Change Your Image
robloxworld
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Klass (2007)
A traumatic experience to me
It's hard for me to rate this movie because if I'm being real I would want to wipe it from my memory. The reason being our R. E teacher showed this to us when I was around 10 and I got traumatized while I was being bullied in primary school. Everything about this movie made my gut wrench, made me cry and chant "kill them all" at the final scene. I was 10 years old, and the movie to me made me think that grabbing a gun and shooting everyone is the right choice. Obviously I didn't do it, and If I could've back then I wouldn't but it made me mad crying, this movie made my already introvert self worse.
The movie isn't reviewable to me, because I view it as trauma. The only trauma that I couldn't cure. If I would've watch it today, I would get back all the feelings and I highly think an adult who never seen this movie would do too. If you are reading this, seriously don't watch this movie, watch Saw X instead, atleast that won't give you a lifelong trauma.
Anon (2018)
Make your privacy seemless again
This movie is more like a 6.5 because I loved the concept, and the idea, but the execution like others say not only lacks depth, but also wants to be less and more at the same time with it. We have a world where every memory of you is tracked by a digital record that is mostly accessable by the goverment and the police, but at some parts the average human can view them as well. Look back into their own memories, or share them with others. Similiarly how S1 Episode 3 of Black Mirror did, titled "The entire history of you". Don't expect this movie to be a detailed and more expanded plot of that specific BM episode however, since it's really not that. The concept is there, but it's a whole different aproach cause here people can hire a hacker who deletes their unlawful part of their lives so no one has time to see them. It's definetely interesting, but the execution to make this into a thriller was unsatisfying because it's dragging and the plot only picks up in like the last half, and even then the closure didn't feel like a good point to close it. I perhaps would've liked it better if Sol turns against this system with the girl, becoming anonymous himself with her. It was a more fitting plot for a movie like this given his rough past, his rough present life, but probably they changed the script in the last minute because Sol really has nothing to hide and he become someone who doesn't have privacy or even care about that. Most of the acting in this show felt like no one amongst the detectives atleast have any personality and it might be a choice on set considering that without any sort of privacy you just become a shell that is an act of service and nothing else. The movie keeps you entertained throughout, but that entertainment isn't solid, and it's on a thin line which perhaps you could've masked with a better movie out there with a more interesting execution.
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live: The Last Time (2024)
Sadly it was rushed and illogical
I loved all the episodes and when Michonne and Rick went back to the CRM at the end of Episode 5, I was like: "No way in hell they will kill everyone in the CRM" and I was wrong, they did, they did that they survived everything, but no one else did, even those who were 100 feet away. In my opinion they needed atleast 8 episodes for a fitting season finale, this was too much information at once, and not everything made sense. Sure, the fans got everything they have ever wanted. Rick is back, he reunites with their children, and the CRM is not a threat anymore. Sure probably explosions are the only thing that could end a group this high level in terms of body count, but seriously? It seemed way too easy, even though they kept us on edge.
Hopefully we will see Daryl reuniting with Rick in summer too.
3 Body Problem (2024)
Whoever made a review based on the first episode is crazy.
This is extremely faithful to the books, not just faithful but even more than it would be as a 1 on 1 adaptation, it expands upon the idea and tells it in a very different way but relatively the same, it even incorporates the "4th" book by Bau Shu. The creators of this show not just show love for the plot, but really show the world, the drama, the characters because honestly this is the version that works as a TV series. You have to pay attention to every detail, to every sentence in order to get a full idea what is going on, but this approach is really well fit for a TV-show. Episode 5 is one of the best pieces of media I've ever seen. That episode itself completely let go of the brakes, and you can't even blink, so if you loved the books, if you gave the books the recognition they deserve, then please do the same with the TV-show because this is Netflix one of if not the best adaptation ever and I guarantee you will put it into your TOP 5 Sci-fi series you've ever watched.
Retribution (2023)
The bomb that exploded was the movie's plot
Okay, I want to start this review by saying; This is not a terrible movie, and this movie is enough to get an OK from me atleast. I love Liam Neeson, and he was put into so many vehicles in the past few years: Airplane (Non-stop), Train (The Commuter) and now a car in Retribution, and these kind of "Escape" movies are really fitting for whichever character he portrays, and I don't think this movie started off with a bad premise, because I do believe you can make an epic Neeson movie with a plot like this, the problem is... it wants to be so much more while not hitting the bare minimum first. What I mean is that Neeson's character - Matt Turner is someone who can only say two sentences: "Just listen to me" and "It wasn't me who did it." but regardless, his poor character gets outclassed by Neeson's acting and this really is what pushed the movie to me all the way up to a six out of ten. Matt is on the edge of a divorce, he gets involved in work so much so that he forgets to act as a father figure and during the death-threatening ride he sees that and tries to be a hero for once, and tbh this personality is 90% accurate to the ones Neeson portrayed before, it isn't anything groundbreaking but "Hollywood enough" as the directors would call it, the problem isn't really about the "how" of the story, but rather the "Why", that is why people watch a thriller, and Neeson's stunts are just a cherry on top, but in Retribution's case, there's nothing ordinary or interesting about the "Why did you do it?" part. Minor spoiler: It was the money, but the movie goes so far with this simple premise that it becames a mess, with plot-holes all over the place.
Okay let's say that the bad guy of the story does not die, why did he sent the money to Liam if he already had it? What would've happened if he shoots? Because you have to be out of your goddamn mind if you think that a man who is scared to death and have kids to protect wouldn't have the balls to do it..
Why did Matt became insane after he stopped at the police? He promised to his wife that he will come back, and decides to do something so nonsense that could easily get himself killed.
Who exactly is Matt and what did he do? There was some mentioning of somewhere in the desert, of having a life before his family, of being part of a corrupt company and meanwhile he acted like (and believeably so) that he has no clue of ever living a life like that. What the hell was the ending part? Why would someone sit inside a car that has a bomb that could kill him too? How did this man had an entire night to set bombs into like 5 different cars unnoticeably?
So many questions that just makes this movie shallow and bad as a thriller.
What I do liked tho is the cinematography, and the child actors, honestly, their role was spot on and the casting was really well done for both of them, and I also loved the music throughout the movie, including this constant "edge" feel, which dissapeared but it was there at the start.
Overall, if you love Liam Neeson, definetely check this out, Black Light was worse, but don't overthink it, just watch is as an epic "cars exploding for some reason" type of thriller and you should be good to go.
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live: Years (2024)
TWD at it's best or even better than it ever was.
TWD: The ones who live Episode 1 - Years review
This is probably the most anticipated spin-off that originally started as a movie trilogy, but ended up being a series. To be honest probably this is for the best because probably we would have to wait 1 year per movie. The people who stopped watching TWD after Rick's dissapearance fear not, you did not miss anything (except the fact that you dont know where is Michonne, in that case watch Season 10 Episode 14 first) cause the first episode of Ones Who Live starts with a timeline-like retelling. Five years after the bridge, Today after the bridge and so on. Rick in the first few frames drastically changes and turns into his comic-self that we thought will happen in Season 7 Episode 1 but they left that for the current spin-off and to be for real it's cool how they implemented it. It was his choice, rather than Negan or the Governor chopping his arm off instead, he used it to get away but failed. I perhaps being generous of giving the first episode a ten, but the premise and the fast-paced scenes show a huge potential. Rick and Michonne are two of my favourite TWD characters so seeing them reuniting and the last frame is a chef kiss cliffhanger. Altough It looks cinematic for Michonne removing the helmet just before cutting Rick's neck, I knew it was her from the first blade shot. Probably in the next episode we see Michonne's side, and the third will continue with their reuniting. So far it's geniusly crafted. Keep it up!
Fool Me Once (2024)
Fools Acting
Fool Me Once has a great premise, but I never seen a show being picked or hyped up to be this bad in terms of acting, seriously, at first I only lasted 6 minutes watching this, then I quit, then I said sure... I've seen slow burner shows has this, maybe that character isn't the protagonist, wrong, she carries the movie. I was so annoyed how dumb the writing is at times, half sentences here and there, the premise get more unbeliveable or confusing, which is weird cause the reason I gave this show 3 out of 10 rather than 1, is because the cinematography is actually pretty neat, they made it look beautiful at times, which I actually got jealous of, but the casting and the story does not worth your time, I didn't even finish the show, I watched it to the first half of episode 5, then quit. If a show out of 8 episodes can't pull me in within 4.5, not even a little, then there's something off.
You watch TV shows for the journey, so even if the ending would've been jawdropping, only one good episode out of 7 terrible ones is not a good show. Next time you make a show, please atleast teach people how to act. They don't have to be 10 out 10 actors, but take for example there's the series Echoes. It is a bad show too in my opinion, but atleast the acting was really cool, and they didn't overact anything. Here? Everything seems over or underacted. It's not really the show that will annoy you, but the terrible acting.
Suits (2011)
Money Heist but with lawyers
This show is extremely addicting even for someone like me who does not get anything valuable out of lawyer dramas/thrillers, but despite this, "Suits" manage to do so. It really proves that storytelling isn't everything, because without such a high chemistry between the cast, this show wouldn't be nearly as good as it is now. Sure, like every show this has episodes too that are undeveloped or doesn't take the story forward, but because of the fact that you get to spend more time with these amazing yet horrible lawyers you will love the show for it. Your blood will boil at characters who were made for you to hate them, you will cry if they too, hell you even going to smile if they smile too, because nothing feels fake in terms of emotion, it does not feel like acting and that is when a great show is made. You watch the first five episodes and you going to think about the show an entire day, you want more, and more until you are finished with it, so yeah it is addicting, and altough addiction is bad, it is certainly not for something as watching Suits. Oh, and the ending... is one of the greatest, most fulfilling endings a show can pull of, the best ending a show can get on TV. I am still feeling goosebumps. 10 out of 10.
Tales from the Loop: Transpose (2020)
Dark and every detail counts
The story telling of this show is really weird and interesting at the same time, it's like an anthology and also it isn't. This episode focuses on two boys who switch bodies thanks to a machine and we get to know why this isn't a good idea. The pacing, the world and the details are cruical since the twist at the end is built on a detail that if you noticed you will get.
This episode was better than the pilot since it focused more on morals and it made me think how weird this would actually be to experience. This show so far really giving me Dark + Black Mirror vibes and I am all for it, I love how this show also tells everything and tells nothing at the same time.
9 out of 10 since they didn't show enough of the other guy's POV (Danny)
Memory (2022)
Simple plot but amazing execution
There's something about Liam Neeson movies where you can't hate the guy, every movie he does is the same premise: He plays a badass character and kills the non-badass ones, yet he does it in a way that keeps you excited. In Memory he plays a hitman who is refuses to kill a child, however when someone kills her instead, he decides to do her justice and kills everyone who had something to do with the contract. I loved how they implemented a psychological-drama into the movie, even though it wasn't so well developed. I felt like they cut some plot from the movie to make it less than two hour long. For example the interrogation scene started, then it got finished real fast, I would've love if the plot involves corrupt cops but they refused to do that and instead they turned it into a simple revenge story. It isn't bad by a long shot, but it did not feel like a movie that gives you a valuable reason why you should watch this. Seeing Liam Neeson as a Hitman is cool, the acting is one of the best, the action scenes are well made and it's even funny at times but honestly not anything ground breaking.
If you want to watch Liam Neeson's discography from beggining to the end or you just simply want to watch anything he makes or he is a part of I would definetely recommend you Memory, otherwise if you want a full-on action with an amazing ending you should seek another movie instead.
The Lazarus Project (2022)
Shockingly good and original premise about time loops and time travelling
I really love time travelling tv series but sadly there are only a few that exist out there and also there are only a few that are actually good. The Lazarus Project is about a guy who stuck in a TimeLoop which isn't really true, cause he isn't the only one, everyone is stuck in a timeloop billions of times but he is one of the few who can remember them. Later on he gets invited into a group under the name The Lazarus Project which is basically a team that focuses on stopping world ending events with time travel. It is a really interesting concept, but this isn't what makes this show super good. Every character, good or bad is reasonable, and you can see the motives behind everyone, and you easily understand why someone fights against this project while someone is supporting it. It is really dramatic and honestly one of the best science fiction television series I watched, and the ending of Season 1 reveals that Season 2 will be even better than the first, so I literally can't wait to be November. Go, watch this masterpiece!
Karppi (2018)
One of the best Finnish Noire series
It might be weird that the crime moves around a girl that could be considered as a no-one towards the viewer, since we don't have a single connection towards her, she dies in the first scene and that's it but the intriguing part about this is that later on we find out that almost every character we meet during the show connects to Anna, and the show with this creates an interesting crime-drama. If you think about it you getting over the edge to find out who is the killer but then again you never care about Anna since she was an average girl with no background at all, and that is exactly why this show is amazing. You start to care about everyone else who was involved in Anna's death, the husband who slowly gets more and more depressed, his daughters who have to grow up basically without her and Karppi who is basically a widow since his husband die and she focuses on the case as a copingmechanism from her life.
There are a bunch of subplots. Season 1 is really dragged out and gets a mad therapist episode too with a "Let's play a little game" type of psycho which felt completely unoriginal, but when the subplots work, they are really working. I didn't mind getting to know characters, Karppi and Nurmi they are both damaged in a way, and their friendship then romance is really well done, Season 1 immediately helped me get used to the characters and loved them, the acting and filmography are phenomenal too.
Sadly the series OST most of the time involves two iconic songs and that's it, they are basically use them three times in every episode.
It is a fantastic series regardless, and I would strongly recommend it if you want something bingeable, because despite it's slow pacing it is definetely binge watchable.
Hijack: Brace Brace Brace (2023)
Don't be biased by the bad reviews, one of the best plane dramas
This whole mini series was throughoutly amazing, and Idris Elba's character Sam and his mind is something that made perfect sense and it was a cool show from beginning to end, the reason I give a 10 out of 10 is because I Really love Plane Dramas, and this is some of the best one in the genre, there was obviously some things that could've been explained more for example an epilogue that gives a 1 week later or month later scene or they could've focus on the hijacker's past and motives more, along with the transaction guys that control everything. Also there were obvious plot armor on Sam's boy, like everyone was shot at first sight except him. But regardless, this show can also be a masterpiece with flaws since not everything needs to be perfect. I enjoyed it.
The Walking Dead: Dead City (2023)
Alive and Dead at the same time.
The original The Walking Dead was never this gore-filled and terrifying and I love it. If you are curious wether to start Dead City or not, well... I say you definetely should cause of Maggie and Negan, two extremely addictive characters to watch and two extremely talented actors that carry a hit or miss plot. If I were to describe this spin-off I would describe it as the peak "TWD Season 3-4" but instead of Rick meeting the governor it's Negan this time. The cinematography is beautiful, it's really high-quality but there are really weird scenes, some where I burst out laughing too, for example people just standing there, waiting for the walkers to kill them, not noticing the cracking glass behind them OR weird reasoning that gets the plot going. The writers really focused on Maggie's and Negan's relationship but sadly that's the only thing they really focused about and probably the Villain's story and motives. What I love is that NYC isn't the type of "Let's make it Hollywood-esque" setting, it's actually a cruical detail since it shows how inhuman people can turn if they survive inside a city. It's only 6 Episodes (yet) so it couldn't hurt to watch it, it's way better than FTWD and sometimes Dead City even surpass the peak times of the original show. It's a solid eight out of ten, waiting for season 2.
Swamp Thing (2019)
This would be easily the best DC series if they didn't cancel it.
For some reason dark Anti-hero series gets canceled. There was The Punisher from Marvel's side which was canceled by Disney even though it was peak on it's own and here's Swamp Thing which I did not think I would like since I never really heard of the character, but Swamp Thing is genuinely amazing, dark, horrifying and dramatic that it's so sad to see DC cancel this show after just one season. Like seriously, when it came out it was one of the most watched series on HBO and they did not invest enough money to keep it going? Unbelieveable let alone sad. I know, I know. "Why would you watch cancelled series just to get hyped up for a sequel that never comes?" but seriously, watch Swamp Thing because this one season is enough to make an impact on your life too.
Hijack (2023)
Edge on Seat thriller!
I really really like Airplane thrillers even though there are not so many, to be honest Non-stop and Hijack is the only thrillers I watched in this genre, but honestly Hijack is an amazing mini-series made by Apple. Apple really ate this year so far and after watching 3 episodes I can safely say there's nothing wrong about this show. We have a passenger who has 270 IQ, know nothing about as a viewer but perhaps he is some type of ex-soldier and we have terrorists who are not your usual caveman type of idiots, they are smart too but not as smart as our MC so that's why they seem to look stupid, but they question anything, the passengers not sure what to do sometimes having their own little secrets, thoughts about others while on ground a thriller is happening trying to figure out the situation on the plane. It's a really well made thriller, and it is professionally made. The claustrophobic feel, the sudden movements that makes you shout "Get back you idiot before they come, hurry!" it all ties into a smooth, captivating series that I believe in some aspect can even teach you a thing or two if you find yourself in a situation like this.
Silo: Outside (2023)
The display is a lie!
Rebecca Ferguson especially but every actor, actress carried the show. This show is so captivating and interesting that I am so happy that this got the love it deserved. This is a well thought out world with a well thought out plot, this can go so many ways now. What happens in the other silos? What is that big city in the background? Who exactly is Bernald? Will everyone want to go out after this? Everyone who left the Silo died regardless, why not Juliette? Is she immune to something? What did Walk do? I don't know how this will continue but perhaps we learn more about more stuff. Since as interestimg and thrilling this first season was it felt like we only know the surface, this can go so many more ways now. Please make Season 2 release early 2024, I want so much more! ^^
Silo: Hanna (2023)
Best actors I've ever seen on TV
Like seriously, this episode is peak performance, I am so happy they announced Season 2 because I want to see more Rebecca Ferguson, she is a legend, and without her screenplay this show wouldn't be nearly as good imo. The emotions on her face, the anger, the sadness, she fits everything and altough I loved Holston too, I am so happy that Juliette became the MC instead of him. This episode felt so short, probably the shortest episode in the entire series so far, we did not find out much, but what we did was worth it. The last two episodes really seem like they can go so many different ways, it can be either an action-packed closure or a truth-uncovering ending, either way we will definetely going to have a cliff-hanger looking at the EP10 title. People who do not like this show are just ungrateful or have really high-expectations. It's been a while since we got a TV-show this high quality in both visuals, and acting. The story is slow at times but the speculations is what make the Silo so good and not the instant-reveal for everything. I was affraid they going to give out so much in the first two episodes but the rest of the episodes showed that what's outside isn't that important, it's way more interesting what's going inside. I can't wait for the final episodes, tbh I would be more happy if the final two would be double just like the beginning, it would hit harder for sure.
Silo: The Flamekeepers (2023)
Shivers down my spine!!
This turned into a Wayward-Pines/Twin Peaks type series with this episode, I kept shaking cause I did not want to believe how good this episode was information and acting-wise. I have no idea how will Juliette get out of this mess in the next episode. We still have tons of questions within the Silo like who is Sims really, what happened to Juliette's Mother and everything on the hard drive. In this episode we got to know the connection between Holston's letter and the time skip. It was really important, and it hit like a stone when they revealed it. Props to the director and I hope they make a second and a third season too because this show is too good to let it die, it's rare when we get a series this high-quality. I feel so sorry for those who gave up on the series because of the fillers.
Silo (2023)
A masterfully adapted, and written post-apocalyptic must watch!
If you loved series like the Wayward Pines, 1899, or Black Mirror, you will get a series that is not only similiar but likely aims for your TOP 3 most-loved series of all time too. Before you head towards to watch it... wait for all of the episodes to release cause you couldn't wait after you have watched the first two I guarantee. It's really interesting, is not slow, and they even skip the unnecessarily sex-scenes too, so this is a hidden-gem based off of the first book in the Silo trilogy (Wool) and honestly it is so well done that I hope Season 2 and 3 also gets an adaptation. The Silo is easily one of the most unique, intriguing sci-fi/apocalyptic series ever created with incredible acting and story-telling. It's one of a kind, props to the director and any one who participated in this project, it's a masterpiece and I felt something after that 2 episodes that only one series could give me so far and that was Twin Peaks.
In the Shadow of the Moon (2019)
An entertaining and somewhat unique sci-fi
I picked "In the Shadow of the Moon" on Netflix randomly, I never watched any reviews nor saw the trailer, I just read the synopsis and since I am a sucker for sci-fi time-travelling stuff it was no question I should watch this.
I love puzzle movies/series, where you have no clue what's going on but as time goes on you learn more and more details. I loved the movie, it was so intruiging and well-directed, the actors did a phenomenal job and some of the scenes for some reason even touched me in the weird way. The problem is that it ends so suddenly, yeah we learned who the girl was but we never learned anything about who is this bigger threat she has to stop, how exactly the time-virus works, or how the time machine work, or what was the plan in every 9 years, why was it necessary to kill random people, how is that connected to that big threat and last but certainly not least why did the movie end where it ended?
There are usually 2 type of sci-fi movies. The one where everything has a scientific explanation, and one where it's just a scientific tale. I don't mind either of those but this really felt like a budget-movie where it just looks amazing and acted out amazingly but the story has no point other than one thing "Who is the girl?" since this is the only explanation we get, but I was more interested in the whole explanation "Why does this have to happen and why her or Tom?"
It has major plot-holes obviously since the girl is inside a cycle, she born at a time where Tom knew her was, but there had to be a point where Tom did not know right and the girl was not a time traveller. I don't know it was weird...
It's 8 point because I had no problem with the movie really to call it a "Simply good movie" because no, it was amazing but if you plan to do a sci-fi atleast explain more, mainly if you do it as a puzzle and you want to reveal something bigger then you scrap that reveal so the whole puzzle aspect loses it's touch.
Fractured (2019)
You calling this a bad movie? Are you kidding?!
This is honestly an amazing thriller movie, I really like movies with plots like "This hospital is hiding something, and I am going to find out what!" we've seen movies like this in the past but Fractured does a twist that honestly would be a brilliant book at the end. It's utter disgusting once you find out the real truth at the end and maybe people hate on the movie because they wanted a good ending, but this is a good ending, it's honestly such a breath-taking ending and it makes you think about how they could continue this. Give it a watch, cause it's worth it. The actors are amazing, the story is thrilling and even the music makes you shake in your seats too.
Obviously the plot isn't too realistic, but that's what makes it a 10/10 movie in my opinion. It is unique, thrilling and even action-packed and what else do you need for a thriller to work? Plot-twists. Which you get.
Velma (2023)
The emoji movie has a higher rating than this
Velma completely destroys the Scooby-Doo we once loved as a child and introduces as the new norm to our kids. This is extremely bad, boring and not funny what so ever. I felt the urge to cringe through almost every scene and under the ones I didn't I cry for hours because there is no way a Scooby-doo related series. The only decent thing is the animation but an animation with not just a boring but a terrible plot still equals with a 1 out of ten for me. It was an instant drop after two episodes because this type of Velma is so stupid that I am suprised she is alive. If you want to remember Velma as a good character do not watch this at all.
Prisoners (2013)
This is what happens when you have a simple plot, yet you some reason want to make a nearly 3 hour long movie out of it
I don't mind movies that are giving you little information and the audience have to piece together the story little by little, but this movie is a movie that does not need to be a jigsaw puzzle. The acting is phenomenal, i can't critisize that part, but everything else was tiring, unnecessarily long, like I constantly felt I am wasting my time, because after we hit the 2 hour mark we still don't know anything about the girls or the reason and after the movie ended I still don't know anything. Why did that woman wanted to kill the children again? She talked about some kind of demons, she related this whole thing to religion obviously which I don't mind, and I liked her comparing the parents to demons, but what the hell was this 3 hour long movie? Like one and half hour of this movie was just Keel saying "Just tell me where they are!" so yeah... It could've been way better but it was unnecessarily long and complicated.