Change Your Image
janevicsimonp
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Delhi Safari (2012)
Eh...
When I first watched this movie, I was in fourth grade and I'll admit, I loved it. It had a great environmental message and some good original songs to help move along the plot. However, now that I'm in 8th grade, I realize its cons outweigh its pros, but I still don't think its a terrible movie.
Bad qualities:
The animation is less than impressive for something from the same year as Madagascar 3, Brave, and Wreck-it-Ralph.
The scene where the monkey envisions various how to murder the parrot with a chainsaw and other weapons is extremely disturbing.
It rips off elements of other animated films: the big cat's father dying and then coming back as a ghost to deliver important messages to his son is too much like The Lion King, as are the evil hyenas. The concept of a parrot raised as a pet being dumped in the wild not knowing how to fly is a lot like Rio.
THE PARROT HAS TEETH.
Good qualities:
It has a positive environmental message that isn't "humans are evil" (which is the case in Animals United).
The original songs are mostly pretty good, my favorite being "Delhi Safari", which the jungle animals use to persuade Alex the parrot to join them on their quest. It also gets a reprise.
So yeah, I wouldn't really recommend this movie, but overall I don't think its an absolute abomination. Some effort certainly feels put into it at least.
Ice Age: Collision Course (2016)
Suprised this hasn't made the franchise extinct
I can't believe Blue Sky produced both The Peanuts Movie- their best film, in my opinion and this- easily their worst within a period of nine months A list of some of its most blatant problems are below:
The new characters. Julien was in absolutely none of the previous installments but now he's Peaches's (who, by the way, was a newborn calf just two movies ago) finace? And the romance between Sid and Brooke is incredibly forced with no chemistry between them. At least Shiego had some private moments together in the fourth movie for them to develop feelings! Here Brooke just asks Sid to be her "mate for life" (why didn't she just ask to marry him? We see at the end that animals do that in this universe?!) and after she gets young again (don't ask) it's happily ever after.
The general level of anthropomorphism they give these animals, which results in a ton of extremely nonsensical pop cultural references. The words "profile picture" and "hashtag" are stated during what has to be tens of thousands of years in the price. Not exactly a PC reference but another example of a poor line of dialog comes near the end when Sid asks Brooke if she's 'tried the shrimp" at a HERBIVORE'S...WEDDING. Yeah. Like I said earlier, according to this movie, WILD animals apparently got legally wed during the PLEISTOCENE. Also, a plot point Of Diego and Shira, who are apex predators, not wanting kids to fear them, makes little sense.
Anything to do with Scrat here. The sequences of him getting crushed while in the spaceship get pretty disturbing (at one point his flesh and fur fall off his skeleton, for example). But nothing can compare to the fact that he DESTROYS ALL LIFE ON MARS at the end of the movie. More than deserved to get smashed by those doors in the mid-credits scene.
The fact that this movie still feels the need to throe in the dino-birds as the bad guys when there-s already an antagonist force via the incoming asteroid (or rather, via the squirrel who caused to to head for earth).
So yeah, instead of this, put on just about any other film from this animation studio, be it the other Ice Age movies, the Rio movies, Ferdinand, anything. But this is still better than Leo the Lion, Foodfight!, Norm of The North, or The Emoji Movie.
Floquet de Neu (2010)
Bad and just pretty wierd in general (Warning: More of a rant than a review)
This is probably the worst live action-CGI film I've ever watched, probably even worse than the Alvin and the Chipmunks films.
My biggest problem was easily the mixing of live-action humans and backgrounds with animals that look like they belong in a fully animated film. The Happy Feet movies did this, but since the ratio of CGI to live action here is pretty much reversed so that it's almost entirely live action, save for the gorillas and Jenga, it's a lot worse.
Plot holes are everywhere. For example, near the beginning, the scientist says Snowflake can only live with his family for five months-- after that she'll be too big. But after five months are said to have passed, she hasn't GROWN AT ALL!!!!! WTF?!?!?!
The movie's lesson is pretty confusing. At first it seems to be that you can be anything you want to be-- hence Jenga the red panda sees himself as a cat. But after the climax, it changes to "embrace what you are".
There are not one but two romantic subplots for some reason, them being the one between Snowflake and the male gorilla kid at the zoo and the other between the scientist's daughter and some boy from school with a crush on her.
Although the latter was kind of amusing at best, the former was anything but necessary, as aside from one talk between Snowflake and her rather forced love interest, there was no time for much to develop between them. If anything, love between Snowflake and JENGA would have made more sense, because at least they had substantial screen time together.
On a side note, the box art is extremely misleading, as it often is for bad kids movies. It depicts the CGI animal characters in a fully animated jungle, while the primary setting for the film is the live-action streets of Barcelona.
So I could go on, but bottom line, this wastes David Spade's and Ariana Grande's vocal talents, among others and is worth avoiding.
Robinson Crusoe (2016)
Worth Skipping
This isn't the worst animated talking-animal movie I've ever seen. It's better than Leo The Lion, The Pebble And The Penguin, and probably better than Ice Age: Collision Course, but is it still bad? Absolutely.
The animation is pretty good, although it's nothing to write home about. The lighting is spot on.
The characters are extremely bland at best and extremely forgettable at worst. Many are cliches: Mak the macaw is the "character confined who wants to see the world, much to his/her friend's dismay". The cats are just the "evil cats" .Robinston is the "kindhearted, animal-befriending human" .Rosie the tapir is the "fat girl". Scrubby the goat is the "old geezer". Epi the echidna is the "shy girl". Kiki the kingfisher is the "sassy girl". The other two of the heros, Pango the chameleon and the pangolin whose name I can't place both have no characterization whatsoever and aside from the former who does some tounge action during the battle against the cats, add nothing to the story. Mak's character design also looks ripped straight out of Rio. The dog isn't mentioned above because although he appears to be one of the main characters towards the film's beginning, he dies fairly early on and is never mentioned afterwords.
The story is also subar at best; due to my limited review space I won't really get into it, but what I will say is that most of the film is Rob figuring out ways to survive on the island with the help of his new creature friends, which is actually a tale Mak is telling some mice on a ship. After he is through with this, you'd expect the movie to just end, but instead goes on for one climactic battle between Rob and Mak and the pirates. The ending is rather unsatisfying- Curusoe just lives out his days with the animals on the island. it is mentioned during the credits that a woman washes up too and presumedly marries the only male of her species there but we never hear more than one sentence about it.
The dubbed voice acting is actually good, which is more than I can expect from a lot of the movies I've seen from this genre.
Among other stuff, two more things I will give it credit for was its effort to use animals such as a tapir, an echidna, and a pangolin that do not commonly show up in fiction (What a shame they're still all from different continent, though) and the lack of references to pop culture any studio that isn't Disney or Pixar seems to be full of these days.
Overall, pretty bad, but I've seen worse.
The Pebble and the Penguin (1995)
Makes "Happy Feet Two" look like "Surf's Up". Warning: This is a long rant.
This is a terrible movie. Nothing irked me more than the penguin character designs. These BIRDS have teeth as well as fingers on their wings that do not look at all like feathers. To add insult to injury, they also wear clothes..The animation is dull in color, but I suppose it might look okay if it wasn't (but the characters still wouldn't). All of the songs are forgettable and many are also nothing more than filler. Only the villain song, "Don't Make Me Laugh" is somewhat half-decent. The story is stupid. Hubie gets his pebble because it fell from... an asteroid. He gets swept away by the ocean current after Drake pushes him in even though as an animal that spends 80% of its life in the ocean he should know how to avoid this. There's no backstory on how Drake kidnapped Marina or on how Rocko (WTF) LEARNED HOW TO FLY!!! There's a reason penguins in real life can't do that!! Overall, this is just garbage and I don't understand why a decent amount of people on the internet seem to like it. Totally lives up to its 11% RT score.