn't notice any difference with Netflix or foreigner big productions, the acting is perfect, the lighting, the music, everything fits perfectly like a movie to export to the world and no one would realize it wasn't made in Hollywood, except for the language of course, for me is a 10/10 first sci fi movie made in Argentina and it's stunning.
Dance Monsters (2022)
Surreal... for the first time in my life I couldn't take my eyes off the screen
Really, couldn't take my eyes off the screen, it was hypnotic, never seen something like, not even pixar movies has this quality, GOD, this was like watching in a youtube video the best part of an modern animated movie, like, the dance epic scene, but many in a row! SO STUNNING, the visuals, the scenario, the monsters, the quality of the product WAS OFF CHARTS, I was so bored of all dance and singing competitions because that was original like 20 years ago, with American Idol, now tv has to do something original, new things, never thought they would do it and with a beautiful product like this, really, the monsters were so so so cute, with those happy faces making epic moves, like, whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaat, hope we get another season before Netflix cancel it like they always do :V.
Wednesday (2022)
It has those classic scenes like the movies in the 80's, 90's, cinema and tv needed this
Remember the Uma Thurman dance in Pulp Fiction? Maybe the ET jump in a byke with the moon behind? Or maybe that epic scene where Wednesday creates a reverse riot in a play of the summer camp in the old addams movies, that spice of classic feel, that we no longer have in any series or movie anymore, since the 90's, well, we thankfully got it here, we got many classic moments that made me love cinema and tv again, and wednesday, such A GREAT CHARACTER, it's so funny and perverse and vulnerable at the same time, that sarcasm is gold, the only 3 problems I found in this series is 1, Jenna is too attractive, sometimes it was hard to concentrate when I couldnt take my eyes off the actress, guilty!, 2, they miss the original addams song, this show needed it to become a real classic, and 3, the cinematography has the same flaws all modern productions have, excess of blue lights and orange/yellows at night, I guess it's like an industrial formula to make everything faster and cheaper, in the 90's we had beautiful cinematography in movies because they didn't abuse of blues and yellows, they really took their time to make of cinema an ART, saddly the cinema and series of the last 2 decades is too industrial and there's almost no artistic value anymore, which makes all productions cheaper and faster to make but with A HUGE DROP in photography quality :/ besides that everything else was better than I expected, so so good!
Werewolf by Night (2022)
The typical Marvel garbage formula, but in black and white to make it more "cult and original",, uhg...
Marvel never learns, for the trailer I thought Marvel finally realized their movies were so repetitive and that they won't adopt the basic formula most movies have, sadly I was wrong, the plot was basic, cliché, the basic hollywood formula, but the very boring one, the action scenes look so goofy, the music is the MOST BASIC MUSIC EVER MADE FOR HORROR MOVIES! They just copied the 2 chords of a bunch of horror movies in the last decade and that's it, they didn't even take more than 10 minutes to create a great OST, the few CGI that is there, it's bad CGI, and the make up and costume of the werewolf is cheaper than my werewolf cosplay that I did homemade for a halloween party, a cheap party... imagine it... the acting is good, 1 star for that, the rest is basic, boring, WHAT HAPPENED MARVEL? They had some good movies, in their first years, I remember Iron man being an iconic action film with a lot of tension, action and a great story, that's is long gone, now Marvel has adopted this typical hollywood formula that dominates the last 2 decades to make movies cheaper, faster and for all publics, and this is what we get, but this was even worse, the budget here looks like it was made with 10 dollars,
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
A romantic dramma, that has nothing to do with the 90's slasher, guess they confused the title
The only moment it has in common with the 90's classic, it's an accident, then, everything is completely different, it has no epic soundtrack like in the 90's, it has a different plot, it has no slasher vibe, no hook-wielding maniac hunting them, no charismatic characters, I guessed then they just confused the title? A mistery even bigger than the weak mistery in the plot of this show, a shame, this would have been a great 90's slasher come back, it wasn't :/
Senior Year (2022)
A lost 90's/early 2000's teen comedy lost in the 2022's, a gem
It's not legally blond or mean girls, but it's close, it's rare to see such a good comedy film in these last decades, this is a film u won't skip not even in the credits, sadly we don't have good films like these since the early 2000's and I personally think those comedy teen classics have to come back, like Clueless, legally blond, etc 10/10 it gives what it proposes in the trailer and more, it has many strong points to become a classic for post decades ;)
Moonfall (2022)
Did Tommy Wiseau secrectly directed this movie??? The room meets 2012
The movie is full of clichés, bad acting (even Patrick managed to give his worst acting performance of his life), bad characters, nothing fits, the fotography is even in raw (exactly how a movie is filmed without any color treatment), it's like a lazy movie that the directors and producers let in the beginning, like in a pre-concept, for some moments seemed like those russian movies dubbed in english, like, it didn't fit the voices and the mouths, I don't know everything was so bad, I give 2 points only because there are like 10 interesting minutes almost in the end with the plot twist, but it wasnt enough.