Change Your Image
onebengalcat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Outwaters (2022)
A train wreck!
" Do you see it, do you see that" NO! The answer is NO! I couldn't see anything. This was like watching a movie through a straw! I'm not kidding, when I say a straw. It started off promising. The movie is sectioned off by three SD cards. The first two cards, pretty much show two brothers reuniting again. Brother's "friend" the movie doesn't really clarify, what she was to him. Other brother's wife, all meet up, travel to the dessert, shoot a music video. Card three is mainly a black screen..hole for the flashlight..upside down camera running, throughout the dessert. Five second clip of some dude with an axe. Couple of screaming worms. Main character at the end eviscerates himself. THE END! The only reason I gave an extra star is because the chick could actually sing. Save your two hours, from this train wreck of a movie!
The Loft (2014)
Better than expected.
This is a better than a lot of the garbage being put out. It kept me interested enough till the end. I guessed wrong a few times. Never mind the negative reviews and watch it!
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Disbelief!
Words can not explain my frustration, while watching this. Perhaps, I'm in the wrong for thinking this way. How dumb can anyone be. You give a man almost two million dollars. Over and over. Every time he calls. Not once, does that little pea-brain of yours, question, where's the money? Not even after a million dollars. No alarm bells are going off? The whole cult scenario. I just can't. The fact she's trying to blame it on the "cult". Shane only had one follower. That was stupid Samar. This women had the smarts to run a profitable business, at one time. Let her husband rip her out of two million. Why, didn't she hire a private investigator. Find out where the money was going???? On top of all her grossly bad decisions. She lets the husband con her into borrowing hundreds and thousands of dollars. From friends and investors. Then goes on the run for fraud with the husband. I couldn't make it to the last episode. I don't have one ounce of sympathy for this lady. I'm kinda pissed off at netflix. This series, gives us women a really bad name. At-least some of us still have some common-sense left!
Antlers (2021)
Not Bad.
It starts off a little slow. Packs a punch the rest of the way. I enjoyed the atmosphere and the mythology of the movie. Not too many movies have Native American Folklore in them. It's better than the cheesy horror movies out now. If you're looking for something different in the horror genera, I definitely recommend.
Halloween Kills (2021)
Halloween Sucks
I don't know what I just watched. No plot, bad acting. No jump scares. The only jumps where all over the movie. A kitchen knife??? You think he's dead laying there with a kitchen knife in him??? What a joke. Worse Halloween out of the franchise!
The Old Ways (2020)
I liked it.
I throughly enjoyed this movie. Great acting. I liked all the main characters. The atmosphere was perfect for the storyline. Old fashion exorcisms, Mexico and a bruja. About time something a little different came along.
The Devil You Know (2019)
Pretty Good.
I'm glad this series is on Hulu. Even though some things were dragged out. The documentary's are very foretelling and interesting to say the least.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
It was mediocre.
Compared to the last two sequels this one sucked. No buildup, no jump scares, no heart pounding adrenaline. I gave this a 5 based on other horror movies out. If I had to rate it next to the first conjuring sequels, it gets a two. Big disappointment.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
It wasn't that bad.
I must say, I've seen Chloe in a lot better movies. But..come on. It wasn't that bad. It's a b-budget movie. What do you expect, an academy award winning movie? Gets a 5 maybe 6 out of 10.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
Above Average!
This was pretty good. Don't listen to the negative critics! This was surprisingly well done! Watch it!
Stay Out Stay Alive (2019)
This wasn't that bad.
The first 30 minutes is a slow burn. If you can make through that, it's worth it. No more than the budget allowed they did a pretty good job acting. In my opinion. Especially the ending.
Anything for Jackson (2020)
Pretty Good!
I wasn't expecting much going into this. Turned out to be a decent watch. The acting decent. The plot was good. The ending was okay. Could have been a lot better.
Jackals (2017)
Just Let Justin Go!
This movie had it's ups and downs for me. Still not sure if I love it or hate it. Yeah, it's that type of movie. Just watch it and you will see.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
One hell of a ride.
Not sure how these European/English actors pulled off better southern accents, than the southern state I'm from. Bravo! Great acting!
The Gallows Act II (2019)
It's better than the first one.
A huge improvement in comparison to the first one. Other than the cheesy jump scares it wasn't too bad. If you're bored and nothing else intrigues your genera give it a whirl.
The Houses October Built (2014)
Pretty creepy.
I really liked this movie. It was pretty creepy. Some parts were a little unsettling. It'll make you think twice, before you go looking for the ultimate scare. Road trip of horror.
The Houses October Built 2 (2017)
I liked it.
I thought the ending was a great plot twist. I really don't get all the negative reviews. It had me fooled. I never saw that coming.
Wounds (2019)
So many questions.
Wasn't pleased with the ending. So many unanswered questions. Wasn't sure if the main character was suffering from paranoid schizophrenia. Suffering delusions brought on from alcoholism. Or it was actually occult magick. I've always been the type to think outside the box. The writing and directing made that hard to do. If you're the type that needs every little thing explained to you, then don't watch. You have to come up with your own conclusion for the ending. This movie doesn't do it for you.
Hell House LLC (2015)
I hate clowns!
First of, let me start by saying my review isn't fake. Too all the negative reviews stating otherwise, can kiss it. I actually liked this movie. It freaked me out a couple of times. That's pretty hard to do. Don't worry about what the negative reviews say. Give it a whirl. Odds are you will probably like it.
Deliver Us from Evil (2014)
Brilliant.
I really enjoyed this movie. I had the pleasure of seeing this gem in theater over 5 years ago. Just rewatched it. Watching it for the second rime, was far better than the first.
The Nun (2018)
Forget what all the critics say!
I loved everything about this movie. From the dark atmosphere to the plot. Each to their own, I suppose. This was a go for me!
Fear, Inc. (2016)
Gets a little rocky at times.
It's a bumpy ride. It had me guessing till the end. The humor was a little corny at times. All in all not bad.
Into the Dark: The Body (2018)
Shocker!
I went in honestly not expecting much. Boy was I surprised. This movie was surprisingly good. Mostly due to Tom Bateman. "My opinion" Id have to say this is one of the better into the dark series movies. If not the best. I haven't watched them all yet.
The Fog (2005)
What the fog did I just watch???
This was nothing like the 1980s film. The ending left me with so many questions. Had Elizabeth been dead all along? Was she a ghost? Terrible! Terrible! Just awful! I want my two hours back!!!!
Faces in the Crowd (2011)
Pleasantly Surprised!
This was a decent flick. Never heard of this type of brain injury. Learned something new. Has Jovovich been in better? Heck yes!!! I still enjoyed the watch.