Change Your Image
prlinap
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Westworld (2016)
Fantastic show that shouldn't have been canceled.
Three days ago the fifth season has been canceled.
Even though every new season has been worse than the previous one, the show deserved a conclusion.
While the 3rd and the 4th season were quite bad, season 1 and 2 were in my opinion masterpieces of a audiovisual form, and I am sad to say that we are probably not getting something similar ever again.
Anthony Hopkins's character philosophically and intellectually shaped the first season, his views on consciousness and artificial life spark an intellectual flame in those who listen to him speak.
Ed Harris's character William 'The Man in Black has shown us that even if we have all the available opulence in the world, we do need some kind of purpose in life.
Farewell Westworld,
I hope you never get to be made in our world.
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
What an episode!
One of the best episodes of any TV series, period!
From the first second to the last, everyone will be at the edge of their seats.
Overall, season 1 is maybe as good or even better then the first season of westworld, which i believed would never be topped.
Wow, what an episode.
Daredevil (2015)
Better then all the marvel movies combined
Daredevil proved itself to be incredible. The whole third season is just a bit short of a complete masterpiece.
What makes this series stand out, are the long one shot fight scenes that look marvelous (There are at least 6 of them throughout the 3 seasons).
Matt, Dex, The Punisher, and Wilson Fisk have been portrayed, dare I say, phenomenally.
It's a shame we might never get a season four, but the third one tied almost all the loose ends, and we also got a great and happy ending.
The Expanse (2015)
The best science fiction series ever made
This series is phenomenal.
The first four seasons are top notch, five and six are a bit weaker. The series also isn't complete, there are more books to be covered, and the main mystery of the ring builders and things happening on planet Laconia aren't explained, at all.
Having that in mind, the brilliance of the show is not matched by any other science fiction TV series (Firefly is also phenomenal, but had only one season(+ the movie) and was too short to be as good as The Expanse).
Thank you The Expanse writers,
here's hoping for another season!
The Expanse: Gaugamela (2020)
This episode proved that The Expanse is the best SCI-FI series ever created
If one tried to describe the raw sensation of ones body, while watching the episode's final monologue, one wouldn't be wrong to say that it feels great (and stimulating!) to know that TV shows aren't always about mindless action and cheap mindless fun.
Sometimes, something great sneaks up on us, and we will cherish that moment for the rest of our lives.
Thank you writers of 'The Expanse', thank you.
The Expanse: Dandelion Sky (2018)
The book made me crave for this specific episode
The plot is phenomenal, thus the score.
That being said, they should've used bigger budget for this episode in particular.
Holden's dream at the end should have been shown a lot longer, showing us the true greatness of an alien civilization falling apart, rather then a one minute clip.
The 100: The Last War (2020)
May we meet again :)
Could be better, but this is worth calling a good ending to a series.
This one, and the prequel episode, are the only episodes that are above average in the last two seasons. Still, I'm happy that I've watched this series for 3 years and 7 seasons :)
May we meet again, The 100, may we meet again indeed.
Dead Poets Society (1989)
Love it
"We don't read and write poetry because it's cute. We read and write poetry because we are members of the human race. And the human race is filled with passion. And medicine, law, business, engineering, those are noble pursuits and necessary to sustain life. But poetry, beauty, romance, love. These are what we stay alive for "
Indeed we do.
Master of None: Amarsi Un Pò (2017)
Perfection
Aziz, you have outdone yourself on this one.
Love is the way, folks. love is the way indeed.
I sincerely hope that season 3 is going to be out in the next few years.
Dark: Zwischen der Zeit (2020)
Let's just say this episode alone made this series worth calling one of the best
Everything is connected.
The question is not where but when, but it's not when neither, it's which dimension, but it's not which dimension neither, it's how, but it's not how neither, it's How and for god's sake WHY?
"Between the Time" answered the question: How? Partially, at the very least.
And in the next and the final episode, I'm sure we will get the answer of:
How and Why?
The OA: SYZYGY (2019)
One word: Phenomenal
This is as good as it gets folks.
Brit Marling is one of a kind actress, she is unbelievably good at portraying her character, and I have to add, she looks like a great and kind person in general.
This magnificent episode and the one before are the best in the series up to this point, so I have to say that the quality of this series is exceptionally rare.
Every fan of surrealism movement is going to be very pleased with this one :)
Euphoria: Shook Ones Pt II (2019)
If I had one word to describe this episode, it would be Phenomenal
It might copy some movies in terms of directing style, but it is so well directed that, i have to say, i got pretty amazed.
Story is one par with the previous 3, it portrays generation Z teenagers as precisely as every series should. It is so god damn realistic, it is unbelievable.
The Blacklist: Rassvet (2019)
Biggest question answered
Wow, this was truly without question, the best episode of the whole series.
I'm not sure if they can pull another one like this.
True Detective: The Final Country (2019)
Perfect closure to the '90s timeline and a hint of what's coming
The third season of True Detective has been, until last episode, very stale and in a lot of ways forced. But this episode, not only managed to stand out, it is on par with episodes 4, 5 and 8 of season 1.
By the way, how does one interpret the scene where Wayne is surrounded with nothing but darkness and a bit of light? (Twin Peaks vibes right here.)
Is the reporter actually July? Why is the man in a black car still being in front of Wayne's house 35 years later?
Is Wayne, maybe, just maybe, connected to the children kidnapping?
Can't wait to find out in the finale.
5/5 Phenomenal
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Biggest horror accomplishment since The Shining
The Haunting of Hill House is the first, and possibly the only series labeled as horror ever, that is going to reach into metaphysical horror and explore human being into such an extent that it's hard to be suppressed.
It will make you feel every single emotion and every single fear that you've felt when you were eight and were scared of ghosts or monsters below your bed.
It will make you feel for the characters, because each character is explored in great depth, you can imagine yourself to be inside their skin, and see the sorrow and pain each character has.
But, it would be no horror title, if the viewer can't get scared. That's why, you don't get a cheap jumpscare like every regular viewer is used to, but instead we get very rare and perfectly timed scares that make you appreciated just how scary this series actually is and different from the 21st century horror norm.
5/5 Best Horror Motion Picture (Made for Television) of the 2010s
The Haunting of Hill House: Silence Lay Steadily (2018)
Best ending this fenomenal series could get
Joy, laughter, sadness, sorrow, this episode had it all. The horror element wasn't being thrown at the viewer, but if the viewer pays attention to some details at the last ten minutes, he could see that the apparent 'happy' ending, isn't that happy.
At the end of the day, what this series is trying to tell us is, love and fear, they make us vulnerable, but they also define who we are, at the deepest level of our soul.
5/5 Phenomenal.
Death Note: Desu nôto: Chinmoku (2007)
Best in the series
Light manages to do what seemed undoable, he manages to remove his biggest threat, the most beloved character in the series, L.