Change Your Image
nisanyetkin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lobster (2015)
I'm so over the Lanthimos weirdness
The title says it. "Weird" for the sake of it, with no real pace, essence, or depth.
The film started off with an interesting, kind of tired but still potentially engaging, black-mirroresque story that still didn't quite flow ("intentional", I know, but aren't we bored of intentionally boring artsiness yet?). Olivia Colman was the only good thing about this movie and even she couldn't save it.
I guess Lanthimos stans like this film. I didn't. But then again, I didn't like Dogtooth either.
Glass (2019)
a mess
Split was problematic in the sense that it was absolutely garbage in its portrayal of mental illness, but at least it was watchable.
In my opinion, this film is very confused about what it wants to say, and what kind of film it wants to be. The scenes are drawn out for absolutely no reason, an absurd mythologising is going on (the mythologising of what, exactly, is unclear).
Even though James Macavoy's acting should have been plenty, still, we are forced to see him act out this thoroughly unnecessary Hulk-ish persona (and ENDLESSLY switch personalities all the time. OK, we get it, SPLIT, etc, but give us a break...)
By the way, what exactly IS Samuel L. Jackson's character doing aside from being this haughty evil person? +Side of Bruce Willis playing Bruce Willis. Oh, and Anya Taylor Joy (who was rather good in Split) has magical, "babe, please stop fighting, it's not worth it" girlfriend energy throughout. Last but not least, Sarah Paulson the insufferable lawful evil psychiatrist archetype that, in all its cartoonish-ness, also manages to really not be interesting at all.
We get it, comic books. But maybe start reading actual books too, and you might end up writing an actual script.
The Favourite (2018)
Watch it if you like strange historical drama (and Olivia Colman)
I saw this film when it first came out. I liked it and recommended it to friends. In retrospect, this wasn't an absolutely amazing film (it was good though). I think it was the actors who made it incredible, all three of them. Of course, there is a special corner in my heart for Olivia Colman, so I might be biased. That one scene with Emma Stone and the dude she marries is priceless.
Ce magnifique gâteau! (2018)
Wonderful animation - it's a shame the story was inadequate.
I really wanted to love this short. When I satrted watching it, I was mesmerized by the animation, the character design, the colour palette, the textures, the voice acting and sound design...
Unfortunately, all these positive aspects were ruined by an extremely vague narrative posing as "dreamlike".
The "biting" humor doesn't work. The non-commentary on the horrors of racism and what Belgium's done in Congo is stumpy, to say the least. Are we meant to empathize with the racist, horrid characters because of their awkward, if a bit funnily gross representation?
The film, ultimately, doesn't say anything. That would be OK if it wasn't saying that it was saying something.
I'm extremely disappointed, hence the extremely low amount of stars.