Change Your Image
langley-80203
Reviews
Griselda (2024)
Why subtitles?
Such a waste of time just to have the language portrayal.
I am unable to read a presentation. I have low vision and one working eye. I would have loved to watch, I said watch, the whole series. Like others before this, I had to stop. I could not keep up and view the portrayals.
Please stop this subtitle presentation stuff for us English viewers.
I can't even comment on content or performances because of this terrible choice to create some accuracy in presenting in their native tongue. It was the same with similar shows previously. Maybe I am no longer relevant since I am disabled.
Too bad, I really wanted to watch this one.
Netflix should be ashamed to discount and ignore us Seniors who are handicapped and unable to watch.
The Curse of Oak Island: The Grand Opening (2023)
Still slow and incomplete
Whoever writes for the Narrator is condescending !
It's always been repetitive, sometimes juvenile, and so slow to reveal. I walked away in season seven. Friends convinced me to return. Although I am watching each week now, I'm appalled at the editing and reveals. As of July 10th, there appears to be ove 400 artifacts discovered. Yet, we only are made aware of a low percentage. Why is that? It's an insult really. Your Audience is much smarter than you think. Podcasts reveal so much that your narrative often skips and/or fails to share. Speculation also causes really bad podcasts to thrive!
Many of us are routing for the entire team and their success. I truly wish them much luck and safety in their efforts. The Historians don't get as much attention as they deserve.
Writer(s). Please stop insulting us.
The Diplomat (2023)
I can't get enough
Please tell me this series will continue!?! It is fantastic and binge worthy !
Wow, the Actors, writers, producers, and really everyone involved should be commended!
I was sucked right in from the beginning! The storyline is riveting.
Real World situations portrayed for all of us to enjoy. I feel the agony, the intrigue, the arrogance/deceits of all the government organizations constantly struggling for power, revenge and maybe (just maybe) doing the right thing.
Whoever created this and brought it to us is genius incarnate! Hurry up and get the next Season to us.
Netflix, I truly Thank You!
The Curse of Oak Island: The Blob (2023)
Happy
I for one am happy to see the return of the archeologists to the Island and to the Team!
The current feature on lot 5 should be explored completely and I hope it yields some fantastic results. I hope the Team can find many other features to uncover and help with the mystery.
I'm curious that we aren't allowed to see or hear updates as to the Garden shaft. It seems that the show is tiptoeing around it as to not ruffle any feathers.
Please continue to give the back story(s), keeping our memory refreshed.
Since I have to put in so many characters, I just want to say thank you to all involved in the process of discovery and the production of the Series so we can feel like we are a part of it.
Warmest Regards,
Dave L
U. S. Army,(Ret.)
Former 906 Grad/Resident :)
Night Sky (2022)
Too bad
Simmons and Spacek.
What could go wrong?
Since I am required to post 600 Characters, I will endeavor to be kind.
I tried to give this it's due. But after I went through two rolls of paper towels to clean up my sleepy drool, completing two episodes; I had to give up. What a waste of talents.
I so looked forward to it after the introductory previews.
Oh well. Please know that these two Actors are exceptional and deserve more than this sleepy fail.
Hopefully, they will persevere and bounce back in the very near future. I wish them all the very best in their next endeavors.
Warmest Regards...
Dog (2022)
Predictable but Cute
This is a very nice feel good movie.
The sad truth about Veteran Service Members is we return with hidden wounds and not many know how to help, cope, or give definitive guidance to put us on the path to some sort of Normal Life after Service with injury.
I recommend this one. Comedy, true to life situations, and an insight that some film makers seem to have lost these days.
Channing Tatum did his normal great performance. The true Star is the Dog(with help from her Trainers). The Director seemed to have a true grasp of the Military.
Don't let this one escape a great night of movie watching. You might need Kleenex.
DRL
U. S. Military, Retired.
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Keep Your Enemies Closer (2018)
Airbag failure again?
Why is it that airbags don't deploy in this series?
There would be more agents guarding the convict on his 48 hour pass. All meals would have been planned and prepared in advance of his little vacation.
I have to submit 600 characters. This Series is very entertaining. I'm glad that it has had such a long run time. Most of the NIS/NCIS Agents that I worked with in my time serving in the Navy, were never this tough. Nor did they investigate so many bad service members.
Kudos to the writers for keeping the Show alive and entertained. I would like to see more content of what happens during an international incident in the series!
Congrats and Thanks for the Show!
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: Off the Grid (2017)
Nuke reference
Wow! A show about the Military can't get terminology correct...
It's Nuclear. NOT Nuc-You-lar
Not sure if this is intentional to show the ignorance of some Positions/Personnel or not. But, it is an insult to those in the know. Like nails on a chalkboard...
Signed, Disappointed.
It truly is making me sigh.
Just like the empty coffee cups that the characters are drinking from. At least fill them halfway to help with the illusion of an actual beverage. Anyone who has carried multiple cups of coffee knows that it requires a bit of strength and agility to do so. It's little things like this that take away from the performance.
Now I have fulfilled the 600 character requirement.
Still a great show. Keep up the good work. Thanks!
DRL. Retired Military.
The Terminal List (2022)
Great Series!
Believable script/plot. So far, I'm enjoying the story. Cover up doesn't make Hollywood anymore. Unless, it suits their agenda.
The cinematography is way too dark. Very hard to view. Fix it!
I love shows that depict the Government as a corrupt organization and provide a clear conspiracy to hack it up!!
I have to add more words.
Without giving up the plot or providing a spoiler, I guess I will just type. I served with some who would conduct illegal activities to further their cause or career. This is another portrayal of just such activity.
So far, I really enjoy this series. Worth the time to watch and enjoy.
Stargate SG-1: The Pegasus Project (2006)
Great Segway
Love the addition of Atlantis.
The McKay Character is a distraction.
Most Military would take him to a obscure location and blanket party him. He is not a comic relief.
You could have done without him.
Still a great show.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Entertains!
Simply fun and enjoyable.
A must watch for Spy Fans. So many quirky comedic bits. I have watched several times and it never a ceases to put a smile on my face. Every Actor must have loved being in this presentation.
Elton John is a hoot!
Interceptor (2022)
I enjoyed this
My only negatives are as follows:
1. Hollywood seems to always miss the Mark when it comes to The Military. Certain "things" always are not correct.
2. A facility like this would have Marines on it.
3. If there was a detected Russian Sub That was being chased off repeatedly, more protection would have been a proper response.
4. Seals responding. Yes. Air support? Where was it?
5. The Russian Sub would not have surfaced in that position.
Come on Hollywood, get it right.
Still an entertaining Movie. Elsa and Luke did very well!
The Mandalorian (2019)
Will there be a Season three?
Sad Loss of Gina. Hollywood and politics should not be mixed.
Great show! I hope there will be a Season three. Very creative and love the Variety of cast.
Hanna (2019)
Enjoying so far!
This would be an 8 star for me, if not for the subtitles.
I am a Disabled Veteran with low vision. It is very difficult for me to watch and enjoy any programming with Subtitles.
Good luck with this continuing Series!
Another Life (2019)
I'm having a hard time
On one hand, I love a good sci-fi and Katee.
On the other hand, I'm having a difficult time with the youth of the crew, the millennial drama and the constant insubordination.
The story could be written better. But, I continue to watch...
Roswell, New Mexico: Killing Me Softly with His Song (2021)
One more episode preaching
I am so tired of this abhorrent misuse of entertainment preaching the political discourse. I watch shows to be entertained. To get away from all that is horrible in our Country. So much bias. I hate politics. I hate agendas in both sides. Hollywood has become a platform. No longer an entertainment industry.
This could be such a great show. So sad really. I was enjoying it too.
Good bye.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Go see it in Theaters!
This is a great Family Movie.
I highly recommend seeing it in the big screen. Adventure, Dad humor, bad guys, and a Jungle lore story in Great Disney style ;)
Outlander: The Bakra (2017)
Oops!
While Fergus was hugging his wife under a tree, his wooden fingers are moving on her back!
Hard Kill (2020)
Don't waste your time
How could Willis have agreed to this?
The writer has no clue. Must have been a teenager with Daddy's money who wrote this.
The only thing I can think of is Willis thought he might be able to enhance it. Or, they paid him a ton of money.
Sad really.
Peppermint (2018)
Worth watching
Garner is wonderful. The story moves fast. You will root for Garner's character through the whole movie!
Beauty and the Beast (2012)
Lost me after season two
Could have been a great series.
Predictable juvenile script. Insubordinate, undisciplined, and self righteous (at times) characters.
Too bad. Could have had a long run.
Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Creative enough to keep me engaged.
I enjoy the show. The writing is ok. The time interactions are fun to view.
The addition of Gary the Constantine sidekick is distracting and annoying.
Over all, I would recommend it.
Hickok (2017)
So much potential, but did not make it
Some Good Actors. Too bad they could not save this one.
Warrior Nun (2020)
Slow start but all in all very good!
Bring on Season two.
Vatican mystery's and secrets are always intriguing to learn about.
Keep it coming please!
The Old Guard (2020)
I enjoyed it!! Truly
I hope for a sequel or series. Maybe explore the history and how the characters helped in shaping past events and their impacts on modern day lore...
More please!!!!