Change Your Image
Lestat_DeLioncourt88
Reviews
Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin (2022)
Poor writing, poor acting
Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin would not even be a good series on the Hallmark Channel. The writing was very predictable and stereotypical. HBOMax has a very inconsistent record in original programming but definitely trending downward.
Dashcam (2021)
Pretty ballsy writing
I have to give it to the writer and director for casting the heroine as a maga supporter and an anti-vaxer. I'm not saying you should love her or hate her, but the fact is, those people do exist and their characters or likeness is realistic to be cast in movies.
I agree that she was vulgar, but I also think she was really funny and found that I did kind of like her and was pulling for her. I thought that the character development on her friend "Stretch" was also very good.
That being said, the plot was fairly simple, but fast paced. Since there is a lot of action and it is a found footage film it can be a bit difficult to watch in terms of catching everything that can be a bit annoying.
Overall there were quite a few jump scares, maybe they should have teased us a bit more because there was so many. One comes to constantly expect it.
There is no way this movie deserves a "1" even haters of FF Horror. Objectively it deserves between a 5-8, the ultra low reviews and votes for them were cast for purely political reasons.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Who is writing this good/great reviews?
I actually somewhat enjoyed episode 1 and 2 despite all its flaws in writing, direction and acting. One would think that an episode with a lot of screen time with Darth Vadar and a surprising lengthy battle with Obi-Wan would be epic. Instead it was a major disappointment. One has to ask: Who is writing this? I think most high school students can write better than this, seriously. Even the CGI is weak.
I normally don't write reviews, but I saw that this episode has an 8.5 rating and figured I needed to cast my vote.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Sloppy and Rushed
Hard to imagine what the writers were thinking. Must have got a big offer to write/direct/produce a brand new series and needed to end Ozark quickly. Another review likened the end of the show how Game of Thrones ended. While I did not like how GOT finished, this was much worse. Too many loose ends and abrupt.
The Panama Papers (2018)
Became political
A lot of factual errors, misrepresentations and overall misleading for political reasons. Some of the interviews appeared to be very scripted and possibly forced.
The Panama Papers had potential, but it is clear to me that the director/producers had a political agenda.
Nobody (2021)
Way overrated.
Action scenes are a 2/10. Good idea and story. Not very well executed on all fronts.
Coming 2 America (2021)
A lot better than I expected
There was some old school cultural humor that I thought was funny. The overall story was ok.
Inside Lehman Brothers (2018)
Waste of time
No inside information on Lehman Brothers or what happened. More cliche backstory that isn't believeable. I only got through half of the documentary and realized I was completely wasting my time.
30 Monedas (2020)
Far and away the best new show this year.
I would also add, the best show that I have seen that has explored this genre (biblical horror). The acting was superb, the writing was outstanding. I'm so sick of super hero movies, romantic vampires, teenagers and magic....blah blah blah.
This show definitely has some supernatural elements to it, but it fits in with the subject matter.
Uncle Tom (2020)
Moving
To the 219 voters who rated this movie 1 star, you either didn't watch this documentary or are filled with so much extreme leftist hate that you cannot objectivity rate this fairly. This was a great documentary. It was interesting, educational and inspirational.
The Hunt (2020)
Pleasant Surprise
My expectations were in the middle. There was some good humor, decent plot twists and action. While a lot of us are burning through our watch lists and watching our favorites for the third to fourth time, I would definitely check this movie out. I will watch this movie again.
Sharp Objects: Milk (2018)
Endured 7 hours for this???!!!!
This whole series was disappointing for me. In spite of this, I was looking forward to the ending. What I got was another 50 minutes of mostly meaningless scenes to fill up the time and a sloppy and rushed ending.