Change Your Image
detestation
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Picard is awesome, don't let hateful barriers to our movement forward fool you.
Loving this series, it does not disappoint, I watch with friends every week, then I go on a live podcast every Monday and chat more with fans. There are so many podcasts and pages dedicated to this, and all of the actual trekkies that I know and see, are sick to death of sexist racist homophobes coming on here, giving one's and saying that there are too many women on here, or worse. I'm grateful to see most of the horrid ones taken down, but do their ratings get taken down?
Star Trek is IDIC which means infinite diversity in infinite combinations, been that way since the 60's. Two women in a scene doin science is not going to hurt you. And it could save a life representation matters, and why does it seem like you want all these fab people gone and just want your tele to go back to just showing straight white men only. Picard is fierce and the writing is sharp.
Very grateful for it. Great acting and sci fi. Rating on here should be way higher.
This Is Us: Don't Let Me Keep You (2022)
Fierce AF
Beautiful episode
The filming too. Such an unexpected love letter to loss.
Loss and living with PTSD.
Really relatable stuff, and I loved her new kind hippie boyfriend and cat.
So strong definitely a 10 great work.
Rebel (2021)
Sharp Witty fun show.
Katey Sagan is fierce and still has "it" to the max.
The writing is sharp, funny, and refreshing.
I love what this show is doing and it's exciting to watch. Sure the template has been done, but so has superheroes punching people all day.
I'm a lil sick of shows about teens, there's enough ok, and most of the teen shows are written n played by non teens, soooooooo it's weird. I like that this is another blow to the age-ism on tv a lil. Good representation too and that's important, and nice to see.
Mostly through episode 7 and seriously this show just keeps getting better and better.
Two thumbs up.
WandaVision: On a Very Special Episode... (2021)
Great creative work!
I actually dislike marvel movies mostly. I've seen them all and they are usually just punching, and explosions with little story except the one we always see. I have been very disappointed for years and years.
I kinda liked dead pool, captain marvel, and dr. Strange, oh and the last ant man movie. So I was happy to see crossover from there with Randall Park playing Jimmy Woo again.
Very pleasantly surprised by this show, I hope it does well and that we get more like it. It has substance. Each episode is better than the last and it takes it's time to give us something well made that you can use your mind to watch.
This last episode is perfect.
This and the last episode of mandalorian both deserve 11's. It's been a hard year, I'm very grateful for great tv like this.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
Seriously wish I could give this an 11
Better than all three prequels and the last Jedi.
I won't spoil in the slightest but it's great and more than deserves 10's across the board.
Very healing on my still festering 21 year old Jar Jar wound.
Now all I need is a Matrix series to erase the pain of re loaded and Revolutions.
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 (2015)
slow pacing for a reason , like the book, like ALIEN! I LOVE IT!
There are too many distractions out there, I understand how it can be difficult to slow down and watch a movie that has a slower pace! it is not a music video. It is an adaptation from a book. A book that took three books to entertain and explain it's message of the horrors of war, revolution,and how power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely! I feel people make LESS time for books and how they can reward us. I agree that this movie is a GREAT adaptation of the book, both parts. The acting is great and the passion for the project is there. It is not perfect but it (as usual around the popular IMDb camp) deserves better treatment then it is getting.
They had to do a second star trek pilot because the first one (the cage) was called a "THINK PIECE" and too cerebral, the network demanded more action. This movie is seemingly being treated the same way cause it shows slow descent into PTSD and the damage psychologically these kids go thru. I enjoyed this movie as I enjoyed the book, but it deserves reflection ., as all good sci fi does!
Ordinary People (1980)
deserves a higher rating!
This film deserves more respect! the comment of worst academy award winner is so fightable:)! Shakespeare in love people!!!!! Ordinary people is a ten all the way down the line. I have noticed that a lot of the very best perfect lil films out there really upset people, especially drama's. Is a film bad cause it's upsetting. The movie itself answers you "let me tell you something about feelings, don't always expect them to tickle." and also when Conrad says "i'm supposed to feel better, right?" and dr. berger answers "not necessarily." Also hated I feel are slice of life films which really this is not, but also most non fantasies are. Slice of life to me feels like when there isn't really much of a script perhaps and the pace is rather slow and it just shows day to day life. This story is powerful well written and scripted and yes scary, you have to climb into the Jarrets pain, which is ultimately left still unresolved, especially for Beth.
I love this film it deserved best picture and Timothy Hutton deserved best actor.Timothy's father actor Jim Hutton had recently passed when the young actor took this role, I feel that has to be in there, also it is HUGE that actor Robert Redfords directing helped gets the amazing performances we see on the screen. The 4 main actors despite the heaviness which they tackle so bravely are a total treat to watch. It is my wish that this giant of a film reach at least an 8.1 in the near future. The book and the movie has helped so many people grow and heal. it is very special!
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 (2014)
seriously epic and bleak like EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
Time will tell on this one, I dug it muchly. It had KATNISS with the rebellion, trying again to grow and be strong for those she loves and the love of freedom. It's way more sci fi and (stars wars) than the other more (gladiator) type films. I don't want to spoil though most have read the books, MOST of the haters on here are book purists (good) but they seemingly lack the insight of the apples and oranges difference between books and films. did the choices suit the making of a heavy kick butt epic sci fi film, I believe so. it's heavy AND it made me think, and I want to see it again. seeing it with fans at a sold out showing was perfect, the crowd cheered all the RAD cameo's and made mockingjay signs with the rebels. lots of politics guerilla warefare n tears in this film. it doesn't let up that the fascists are very powerful it will not be an easy win. Whatev to the haters this one delivers SCI FI GOLD!
Walk-In (2012)
You DON'T have to see this!
I just left the Laurelhurst theater in Portland after attending this film. I am sorry but it was horrible, the tag line made it sound cool,Angels and cancer and souls trapped in puppies. Sounded cool to me, then I stroll on IMDb to find it got a 9.1 rating, even higher than citizen kane, and wizard of oz, so I thought "this is gonna be heavy,it is not.
I felt sad that I could NOT keep from laughing at the script and acting, I love movies I study them, and this was a movie but it ends there. When you watch ER the medical jargon is always spot on, so I've been told from doctors, and even if I wasn't told that it SOUNDS believable. The medical jargon in this film is SO bad they might as well just be saying "medical. I am hearing examples I could give but i guess you could find out, BUT you don't have to. One example is he's given medicine which will keep him out for over a day then when he goes home he's just given medicine to help him NOT kill himself and they say to come back in a month or 2 for medicine. SPOILER when the angel shows up there is an interpretive dance that makes no sense! I kept asking "whose idea was this and how did it get made. I don't like to write bad reviews, but 9.1, is definitely a TRAP and I don't want others to fall in.
On the up side it's short only an hour and 21 min and it's filmed well. The music HURT it was bad, then in one scene the main character is actually playing the song for NO reason at all. This angel says he has work to do but he just talks softly and buys oranges. He kinda saves a guy from suicide but there's no follow up and he gets pinned as suicidal, he also takes on a self help guru (badly) he calls the guru out slightly then the group likes him and he gets them to buy oranges. It twas a nightmare I'm sorry.
You Weren't There: A History of Chicago Punk 1977 to 1984 (2007)
Good solid documentary, uncovers some buried history
Yet still to me THIS like all the other PUNK docs seems to miss the point. Or maybe it gets it, it's either a documentary can NEVER be punk or to get capitalist funding for a punk doc you must take ALL THE PUNK OUT OF IT. I want folks to see this film and I dug it, I watched it all and all the extra's and learned a lot. Also folks who know nothing about the Chicago really get a treat as well as those who are drawn to this, and to me THAT is what makes a great doc. However though YES I was not there, I did grow up in Wheaton il, and did start bein punk and going to shows since 1985 in the burbs and Chicago. I of course felt it LAME for the filmmakers to stop where they did and leave out so many bands like, the plague-later naked raygun, life sentence, screeching weasel, I.d. under, political justice, the leeches, Bhopal stiffs, and so on. Even bigger on my poo list is that they like all the other punk documentary filmmakers yet again leave out the heart of scene, the politics! The music as stated by Ian mackaye was just a vehicle to express what they were thinking and feeling about, I could of used more perspective on the time- Reagan, the threat of nuclear war the end of the nuclear family. There was no mention of capitalism or imperialism or even how hard it was to think and ask questions and just be yourself back then, sure we got beat up but why, what was going on politically and socially the great communicator Reagan turning the WE generation into the me generation the climate of FEAR the strength thru superior fire power, so much of the reason for the movement was left out, the ideology was gutted, and Vic Bondi was made fun of. Anyway I think another one should be made, but I loved all the rights of the accused interviews they were one of my first shows and were AMAZING live I still have the set list from that show at dirty nellies!
The Wizard of Mars (1965)
just got this DVD and it ROCKS for sci fi cheese
I saw the trailer on some sci fi trailer collection DVD recently and hunted this thing down. The trailer was all like new dense vision or some stuff I can't recall but they are all like BETTER THAN 3-D. Sisters and brothers the effects in this one ROCK cutting edge stuff for the time, and up there with star trek. The other guy I feel was WAY too harsh about this look up the director, he did A lot of visual effects and even directed GORGO! YEAH! Granted I totally luv sci fi movies, just really dig folks floatin thru space an getting into adventures. This film delivers all the goods in the so bad it's good dept, but also is just pure 60's SCI FI RAD! And not like Corman FLICKS WITH A lot OF DULL! In this they are in space right away and the adventure is full throttle. Prove me wrong.
Convicts 4 (1962)
Ben Gazzara totally rocks this movie now finally on DVD!!!!
I really liked this film, even Sammy D rocks in this. If you love prison movies (and I DO) this one floats way up there. Ben G's character is stuck in the depression and does somethin out of desperation that lands him on death row, he is kind and tries to deal with JAIL but NO-ONE comes out better than when they went in. Sammy Davis J will tell ya all about it! Nice solid performances in this film noir type gem although, really Vincent price's role is BARELY a cameo. I was all jazzed to see him do serious stuff but although his acting was rad (he plays an art critic) he is only in the damn thing for five if that minutes. Very pleased WB have released this on their new archive collection. No COOL features that it deserves but...... that may come.