Change Your Image
isaaug
Reviews
Perro come perro (2008)
A clear messags: Stay away from this lifestyle.
Colombia's film/television productions are widely criticized for their thematic fixation and romantization on our dark past of drug lords and hitmen, yet this film achieves what it wants. It's far from a romantic portrayal of the lives of drug dealers and hitmen; it's a red flag, a huge banner that says STAY AWAY. We follow our characters through their descent into death's inescapable grip, one bad decision after the other. Haunted by guilt, witchcraft, anger, remorse, the script is solid enough to create memorable characters that we start caring about, although at points the narrative loses its focus. There are several interesting narrative tools that leave you pleasantly surprised, such as the persistent telephone calls asking about "Adela". Some characters lack foundation, the only memorable and relatable ones are Víctor and Benítez. The editing's pretty off, there are certain very unnecesary cuts at times and the color grading makes it seem like an American portrayal of Mexico. The soundtrack's outstanding and most of the acting is well-achueced. Overall, a good movie.
Det sjunde inseglet (1957)
Timeless.
I've only recently begun exploring Bergman's filmographt, but I'm already encountering a recurring tone. His narratives are deeply intimate, involving characters who are exploring and questioning their human existence. For today's audiences, The Seventh Seal could be slow and dull at times, but the insight it offers on death and our search for meaning is the film's magic (besides its acting and spectacular cinematography). It leaves you thinking, questioning faith and existence. Thoughtful, philosophical, dark, Bergman-esque.
The Night Clerk (2020)
Entertaining but not memorable
Tye's performance is what made me stay, it's really worth highlighting; his depiction of Asperger's is well-informed. In terms of story structure, I felt that every potential dramatic twist and turn was lukewarm. This film had the potential to be much more thrilling, the B-Story (the romance/friendship) between the protagonist and Andrea wasn't compelling, it came out of nowhere and had no roots to hold on to. Mild, mild, mild.