Change Your Image
whoop-70951
Reviews
Family Ties: Baby Boy Doe (1984)
Whitewashed 80's
Seen this episode a couple of times throughout the years and still makes me angry of how they depict Skippy. They throw up all the defense mechanisms, joke to get out of a serious conversation and go as far as " I gave you up because I love you". This was obviously written by adoptive parents or someone who has no clue how the Skippy character should react. Most of all, all the characters involved contain the situation so their lives don't change. Skippy's situation leaves more question than answers.
Burning Kentucky (2019)
Karma
Glad I sought this movie out. I have seen this story unfold in life and it it paralyzing and soul stealing. The performances are solid and endearing. I hope this film maker will continue to tell stories about how the world is really in control.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
It's a Metaphor for life: We all survive in our own ways
The reviews on here are quite low compared to what I thought about the movie. I feel that the possibility of a few stereotypes represented in this movie changed a lot of peoples reviews. It's a MOVIE about Zombies, there's going to be ditzy women, pacifist's and aggression that's what makes it so funny. God forbid they take their liberties about Zombie Movie.
Joker (2019)
Not what I expected
Glad to see the other side of Gotham, but... with story being told I have a lot more questions (won't bore you with them) Just glad someone has trumped Heath Ledger's performance, he sounded like Al Franken dubbed his voice. Would like to see a sequel to answer some of the storylines, but I'm afraid it will be like who shot Hoffa going on and on and on. Phoenix killed it in this role, felt uneasy at times watching him and that is a good thing. Would rate it higher but all the hype didn't live up for me.
30 for 30: The Birth of Big Air (2010)
Mid school
Mat Hoffman made people like me what to stay on the track and just watch the insanity that was going on at the time. I'm of the age where you were watching this first hand and you could not comprehend it as fast as it was progressing. After watching this 10 years after it was released it still feels like yesterday (oh, we all wish we could b 15 again!!!) Just the fact that the filmmakers pushed the point that Mat did for the love of riding makes me so, so happy. Doesn't matter what u love, u just love it, but if u don't follow it you're just cheating yourself. FTW
Pushing Daisies (2007)
Another one bites the dust
After 10 plus years I still miss this show. Lee Pace was born for this role and Chuck was adorable, but my favorite was Chi McBride.
One of the best casts that has been on TV for
long time. If it came out now it would be bing
heaven. So many characters driven into one storyline, just a joy to watch.