Change Your Image
seemayerstudios
Reviews
Hidden Light (2018)
Complex characters & excellent production value
When you talk about modestly budgeted, independent films, they don't get much better than this. The cinematography by Joel Crane is top notch. The performances by Jack Jovcic, Troy Coward and Jeremy Levi are excellent. The characters are complex and unusual, especially Jovcic's tortured Jovan. But what sets "Hidden Light" apart for me is that the story and plot twists kept me guessing the whole way, and that is a delightful surprise nowadays. I think director/writer Aaron Kamp has a very promising career ahead of him. I look forward to seeing more films from him in the future.
We Make Movies (2016)
Very funny satire of "gorilla" filmmaking
"We Make Movies" is a very funny satire of making movies "gorilla"-style. My husband, son and I have encountered similar situations on student films our son has made and low-budget thrillers we made when we were younger. The surprise footage that runs over the tail credits is especially charming. In the long run, this is not only a parody of filmmaking but also a toast to lifelong friendships, the kind only conspiracy to commit lunacy can inspire.
Delivered (2011)
Noir with a twist
"Delivered" has a definite "Killing of a Chinese Bookie" vibe, with fine acting and surprising twists. I loved Michael Madison's brooding performance. As a war vet trying to fit back into society, he conveys quiet strength and inner struggle. As the director also, Madison's love of movies is obvious in the visual homages to noir classics.
Ekaj (2015)
Guerrilla slice of life
I like the guerrilla, cinema verité style of this slice of life on the mean streets of New York. The non-acting acting style is intriguing, with Badd Idea a particular standout as one of the few characters with an ironic moral code. As his character develops in the shadow of the main character, Ekaj, it enhances both performances. The film definitely conveys the dark beauty of a city with split personalities.
Racing Colt (2018)
Nuanced performances and touching story
I really enjoyed this movie. The acting is excellent, and the story is believable and touching. David Atkinson is extremely convincing as a self-destructive movie star. Toby Meuli, as his loyal assistant, gives a nuanced performance that provides a lot of the poignancy. The production values and editing are top-notch.
Horror Hotel: The Movie (2016)
Broad comic appeal
A collection of mini-movies that are outrageous tongue-in-cheek sendups of horror movies. There is some broad comic appeal and some recurring cast members do their best to provide energy and entertainment. I have actually stayed at a couple of Motel 6s that would give Horror Hotel a run for its money.