Change Your Image
dbethay-56458
Reviews
Armoton maa (2017)
Wild West
This is a western in Finland and Sweden. There is a lot of killing and everyone has a different motive, revenge, money, respect. The movie didn't convince me it was all necessary.
Swept Under (2015)
Good Plot, Awful Acting
This movie had great possibilities but was fell short by bad acting. In places the dialogue was painful to endure. Watch a different movie if you can.
The Pale Horse (2020)
Don't expect a Christie plot.
Great story IF you let it play and stop trying to compare it to the original Christie. I thought the ending was brilliant, just what he deserved. Rufus Sewell is always delightful as a handsome, classy 60's man, as in "Zen".
The Missing (2014)
Season 2 was amazing.
Season 1 was good but dragged at times. I got weary waiting to move along. Rated Season 1 a 7.
Season 2 is a 9 at least. Great casting, great storyline, suspenseful and engaging. I highly recommend season 2
Doctor Foster (2015)
Watch to the end.
Doctor Foster is about a dysfunctional husband and wife and their son Tom. At times it went slowly and I got so bored with the constant drama but WOW the ending was worth every moment!