Change Your Image
davidbarthemail
Reviews
Inkubus (2011)
Only redeeming quality of this movie ....
The only good thing about this film is Robert Englund and William Forsythe. The lack of depth in the shots and bare production design was some of the many glaring flaws that show its budget.
Penance Lane (2020)
Beautifully shot!
Really loved the use of lens flares in this film, it was unique and had a great moody feel. It's a nice blend between grit and Hollywood glamor. The only negative things for me was for one, the writing was a little weak at times, luckily the actors were able to salvage the dialogue in their performances and two, missed opportunities for sex appeal, especially in being a horror. They could've capitalized on a few great moments, especially when the teenagers broke into the house but sadly they let that moment go to waste. However even with those minor flaws (that if addressed could've made this a 9 or 10 for me) I really did enjoy taking a trip down Penance Lane.
Ozark (2017)
All around great!
Absolutely love this show, Bateman is on point and the twist and turns are not scene coming. Beautiful shots and scenery throughout. Performances top notch. Everyone delivers.
Abnormal Attraction (2018)
Make Monsters Fun Again! A great retro feel.
This movie was really good actually, a nice throwback to some classics. It reminded me of some of my favorite films from the mid to late 80s / early 90s but with a more modern twist obviously, especially in the shock value of some of the jokes. The characters were pretty cool and well developed. This is nothing short of a FUN movie, very entertaining and a good ride, and we get some nice lessons thrown at us in between the humor. I am a big fan of American Idol so it was a cool surprise to hear JAX have songs in the film. See, monsters can be fun.