Change Your Image
gaterocker
Reviews
Artemis Fowl (2020)
I Liked It...
No offense to all the reviewers that read the books and noted that the movie doesn't follow the books. I haven't read any of the Artemis Fowl books and I watched the movie as a stand alone. I thought it presented well. The action, characterization, acting and the story were all good. It is a good fantasy movie overall and I will watch it again.
The Predator (2018)
In line with the Predator tradition
Wow...I don't know what all of the low ratings are about. This is a great movie. It's fast-paced, good action, good story, good acting and good FX. I've seen this movie 2X thus far and I have no doubt that I'll be pushing the repeat button again soon. This movie is well done in The Predator tradition.
Burning Shadow (2018)
I was expecting a thriller
What I got was a drama and an uninteresting one at that. I kept waiting for something to happen. If a slow-paced drama with a let-down ending is what you're in the mood for, then this is your movie.
Lost in Space (2018)
A Good Lost In Space That Could Be Great
The Robot is fantastic and one of the best parts of the story. The notion of an exoskeleton over a person wearing a dark rubber suit is excellent. Also the way that the robot converts to attack mode is very well done. The general plot/story with the Resolute, multiple Jupiter spaceships is also good.
Episodes too quickly degenerate into long and drawn out one-on-one drama sequences. Science fiction seems to have been replaced with fantasy. It would have been nice to leave out some of the drama and replace it with some story development of the robot's alien race to give the audience a taste of what might be coming in season 2.
All-in-all, kudos to Netflix for bringing Lost In Space back. The series is good and has great potential. Story writers need to tap the potential in season 2, if it happens, to peak audience interest and ratings.