Change Your Image
lawrencestevens-58369
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Best action movie I've seen in years
My favourite in the franchise now, the action is the best and is non-stop with brilliant choreography, especially with the dogs in the second act with Hallie Berry (who was badass) Absolute joy to watch and my full audience was incredibly engaged and invested. The world building went to even greater depth. Keanu Reaves is an absolute monster, and despite his more wooden acting style, it works perfectly for his now iconic John wick character. This isn't a drawback, but more of an observation, but although the movie is just over 2 hours long it feels a lot longer, not that I was complaining, it just felt so much action was packed in. Can't praise it enough, the reason I dont give it a 10 is because I didn't really like the adjudicator character, some bodies just disappear completely and the public/ civilians don't seem to react to people dying right next to them. Also the ending was a bit wtf? As in how? But other than that, it is absolutely brilliant and a must watch for any action fan.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
This review will be absolutely spoiler free so no worries
Again this is no spoilers at all, even no hints. First off I was spoiled a lot of aspects of the movie, so knew what I was expecting and still really really enjoyed it. The story and how it plays out is incredible and really clever. Rather being like infinity war with a large focus on Thanos and action scenes, this is definitely an avengers movie (the original 6 mainly) that is very character and relationship orientated. There isn't as much action until the third act and my god, the third act, imagine what you hoped for it and times it by 1000000. It's absolutely glorious. The second act was also so well done and such a fun thing to watch and piece together. The reasons why I have given it a 8 is because there are some issues I have with it, for a movie with such stakes I wish they took it a bit more seriously, and I think was too humerous and light hearted for what's going on, which meant significant tonal shifts for me personally. Also I feel like the first act was a little slow, although i perfectly understand why, and it was necessary for the story they were trying to tell but I wish there could of been an extra action sequence or something in the first act, as just a little extra. Also a scene or 2 in the third act, were a little disappointing and forced. And although there certainly is a lot of fan service in it, it makes the movie more enjoyable, although a little cliche/predictable. Overall I enjoyed this movie, it probably would of been a 9 for me if I wasn't spoiled anything. I enjoyed it just as much as infinity war, although very different movies (pacing and story wise). Would recommend for all MCU fans, however it doesn't hold your hand and you need to have watched previous movies in order for it to make complete sense, which could be a turn off for casual movie goers.
Hellboy (2019)
This ain't it chief
First off I haven't read any of the source material or seen the pearlman films in years so my knowledge of the source material is limited. However I can comment that the script is just so bad, with very cliche lines and moments. The acting from a lot of the supporting cast is quite poor as well with a noticeably poor English accent from Daniel Dae Kim. The comedy missed more than it hit and felt like it was trying to hard. There was a ridiculous amount of exposition that just bored me that kept coming from characters (particularly Ian mcshane, was probably 80% of his script). There was a hell of a lot of violence, I expected that and it was quite fun to watch but perhaps a bit too excessive and unnecessary at times. I give it a 5 because it isn't all bad, David harbour as hellboy was absolutely brilliant and carried the rest of the cast as well as I there was some nice action set pieces and choreography throughout (I particularly liked a one-shot like scene at the end). The cgi was a mixed bag, with some scenes looking good but some scenes at the end particularly laughably bad. Overall this film is quite poor and I don't recommend you see it in cinemas and spend money, perhaps wait till your drunk at home with some friends and watch it on tv or Netflix or whatever. That'll be more of a appropriate viewing experience
Breaking Bad (2008)
One of the best...
One of the best tv shows I've seen, although I'm not that into TV and haven't seen a whole lot of it (haven't even seen game of thrones). But having just finished it and it being one hell of a ride, I really enjoyed it. I've been dipping in and out of it for like 2 years and binged the last half of season 5 the past couple of days. Things really hits the fan in the second half. The cast is great with well developed characters, although I still find Skyler annoying. They managed to make Walter White, who is a complete evil nutcase in my opinion, someone I actually rooted for. My only problem with the show is that big character revelations weren't done as well as it'd hoped due to all the build up. Like they'll not show the first time they learn something and just skip to the end of middle of that conversation/ revelation. Which was quite jarring as I would of preferred to see the instant reaction (although would be more difficult to write and act I'm sure). I also noticed a probably excessive amount of montages lol In season 5, which was probably due to an increased budget tbh but still it was quite a shift in editing style. Overall I highly recommend this show and will probably begin watching better call Saul soon as I want to see more from vince Gillian and this world.
Meme Review (2017)
Best show on the internet
What more do you need? Round up of recent memes reviewed by the biggest and best YouTuber. All that plus special guest hosts from Elon musk to Ben Shapiro. If there was only one show I could watch for the rest of my life, this would be it.
Green Book (2018)
What a film!!!
Didn't know much about this film going in and saw it a little later as it didn't come out till the end of January 2019 here in the U.K. and it's not usually my type of film, but I am so glad I saw it. I don't really care for the whole political racial stuff but it was nice to see an insight into what happened back then. Scary to think that people were treated like that just 60 years ago. Anyway I found the script was so great and was so well well acted by the 2 leads. The cinematography was great and as was the music choice. There was real chemistry between the characters despite their obvious differences, interests and upbringings. The comedy was great and I laughed more than I thought I would, and it was the perfect amount and was done tastefully and was not constant and excessive, so it's not strictly a comedy. Overall I loved this movie, I understand why it's getting the praise it's getting and is more than justified. And I think everyone should see this.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Pleasantly surprised
This is coming from someone who's never read/watched the anime/manga or whatever you call it. So I don't know the source material. I loved the visuals first of all, great visual effects work and is fun to watch in 3D with well choreographed action scenes in my opinion. I think the acting was good all round, although don't know about the casting accuracy as don't know the source material. Rose was great as Alita In my opinion though she seemed a very human character although being motion captured and is a cyborg lol, she was so nice and likeable. Perhaps a bit too Mary Sue for my liking, although could be argued to be too trusting. The script is pretty solid aside from the predicted cheesy love stuff, that didn't really work for me. I overall enjoyed this and think it's worth a watch even as non-anime kind of person, as it built a nice world and narrative. Although I felt to me some questions were left unanswered and resolved about her past, but I guess they're hoping for a sequel judging by the end. Although I don't see this happening, as I don't think it'll fair too well in the box office and James Cameron seems so focused on the avatar stuff. I hope we see more though
Glass (2019)
Somewhat torn on this movie
First off I really enjoyed both unbreakable and split and was looking forward to this. I was left kind of disappointed with this. Not that it's bad or anything. I really enjoyed the first half of this film but the second became a mish mash and it lost its footing I think and the ending being a bit stupid and the wrapping up at the end a bit tedious. This film is kind of somewhat separated into 3 different segments. The first 1/3 of the movie seems very focused on David Dunn, the second on Kevin and the third on glass. It was more of a split sequel more than an unbreakable one, Kevin/the beast is the main focus I feel with James mcavoy stealing the show again with the characters, Sam l Jackson and Bruce Willis were nothing that notable tbh. David's son is back and is the best suppurting character for me. I have problems with incompetent characters who are either crap at their job or just stand around doing nothing especially in the third act when for some reason they just stand there doing nothing, then do something, then disappearing and doing nothing again. It was just off to me and felt completely unnatural and disjointed. It's shot quite well as well with nice cinematography. I do recommend watching this, not because it's an amazing film or whatever but more so as closure to the other 2 films and to finish off the trilogy. If you liked split and want more then you'll like It I think. But you may be disappointed and notice the drop off in then second half
Red Dead Redemption II (2018)
One of the best games I've ever played.
I was ridiculously hyped when this game was announced like 2 years ago, as I loved the first RDR so much and I have no doubts when it comes to rockstar. I had very high expectations, and I certainly wasn't disappointed. This game is revolutionary for the open world genre with new levels of immersion in a detailed and layered world. The map is huge, filled with dynamic environments, interactive NPCs, around 200 animal species, loads of fish, weapons, equipment, challenges, side missions, Easter eggs and secrets hidden around the world wether it be in the swamps, mountains, flatlands or dessert. The graphics are breathtaking, some of the best I've seen on console ever. The story is next level, with each character and member of the group is unique in their own way, the way you interact with them is incredible wether it to her then a book, go fishing with them, or take the piss out of them and get punched. It's brilliant!! Arthur Morgan is one of the best protagonists in a game ever in my books, with outstanding voice acting and character development. Rob is great as John marston once again, Dutch is now iconic, as is Charles, Micah and uncle. The story is brilliant showing the highs and lows of the decline of the van der lin gang. With plenty of drama and breathtaking sequences. The story took me around like 50 hours to complete, and that's just the story not taking into account exploring, stranger missions and random encounters etc. This will easily keep you entertained 100+ hours. Probably leading 200 hours if you're trying to 100% it like I am (which is not a short process btw lol). The gameplay as always with rockstar is not perfect, and can feel clunky, I can't tell you how many times I've ran into a tree on my horse. But I'm not going to mark it down, as it's still very enjoyable and is made up for the such immersive gameplay mechanics such as hair growth and weight. The soundtrack is next level and emotional at times. As for the online I haven't played much, but I have enjoyed it but have encountered some problems with griefers and the economy in the beta at least. But I reckon rockstar will sort it out. But I didn't buy it for the online. The story is what really shines. My only other problem is the small frame drops when in big towns and cities, but that's understandable and not that influential on the experience. Sorry this is a long review, I just have so much to talk about with this masterpiece of a game. Everyone needs to play this (hope there's a PC port) even if you haven't played the first (although you should). Overall just get it.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Absolutely Brilliant
This is the best Spider-Man film I've seen, yes it beats Spider-Man 2 in my opinion. This is also now one of my favourite animated films and films of 2018. It's that good. The animation is incredible, and is something I've never quite seen before. I highly highly recommend you watch it in 3D if you can. The comedy and voice acting is on point, using its highly stylised animation to its advantage. The characters are all great especially miles and peter, although the others all have their own time to shine. This film is brilliant with great themes and messages with the best Stan Lee cameo and end credit scene. The only reason I give it a 9 and not a 10, is a small few gripes that I was a bit confused in how characters got to certain things places and a certain character development that wasn't really explained, as well as Kingpin not getting as much development as I would of liked. Other than that l, I found it absolutely amazing. Would highly recommend
The Foreigner (2017)
Solid Netflix movie
I went into expecting a cliche action movie about an aging badass seeking revenge for his daughter etc. But was actually really intrigued by the political thriller what it was. To be honest Jackie Chans character isn't really the focus of the story, in fact it really focuses on Piers Brosnan's character and the IRA side, which I actually quite enjoyed. The action, acting, directing etc wasn't revolutionary or really noteworthy, it was just solid in that department all round. It's on par and better than some similar films that are even released in theatres and was actually pleasantly surprised by this for a Netflix original. I don't know much about the director, Martin Campbell, aside from the fact that he directed Casino Royale, which is my favourite bond movie as well as one of my favourite action movies of all time. Overall if you have Netflix and have a little less less than 2 hours to fill in an evening or something I recommend this.
American Psycho (2000)
Very good film.
Was bored on a Saturday night and saw this on Netflix having not seen it before. And I absolutely loved it, I understand why people have problems with it and call it misogynistic but they simply miss the point tbh. Bateman is absolutely brutal and watching Bale's performance is just enticing and brilliant, one of his best (at least of what I've seen). Love this film, I wish the ending was a bit more conclusive as I like closure. An open ending that makes you think can work, and this is probably an example of one. But still I would of preferred a definite ending. Although this is not really a comedy I found myself laughing occasionally at the obscurd things Bateman tries to do for example (not really a spoiler) but when he tried to put a stray cat in the ATM. Overall I really like this movie and imagine myself watching it again in the future.
Nightcrawler (2014)
Really good film
Enjoyed this thoroughly, really interesting movie with themes of addiction and how someone can become so engrossed in something. This is probably Jake Gyllenhal's best performance I've seen (maybe tied with Jarhead maybe in my opinion), he played the creepy sociopath brilliantly. Everyone scene he was in the character just gave me chills, he's so bloomin weird. It's a sort of a slow burner and you have to be invested in it, it's not a high action or drama or anything. But it certainly keeps your attention with all the crazy stuff the character is doing. This movie is not really talked about that much and is underrated, it's not perfect don't know why just feels like somethings missing. Overall I would highly recommend it if you have the chance, I was just bored and saw it on Netflix (U.K.)
First Man (2018)
Solid film.
This movie was very interesting to me as I knew very little about the moon landing and Neil Armstrong's life prior to this. I found the performances great especially from Claire foy and Ryan. Could he potential Oscars but I think he a star is born leads beat them sadly I think. The cinematography was brilliant especially in the space scenes. One issue I have with this film, although not really, is that the quality was not great and a bit fuzzy, I recognise this was for affect and to get the 60s feel more, and in some aspects i liked it. But I kinda wanted a very clear picture at times. In addition to this, I feel some sequences and things were dragged out a little too long, and could have been shortened. I felt the movie was a bit too long. I also like how this is not just some pushing of agenda, telling us this is all true. Although I do believe it is all true and man did walk on the moon, it doesn't really rely on that and need you to believe it. It's just a nice story (with the small chance it's not true) of a man and a portion of his life that led to him making history. This is a great film for all ages, although one use of the F word, and some darker themes about death etc but I think this is suitable for young teens and that and teach them about such a huge milestone in human history, although not their typical action/superhero movie i still believe they'll find it interesting as I did. Recommend this highly
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
Not really a fan.
Although I really like the first and second one, this does not do it for me. It's most definitely the worst one. It's the third time in a row they've done the same trope (not gonna spoil it). As a comedy, it worked, as I did laugh. Not hysterically, but some giggles. All the comedy sequences were basically revealed in the trailers so I expected it all and was no surprised by any funny clips. Rowan Atkinson was great with his iconic physical comedy which is funny whatever your language. But as a film it is really weak, it's meant to be a spy film. Where the other two were filled with decent action scenes, plot and hell even villain. This just doesn't hit that mark and is incredibly predictable and dull. It doesn't feel like a concise story, just feels like loads of scenes put together in a sequence. There is no character development at all to me. I feel like little love was put into it like the other 2 and other family movies like the Paddington movies. This film just wasn't for me, which was strange and disappointing as i really liked the first 2. I would recommend you give this one a skip.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Not bad, but can seem a bit pretentious and is trying too hard to be a Tarintino film
I enjoyed this film, but at points I was a little bored because I think the run time is too long and sequences could have easily been shortened. Also the start is a bit slow and takes some time to find itself. Also the third act although probably the best act is a bit predictable. All of the performances were great, some of the best I've seen from bridges in years and probably near the best performance from Chris hemsworth I've seen tbh. The cast is Stella and I would have loved to see more of John Hamm's character a bit. What did annoy me, and I believe it was intentional, that not all things were filled in and require you to fill in the blanks. There is this running thing about a film reel with someone on it, and we never really find out (sorry spoilers), and that really annoyed me as it could have led to a neat twist or something. Maybe the director was trying to make us think and wants a sequel or something. As for the soundtrack it was amazing, with some very cool tracks. The direction and cinematography was good and it was just not a bad movie, but far from perfect. It could of dealt with a shorter run time. Also my major gripe with this film is that it's plot feels very convuleted. It keeps doing flashbacks and different perspectives from things we've already seen, and it inhibits the ability for the plot to progress as we are just seeeing the same thing over and over. It really takes you out of the story and it loses its momentum. But overall I would recommend this film, but maybe go see something like first man or a star is born instead as those are better in my opinion, but this is still a nice watch. Maybe wait till it's on streaming or tv or something
Jarhead (2005)
One of my favourite modern war movies
This movie is great, it's different from most war movies and is less about heroic acts, action etc it's more about the mental toll of 100s of days doing nothing, waiting for your war to start. I think the performances are phenomenal and the best I've seen from Jake (although i haven't seen that many of his films). I highly recommend this to anyone, even if you're not that interested in war movies
Venom (2018)
Not terrible like some say it is.
This film certainly has its flaws and can be really cliche, predictable, not funny when trying to be and the script in places is just dreadful. Tom Hardy'a acting isn't as good as we've seen but is still good. The highlight of this film is the back and fourth banter and dark humour between Eddie and the symbiote. The venom action was cool and the cgi wasn't too bad like cough cough justice league. The music was hit and miss, with some themes being fitting and badass but some awful music in odd places. The cinematography is alright but nothing noteworthy. The villain is very cliche and generic, also I didn't really care for any character besides Eddie. Also the end credit scene is kinda cool and I want to see what they do next if a sequel is coming. Overall I recommend this movie if you're a fan of the character, Tom Hardy, marvel or just superhero stuff in general. It's not nearly as bad as some make it out to be
The Meg (2018)
Entertaining but nothing memorable
I enjoyed this movie but it is quite forgettable. It purposefully plays on the shark movie cliches, and it works. Jason statham is good and has enough character although quite generic for statham (tough badass). However the other characters weren't anything substantial or that likeable, also the romance they tried to push didn't really work for me. The little girl was great and her and stathams characters bits were highlights. I would of enjoyed more shark vs civilian action and it to be more violent, and would of benefited greatly from an 18/R rating. Overall this is a simple popcorn flick that will entertain you for the run time but be forgotten the next week. I didn't expect much so I wasn't disappointed
Iron Man (2008)
My favourite MCU movie!
Love this movie, probably my favourite of all the MCU movies, perhaps not the best, I think that goes to winter soldier but this movie holds a special place in our hearts as it started the MCU and RDJ is iconic. I think the cgi and suit of iron man is actually much better than what it looks now in 2018 (IW), 10 years later!!!! If you're wondering where to start in the MCU, there is no better place
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Nice fun animated movie but not as good as the first in my opinion.
This movie was great fun and I thoroughly enjoyed it despite not being in the target market. The first one was one of my favourite movies as a child and I watched it a lot, and this one did not disappoint but also did not exceed my expectations. The animation expectedly has improved drastically and looks amazing, some of the best lighting I've seen in from a Pixar movie. The voice acting is strong again, with the main cast sounding very similar to what they did 14 years ago (I think the dash voice actor changed and they used sound clips from the first one for jack jack), and it blends very well seeming like it picks right after the first one. I liked the parr family again, as well as frozen. None of the new characters really stood out for me. The main downside I have with the film is the villain, it was incredibly predictable from the start and is not a scratch on the first villain, syndrome. I could also pick up on the underlying agenda that is forced throughout, in wake of me too etc and that can be a bit forced and not to my personal liking, but it is not excessive to the point of ruining the quality of the film. I think the pacing was good and the action is significantly better and more memorable, leading to some clever sequence involving heroes' powers. I think the highlight of the film was jack jack and his variety of powers and his charade with mr incredible. That provided the best laughs and uncontrollable smiles. I think a little more could have been done with mr incredible as he was a bit too much on the sideline and wasn't given much to do, same with dash. Overall I highly recommend this film, especially if you enjoyed the first. This will be great fun for kids, but for adults as well as it has some interesting debates about politics and jokes about parenthood etc which should keep the parents entertained as well. Good film, but not as iconic and as memorable as the first. I hope there's a third one, and we don't have to wait another 14 years!!
God of War III (2010)
Amazing game
Very good game. This is the only other game I've played in the god of war franchise, I played the remastered version on PS4 before I started the new one. It is great fun. I can't compare it to other titles in the franchise but what I can say the story is epic, the gameplay is fun and not too challenging, and the boss battles are memorable. For a remaster I don't think the graphics were really improved that much tbh. This is a must play for playstation owners. It's very different to the new god of war and most games I play, but I found it very refershing. The fixed camera angle could be a bit annoying sometimes. And no boss or area was too difficult to the point of me dying excessively and raging. It's the right difficulty and not too challenging for me playing on normal. Overall I highly recommend this and I can't wair to play the newer one
Tag (2018)
An alright film
This was an ok movie. A little too forced humour and excessive f bombs for my liking. The "what?" punchline was used excessively and the ending was very predictable. However I did laugh now and then, great cast (still a bit shaky on Annabelle Wallis) and is just entertaining for the hour and 40 minutes run time. The directing and cinematography was decent. And some of the slow mo Sherlock esk scenes were quite well done. Overall, this film isn't bad. But it's not really memorable, and is skippable in theatres and it's one of those movies you'll watch on Netflix or tv in a couple years time.
BioShock (2007)
Is man not entitled to the sweat of his brow?
This game is one of my favourites of all time. Not because of gameplay or character, but by its sheer atmosphere. The feeling of rapture, is unlike any other in games I've played. It's not a scary game by any means, but when entering a new room, with the screams of splicers echoing through the walls , and the uncertainty behind the next door, sent chills down my spine and kept me tense throughout the substantial game length. Setting up traps before taking on a big daddy was a delight, and the addition of new weapons, gadgets, and abilities throughout the game provided welcome advances in gameplay options. The use of plasmids was used creatively. All through rapture, there are plenty of Audio recordings, capturing the rise and fall of a civilised city under the city, from both common folk and entrepreneurial giants. This game also possess the greatest video game twist of all time, and I won't spoil it but it makes the game that more greater. If you were to play the entire franchise (includining it's sequel and infinite), the whole story and world is brought in massively, and gives a greater meaning to this game. I can not express how much I love this game, I played it late, only when i got the bioshock collection on Xbox one, and within an hour of playing it, I knew i was in for something special. I highly recommend this game, and is a must for anyone that considers themselves a gamer.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Good, but not as spectacular as the first.
You can tell this is a different director, and the tone and style is quite different from the first. The soundtrack and cinematography are great again. Once again benecio steals the show as Alejandro, and Brolin is also great (he's having a great summer so far). This films is not about drugs like the first was, but more on human trafficking, and focuses on the affect of the drug war on children. There is more action this time around, and some of the events in the film can be a bit unrealistic, which is upsetting as the first one felt pretty real to me. There is one scene in the beginning which is quite harrowing, and that sub-plot kind of leads nowhere. The ending was a bit rushed I feel, and I wanted it to be tied up a bit more, and it is clear they are setting up a third movie, but it doesn't seem like a cash grab like Jurassic world 2 felt like. This is a welcome sequel, and doesn't ruin the first as in some cases it does. I look forward to seeing the next one, if there is one (there likely will be). Overall I recommend it, if you're a fan of the first one and are interested in this sort of thing. It's sad to think this film is getting some negative reviews as it does not directly mention the current political situation on the border, and reference trump.