Change Your Image
kayumk
Reviews
Candy (2022)
Slow yet intriguing buildup to an unsatisfying conclusion
To quote a line from Candy herself: "..it all just seems so pointless". And so is this show.
It's a really well produced show. But it's an extremely slow and boring build up over 5 episodes that could have been condensed into 3. The middle episodes just drag on either with minimal dialogue or pointless plot factors. I completely missed the plot point of the foster child.
The inevitable court scene was one of the worst, and rushed, courtroom dramas that didn't justify the conclusion to the show. Pass on this one unless you want to kill time and like boring suburban drama. You can spend 5 hours watching something more worthwhile.
Another Earth (2011)
Not really a sci-fi, but ok story
Marketed as a sci-fi which piqued my interest and I've put off watching it for years. Really it's just a story about the search for redemption and trying to make amends. It's an ok watch as an indie movie, but it's about 1% anything to do with sci-fi.
Wolverine (2011)
Average plot, nice selection of characters
If you're a fan of either X-Men or anime, but not a hard-up fanboy of the former, then you should find this an enjoyable and entertaining series. Animation is great and I love the style. The (English) voice acting is fine, and the mix of characters are likeable although some are a bit under-developed. There is a good build up to the finale and it reaches quite a climax, but I felt let a bit let down by the final scenes after everything that happened. It's definitely worth the watch.