Change Your Image
lymperopoulos
Reviews
The Terminal List (2022)
WOW!! Give us more like this
A big 10 for this series!
The fact that critics don't like it tells a lot on why you should see this!!
Not woke BS here! Feel free to sit comfortable and enjoy!
Dave Chappelle: The Closer (2021)
Smart, funny and funny show
A very nice show, Dave is making fun of whites, black, transgenders etc while at the same time establishing some very good points.
If you are offended by any of this then you are not just part of the problem, YOU are the problem!
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Masters of the Social Justice Universe
Just a typical woke, politically correct with femenistic referances, boring and not an actual remake from the famous 80's series.
If you loved He man series stay away from it and don't forget to downvote it. Propaganda like this should be punished as an example.
Altered Carbon (2018)
The first season is very good...the 2nd season is good for sleep...
I rate tese series with an 8 after i finished first season.I really enjoyed the atmosphere and the story.
When the 2nd season came out i was very excited to start watching the episodes something which i did almost immediately.But soon i got disapointed and i remember myself feeling so bored to the point that i fel asleep while watching 3rd episode.
I lost my interest and i decided to stop watching it until a month back when i reastarted it...I watched the first episode again and i felt sleepy so i decided to continue the next day...
Next day, 2nd episode in and i sleep again in the middle of it.At this point i have to say i am not the type of guy who sleeps early or used to sleep while watching the series i follow.
Four days ago i decided to continue from the second episode.I managed to watch untill the 4th episode and i barely could keep my eyes open...so i decided to stop it once and for all.
The second season is BAD and BORING.The acting is amateur and fake, except Poe who looks like he is the only one trying.The cgi is mediocre, the backgrounds looks fake,the atmosphere of the first season is apsent and the action scenes are bad specially those where Simone Missick is taking part.She is Slowwwww...very slow and very unnatural and fake at the same time.
So eventually i decided to stop it once again but this time there is not turning back..unless i have some insomnia.
If you want to watch Altered Carbon then don't hesitate to start the first season but if you want to continue on 2nd then do it at your own risk... :P
Too bad..theses series had a lot of potential.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Where is Lovecraft, where is atmosphere?
I really don't know how to start with review..
So i will choose to say nothing as series are doing so far.
1/10 and an easy don't waste your time with this.
PS. i am really surprised for the average score which atm is at 7/10.
The Rain (2018)
Watchable!
The producers gave a good try in this series but there are still a lot of mistakes and some stupid scenes.Acting is not that good but not rteally annoying.I feel like Alba August (Simone), the main protagonist carries the series alone here.
The main idea is interesting and the 3 seasons are more than watchable but do not expect a series that you will remember for a long time after you finish it.
It could have been much better but still deserves a go.
6/10
Anthony Jeselnik: Thoughts and Prayers (2015)
You notice how good Jeselnik is doing his job from the sjw reviews in here.
Nice comedy from Jeselnik here.Dark and edgy humor not for the easily offended.
Jeselnik is doing what he is doing very good and his shows are not for the easily offended!
If you like this kind of comedy and you want further proof on that, scroll down to the comments (there are only 14 the moment i am posting this) and find the review of a person called "ebonybrooks", notice how much she got offended and then go watch the show ;)
BIG 10/10
Batwoman (2019)
Waste of time
Most people on the comments are wondering why they started a second or they want to start a third season..
I am wondering why it is even started!
Yeah i know to support the usuall propaganda again...
These series is so bad that even if you are a leftist LBTGASDF feminist you can't watch more than the first 20-25 minutes.
The Last Dance (2020)
You can't miss this documentary!
What are you doing here reading the comments?
Go and start watching it now!
The Valhalla Murders (2019)
Not bad but noe that good.Easy to watch
First of all i wanted to say that this series reminded me of Bron/Broen for some reasons..And no , it's not as good as bron.
The worst thing about this series is that it never explains why the murders started to happen.I read only one comment about this in here and i am really curious about how people missed that.
The direction is pretty good the story is good and smart(with it's plot twists) and slow (that's not necessary bad),the actors look very talented and the characters are trying to be interested but i can't say they really are.The production tried to give some more unecessary cliche deptht on them with unnecessary content like a supposely broken kid as the son of the female protagonist and by making the male protagonist gay.The only thing they achieved by those things is adding some out of any interest scenes.
Extra bonus for the images of the beautiful Iceland and they way they tried to show as a few things from their culture.
This is an easy to watch series (specially during self-isolation rules when i am writing this review) .You should watch it if you like crime series and you don't have any problem... if you get an eplanation or not about why everything happened from the begining.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Total CRAP!
I was amazed with how bad this moovie was..
Waste of precious time.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
One of the best series
One of the best series ever!!
No more words needed here!
easy 11/10
Locke & Key (2020)
Great idea , bad execution and a lot of plot holes
The idea of this series was really good but they did almost anything the worst way the could.Ten episodes were too much and the story goes really slow in the begining with a lot of unnecessary scenes.
The ending was very poor and the explanation was just rubish.
Aside from that this series tries too much to be politically correct.It has almost everything that is cool for an SJW,referance to binaries, feminism , stromg female characters , dumb male characters etc but most of the times it does it with an indirect almost "cute" way so it is not that disturbing.It's a series for millennials (most preferanly Canadian political correct Millenials , lol),that's why it has around 7 on ratings.
If you want to watch something that don't need much brain power or your full atention then i think most people could afford to watch Locke & Key.I don't think i am in for season 2 , that would be too much though.
ps. The young boy playing Bode (Jackson Robert Scott,11) show a lot of potential,I think he will become a good actor as he grows up.
Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019)
This special made my day
One of his best shows ever in a way comedy should be.
Mo PC bullshit saying things how they really are.If you are easily offfended , you are a SJW or you love PC this show is not for you otherwise you will love it.
Special credits on this show about his last bit.
Another Life (2019)
Life is too short to watch this series!
A bunch of drama queens and some idiot dudes ,most of them on their 20's, are sended to outer space to make the first contact with an alien race..No science at all , stupid decisions from the mentaly unstable crew, bad plot and very bad acting with a little bit of political correctness.
I am really wondering why almost every woman in this show has a leading position and tries to look more manly and why most male characters are dumb.Is that the future according to the writer or a more feminime political correct future they are trying to sell on us?
If you are a girl on your 14 you may like it otherwise stay away..life is so short!