Change Your Image
johntcaudill
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Submarines (2003)
It is well worth 1 star as that is as ow as it gets...
Plenty of movies are not worth the one star, sadly one star is required to review a movie. This movie is at least a one star, as it takes all reality away and makes rules as it goes. Was it worth the time to watch, well not for, yet fast forwarded the end, and well no need to spoil it.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Not as great as the original
Yet was entertaining enough to watch all the way through. Spoiler no nudity.
Without Remorse (2021)
I have remorse.
The story had potential to be a movie worth watching, yet I fully have remorse of wasting my time on this movie. Time is your most valuable asset in life save time and do not waste it on this.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Based on a true story? Highly subjective at best.
Make no mistake it is a great movie, however based on a true story? How old was the kid in the movie vs the reality of the baby? The fictional business the main character was engaged in before attempting and succeeding to become a stockbroker, a lie. Unfortunately this movie has made me fact check every based on a true story movie. Had to take a star away, if the movie was more based off the true story vs the added bs to make a movie it would be a ten. I understand changing names and places to avoid legal issues, yet when the fiction out weighs the facts it looses value to me. In many ways the true story are more impressive in my opinion.
Drive Hard (2014)
Well at least it is not a one star movie...
Warning potential spoiler bad edit cuts and possible excessive shots fired vs actual capacity based off of visual caliber and no actually seen reloading may vary... shame it takes almost an hour to get a laugh or have a question raised enough to care.
The Aeronauts (2019)
Well deserved 2 stars
If you need a movie to put you to sleep, I highly recommend... pun ment!
The People I've Slept With (2012)
Spoiler alert
The chick gets around and narrows the list to 5 baby daddy's. In the end only one is a no... leaving zero satisfaction of is it one of the four or one of the countless others... not worth the time to watch as you are not the father...
The Divide (2011)
Only watched because it was free
The movie just was not that entertaining. It created plenty of questions and answered zero of them. Wish I would not have wasted my time on watching it. Not a huge fan of watching women being abused, murdered and raped.
Special Unit (2017)
Very sad
People with disabilities are not a joke to me or something you make 90% fun of with a mediocre 10% give them a chance feel good ending.
Hellboy (2019)
Major spoiler Milla does not show the headlights
5 stars for being a watchable movie, r rating with out any nudity, minus 5. Total 5 stars, original hellboy, cast and directors combined made a better movie, in my opinion.