Change Your Image
jaluca-59911
Reviews
Obsession (2023)
Immoral C R A P
Never have I ever hated to protagonists more than I did in this show. I find cheating deplorable. This show celebrates it until the most innocent party dies and then it's celebrates it further as the most guilty protagonist continues to pursue the other. Never have I ever wished for two characters to be engulfed by eternal hell fire while they're engaged in colitis. I actually wished for these two to be engaged in colitis forever in hell. Although that may sound enticing to some physiologically it will damage human parts. And I wish that on them. That's how terrible they were. Normally I save what I watch for the future possibility of wanting to watch it again. Very few times do I delete what I've just watched and consideration of that future interest. This show for some reason I completed but still deleted. Don't watch it. Don't waste your time. It's horrible. It's awful. I believe the writers need better things to do with their time. I believe the producers should have spent money elsewhere. I believe that the network that aired this should reconsider its morals.
Lockwood & Co. (2023)
Cheap childish angsty Ghostbusters knockoff
What can I say about this British gem? It starts in the middle of the story, and never fills in the blanks. It basically tells us that proton packs, traps, and containment units are overkill, because all it takes to fight, defeat, and even destroy ghosts are swords and magnesium sulfate flares. What? Ghosts have "hit points?" All this series is good for us a teaser for what came before it and what comes after it. The male and female leads' dynamic is predictably and unnecessarily angsty and forced. Their "Q" is too much of a stereotypical geek. If the series continues, I'd only be interested if it tells the before and/or after.
Quantum Leap (2022)
I'm waiting but losing patience.
This interpretation is lacking. I rewatched the original series when I heard this was coming. I laughed and\or cried every episode. Sam and Al had wonderful chemistry from the first episode, and you could tell that even during the first episode that they knew the original show really had something. Halfway through this new series, and there is no such feeling. They've replaced comic relief with an angsty love affair which does the show no justice. I have literally only laughed or cried once each in 9 episodes. The mystery of why this new leaper leapt in the first place is kind of enough to keep me watching, only because I still hope the final goal is to find Sam. All I can really say is, if he is not found, then these story tellers really don't have Quantum Leap's original fans in mind. Leaving Sam lost in time for a season finale would have been fine, but "lost forever" is probably one of science fiction's greatest tragedies.
Nobody (2021)
MINDBLOWING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
This is John Wick with Doc Brown as a sidekick only this TIME there's no DeLorean to fix things, just "a lot of shotguns." Get ready for one wild ride.
Beavis and Butt-Head (2022)
Don't watch season 8; THIS is the real revival!
I remember being pretty disappointed in 2011's season 8 of Beavis and Butt-head because it tried too hard to integrate rap and hip-hop videos in place of the heavy metal videos of B&B's original hay-day. This series does a MUCH better job of staying true to how B&B would react to today's pop and social media videos. And, of course, the skits are much truer to the original series as well. Three cheers to Paramount+ and Mike Judge! Thanks for bringing this cult classic back to life for this generation and mine!
Silverpoint (2022)
Nothing new
This show is unoriginal at best. It has elements from Stargate, Night Sky, Lost, Stranger Things, Under the Dome, and The Signal. I also disagree that it is appropriate for adults. It's pretty childish.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Mongoloid!!
Yes, the youngsters we're miserable brats. That's why it was ssssoooo much fun seeing Leatherface put such good work in! Ignore the hater reviews and watch this in the dark!
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
"Silencio" What the TRASH did I just watch.
Silencio!
I cannot imagine how in the world so many people liked this movie. It was filled with bad acting, disjointed story-telling, and utter trash. It's final spoken word was "Silencio," and the ENTIRE IDEA of this movie should have taken that word's advice and stayed SILENT. Watching this movie killed more braincells than the gallons of alcohol I have consumed since COVID murdered socialization as we know it. Unfortunately, I can't rate it the ZERO it deserves. You would better spend its 2+ hours watching paint dry, grass grow, or best yet, hitting your head on a solid surface. Don't waste your time. And if you do, I TOLD YOU SO.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Whiskey Tango Bravo
Why are the pre-teen girls different kinds of "sexy?" THEY ARE TOO YOUNG FOR THAT. Why are the boys different kinds of emo-geeks? One boy even wears a corduroy suit! When was the last time corduroy was THAT in-style? DECADES before this reality's society fell, that's for SURE. Why are these characters designed to fit generation Z stereo-types while attempting to please gen Z's parents' subconscious? This show is crap and will only survive because it stands on its parent-show's shoulders.
2067 (2020)
Great Movie
It's funny how haters find the time to write bad reviews. This is what's called "hard sci-fi." If you don't know what that means, look it up. It's about hope and accomplishment and how one person can actually make all the difference in the world. It tackles the questions sci-fi asks often: Can we survive? What will that take?
The Fugitive (2020)
Don't believe the haters. Watch it. Judge for yourself.
I thought everything about this collection of shorts was great. It could have been compiled into a decent full-length film. I give it an 8 because it was a bit rushed, but worth the time it took to watch it.
Bully (2001)
A dazed and confused piece of crap
How has this movie held a rating of 6.9 for nearly 20 years!?! Don'r watch it. PLEASE.
Force of Nature (2020)
This movie was great
I can't believe my eyes when seeing other reviewers have tanked this. This movie had classical Art, a Nazi, heisters, a disgraced cop who in need of redemption, a retired hero-cop, a barely survivable hurricane, and who can forget the real-life TIGER!!!!! I give it a "9" only because the final scene would not happen in reality. Great for popcorn and beer during isolation.
The Truth About Emanuel (2013)
A "drama" which I wasn't "thrilled" to watch
Yes, the STORY was about a profound loss. Yes, in reality, I would empathize with the loss. This movie took this very real sort of loss and turned it into a CIRCUS. If you truly expect this movie to serve some sort of higher purpose, you don't have a firm grip on reality. If have a warped sense of humor, then it is HA-larious. Therefore as a serious story, I give it 1 star, but as a fun movie to laugh at, Mystery Science 3000-style, I give it a 10!
Without spoiling anything, ponder the following if you do choose to watch this "gem:" Who in their right mind would play along with this woman's broken sense of reality and not get her some sort of help!?!
Give into your sarcasm and L A U G H at how seriously this movie takes itself.
Body Cam (2020)
Don't let trolling reviewers stop you...
This was an extremely well-done cop drama with a supernatural twist aimed towards revenge. Although I did suspect the twist, my mouth dropped when everything was actually explained. It was well-told, congruent. No shameless seat-jumping startles, just solid action. Worth a watch during isolation, or with a significant other who scares easily and enjoys it. Don't pass this one up.
Corona Zombies (2020)
modern day mst 3000
If you watch this movie expecting anything less than zany hilarity, don't bother watching it. If you review this movie based solely on its name to place judgement upon it, you need a life. its title alone indicates that it's not to be taken seriously. Watch it for a laugh.
Prodigal Son (2019)
Awesome.
Great show. It moved just a little too fast and it NEEDS to lose the music. I hope this show lasts for years to come.
Convergence (2015)
Amazing Just amazing.
Heroism, spirits passing onto the the afterlife Police drama. A stop to a homegrown terrorist cell. Existential resistance and acceptance.
Those who rated this movie poorly did not watch it with open minds.
Watch it and savor it