Change Your Image
nowackiandrew
Reviews
Crashing (2017)
I've never binge watched something so intensely
This is an awesome show, I really really wish it hadn't been canceled. I blew through all 3 seasons in the drop of a hat. Excellent writing and acting.
Love on the Spectrum (2019)
Inspiring that honest relationships can exist
This show reminds me it's possible to live honestly in the world and have honest relationships. I find the participants in this series very inspiring.
...Especially the way they wish each other well in life and want to stay friends - even when a relationship between them doesn't work out - and they mean it.
Shot Caller (2017)
Great movie I hadn't heard of.
Well paced. If you like prison movies this is a good one.
Transformer (2017)
First movie I've ever rated as a 10
Should be mandatory viewing for all human beings - an expert lesson in compassion, embracing who you are, and seeing the human spirit lies beneath whatever exterior we happen to wear at a particular time.
The love he / she has for their kids is absolutely lovely. It just radiates.
El hoyo (2019)
Very intriguing
Very intriguing movie, however I did not understand the end.
Lída Baarová (2016)
Great movie - well paced and costuming excellent
Like others here I don't understand the low reviews. The movie is subtitled, and sometimes people rate lower for that. I thought it was well paced and acted. I like WWII films; this is a good one.
Extras (2005)
This and After Life are awesome
Check out both series. Both are awesome. Great writing and wit and heart touching moments. I didn't know Ricky Gervais was so talented.
After Life (2019)
Ricky and this series delivers
I've been looking for a meaty, loving series I can really sink my teeth into. So I can feel what it's like to be human. Ricky and this series delivers.
Huge in France (2019)
Heartwarming, touching, funny
Loved the first season of this show and hoping for more. Great to see a Dad being supportive of his son. Jason's character I felt a lot of sympathy for and found myself rooting for him through the episodes. The last episode in particular was very touching and gave me chills. I would definitely recommend this series.
Border Security: America's Front Line (2016)
About 50% filler
They play and replay the scenes to amp it up and create tension within each episode so it creates about 50% filler material. They bounce back and forth between each of the border locations, so you only see a few moments of each before it rips you away to the next one again. All that being said, I somewhat enjoy the episodes and fast forward through the filler material. Also a really annoying narrator who's continually making puns. But it's cool to see how professional the customs agents generally are.
Ad Astra (2019)
Like others said, it lacks character development
I wish it had had more character & relationship development. Why they think lead characters have to be deadpan and unemotional in space flics I don't get it. First Man was similar.
You can have someone act distant yet also develop their relationships in a way that makes me care. I didn't care about Tommy Lee Jones' character or Liv Tyler's. It was too unemotional. Still overall a 7 though.
I wonder if Brad Pitt knew this is how the movie would be received, since he's one of the producers.
Joker (2019)
An 8.5
As someone who was abused for years as a child, and felt like an outcast from society throughout my youth, I can relate to the torment Arthur feels surrounding his existence here on earth. Thankfully for me I did not seek violence as retribution, although I certainly thought about it. A dark film, a meaty film, and one that makes us all think, "We must account for our actions as individuals, no matter who we are."
The Good Place (2016)
I laughed out loud - that never happens.
I've only watched episode 1 of season 1 on Netflix, but this show stands out and made me laugh multiple times which is something I never do. Great writing and a positive premise; two things I like. Looking forward to more.
Narcos (2015)
I agree with the other reviews - awesome series
Fast paced, great cinematography and acting, keeps me engaged the whole time. If this were a movie I would rate it a 9 as well. It's that good. Some other Netflix series are hit and miss in my opinion but this one is awesome. I am only in season 1 but I am binge watching it.
The Deuce (2017)
Enjoyed up til end of Season 2
I thought it was great until...
they killed 3 or 4 people in an episode, and then I thought, "How can all these people be murderers??!" That's when it became unrealistic to me and they lost me.
Also, why they jumped ahead so many years for Season 3 is odd. I guess to address the impending AIDS crisis.
Mary Magdalene (2018)
Really wanted to love this
Well I really wanted to love it, but I couldn't. I had been waiting for this to come out ever since it unexpectedly got shelved during the whole Weinstein fiasco. I finally saw it on Good Friday l, at the only Bay Area theater that was showing it - in San Jose - which surprised me.
I did love the premise, and I thought a movie from Mary Magdalene's point of view was a great idea. But I couldn't feel a connection to the characters. It seemed Phoenix's Jesus was at times too angry and distant. The editing seemed off too. Scenes jumped from one to another and I found myself yawning a few times. But Mara did a great job. I gave it a 7.
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
Beautiful positive man who lived a life of love
This documentary reminds me what it means to live in love. Fred Rogers embodied love, and it was beautiful to see his life.
Starship Troopers (1997)
Campy and fun; solid 7.5
Campy and entertaining. Funny costumes and sets, yet the special effects were quite good. Casper Van Dien (Rico) and Denise Richards did Great jobs acting, well as the other actors. I thought it was cast very well.
Stan & Ollie (2018)
What a sweet tearjerker
Beautiful sweet drama that focused on the personal lives of these two men. And with some classic Laurel and Hardy routines in there as well. Both of the actors did a great job. I would give this a solid 7.8.
Vice (2018)
I'd give it a 7.5 if I could
Pros: Its a very good movie, entertaining, and certainly eye opening.
Cons: It's presented in a narrated format which for me never really works that well, and the narrator's voice doesn't really work for me. Also, I never really got to see why Cheney was the way he was - the real reasons for it underlying the desire for power.
All in all I would recommend it.
Instant Family (2018)
It was good; had its emotional points
This is a 7 in my book. I'm not sure what it is, but Mark Wahlberg's acting feels unemotional to me sometimes. And in this movie people seemingly talked way too fast. I'm not sure if it was the editing but it felt like a race to the finish of the conversation between multiple people in several scenes.
But there were some sad scenes that tugged at the heart. Like I said, solid "7".
Beautiful Boy (2018)
This is a solid 7.5 movie
I was in the mood for a meaty drama and this did the trick. Gripping, sad, and real. I enjoyed seeing Steve Carell in a non-humor role. The actor who played his son did an excellent job portraying the effects of addiction. There was only one minor slow point where I yawned just once. Other than that I found myself crying at several parts, and I rarely/never cry at movies. This is a solid 7.5.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Absolutely Freaking Awesome
I don't give 9's to movies lightly. I am a tough critic. This movie though, was absolutely awesome from start to finish. Kept my attention, had me singing along, showed the drama of the man Freddie in ways I hadn't known.
Rami essentially channeled Freddie and became him. It was unbelievable The other cast members who played members of Queen were cast very well as well.
Brilliant film from start to finish; I never once thought it slow or wishing it was over. I am so happy they made this.
Bigger (2018)
Excellent, solid movie throughout
I just saw this movie on opening day at the only theatre in the Bay Area that was showing it (in San Francisco).
This movie is excellent. Well paced, excellent editing; it tells the story of the Weider brothers as they lay the groundwork for what would become the fitness industry.
Anyone who grew up idolizing Arnold or any of the other body builders will love this too. The actor who plays Arnold is phenomenal - he looks, sounds, and acts like him.
My only complaint is the movie wasn't long enough. It ended a bit abruptly. But this movie is a solid 7.5 - 8 in my book. Engaging throughout, great acting, choreography, etc. I hope it gets the praise it deserves.
Operation Finale (2018)
If I could I'd rate it 7.5
It's just shy of an 8. It was a good movie. It was, shall I say, quiet. No real huge ramped up action scenes, but good dialogue and story. If it happened the way it is portrayed, that's one hell of a story. It didn't have the extra "mmph" to get it to an 8.