Change Your Image
ladyliliroche
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mr. & Mrs. Smith: First Date (2024)
OMG STOP TEXTING
These "operative agents" are so dumb...
I love donald glover since his time in community and with his music career, but I just can't with this stupid script.
From the beginning, it was already so bad... the two on the run agents suddenly changing their mind, not even having some booby traps secured, etc. And how did the first person even die!? Shot from where and why the bullets didnt keep coming too as soon as the other agent went out the door.
AND OMG... the THEATER SCENE. IT GOT MY BLOOD BOILING. FREAKING HIDE YOUR PHONE AT LEAST. OR TEXT WITHOUT BLOODY LOOKNG AT YOUR PHONE. AS SOMEONE WHO HAD TEXT ALOT. YOU KNOW WHERE THE KEYBOARD IS WITHOUT EVEN LOOKING. TRY IT, I DARE YOU! Plus she is a professional! Not only it is rude but also DRAW ATTENTION TO YOURSELF! OR FREAKING USE AN OLD PHONE SINCE NEW PHONE HAS THE CHANCE OF BEING HACK AS WELL.
Gen V: Guardians of Godolkin (2023)
Watchable
Improvement from the last 2 episodes but also like, maybe they ran out of budget lol.
Guess it is bit hard to have a good fighting scene with these many powers, but lol to that "get to the helicopter scene" because inside was on fire... but the building behind them wasn't lol.
I get what they wanted to do with the story line but like, in the end, marie also murder people and didnt feel traumatic at all... the trauma got shifted to blowing cate's hand.
But damn Homelander looks good. Love you Anthony.
Well, we shall see if s2 will be good / better. Rest in peace Andre though... Ive watched you in Sabrina and really love the character Ambrose, least in s1 before the story went meh as well.
Gen V: Welcome to the Monster Club (2023)
Felt rushed
I feel like it started out great but like... they started to rush it by this episode...
Things felt super jarring after Marie found the tracker in her shoulders. She rushed to Cate and the conversation just felt awkward. And she changed clothes after? And like Jordan was able to see the injury immediately after? And Marie was able to sense the tracker inside Jordan despite having her memory wipes? Is this a sign of her power growing but it wasn't even touched again after...
Like... it was just so painful to watch. Felt like they could have a smoother pace or something instead of what we were presented with.
Fallout (2024)
Great season 1
Do hope this series will get another season. I never play the game but do know bout bits and pieces of the lore (thank you video essay) and this series is very entertaining and well done.
The story is engaging. Simple and yet amazingly well put. The violence is very... violent. Over the top, lots of gruesome stuffs that made me look away from the screen or just cringe, but like it fits the wasteland and the situation they are in.
Theres only an editing error or like splicing (?) that doesn't make sense and put me out of the story, but other than that, I enjoyed every minute of it. Kinda sad that the s1 is finish and who knows when the next season will be out.
I like the characters. Lucy is very nice as a protagonist. She started as someone who is quite naive because of her upbringing to become a survivor without truly losing herself.
I love the ghoul character, though it reminded me so much of that character in westworld.
I also love the musics and the retro 60s aesthethic contrasted with apocalypse. Always something I enjoyed to see from the fallout games.
Also big shout to the best girl, the doggo. Cx404 / Dogmeat, you are amazing.
Road House (2024)
Boring...
I had like high expectation for this... was expecting some high action fun movie but like... not much going on? For a movie that is advertised with like adrenaline filled action movie, this movie is actually quiet boring.
Jake was fine... the boss's son was fine... the owner of the roadhouse was fine... the er doctor love interest was a snooze with like wtf background for some drama I guess...
I need more action, more violence... bloody fallout has more action and fun scenes compared to this.
The crocs scene was funny af and unexpected... but yeah.. I found myself bored trying to watch this movie and its not a good... its so bad, its so good kind of movie...
The Descendants (2011)
I love this movie
I thought I would get bored of it but honestly, I never got bored of rewatching this movie.
It's such a well done slice of life movie. Lots of beautiful and emotional moments, especially as it's dealing with loss.
The characters are relatable and just feel real, like any other family. It also gave us a nice scenery of Hawaii.
George Clooney is amazing in this movie. Such nice subtle performance. Shailene Woodley is also amazing. All of the casts are really good.
It is such a simple story, started from an accident that changes everyone' lives. It's such a well done movie basically. I still got teary, especially as you get older and relate more to the stories.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Good even without sound
I watched this first in the airplane. Being too lazy to even put my headphone on, the movie was captivating even without sound and I feel like it is saying something.
I was never a big fan of the first top gun. I only know some bits and pieces and so I was amazed at myself for really loving this movie.
Well crafted and shoot, the flying scene is amazing. I think the actors flew for real too. It has everything going for it, an emotional turmoil characters, adrenaline filled action, and just captivating sceneries too.
I think the plot is paper thin.. especially the macguffin on why they are doing it, but it is an entertaining movie that I felt reflected tom cruise's (another) golden era. This movie and the mission impossible that was released around the same time were amazing.
Sisu (2022)
Just throw away your logic
Good things the soldiers have bad aim.
It is an action pack movie but like... the enemies are freaking dumb and have really bad aim.
I do feel sorry for the horse... they always died in these kind of movies but thankfully the dog is alright.
I think... thats about it. The plot is simple and like some scenes are too gory for me...
I would probably like it more if the enemies are smarter and have better aim lol.
But it is a semi watchable movie, like a mix between John Wick and the Revenant style, maybe. But yeah... these soldiers with such large ammunition and such bad aim and stupidity, especially at the last scenes. Thankfully this really bad aim saved the dog.
Ripley (2024)
Beautiful cinematography
But that's about it.
I love Andrew Scott but he is too old for this series and doesn't even look like Dickie, which makes the plot even more thinner.
I never read the book but I watched the Talented Mr. Ripley movie and compared to that, this series is a letdown despite the total length of 8 episodes and the beautiful set pieces.
First of all, despite its length, I never got the chemistry between Dickie and Tom. They never became best friends and Dickie is just... so bland (especially compared to the character played by Jude Law). The highly anticipated boat scene became wtf for me for its sheer stupidity. Maybe if the point was to show how stupid and naive Dickie was, then it worked 100%.
Also, there is just some unrealistic / bad followed up scenes. Like Tom got super wet but then he appeared to be very dry in the next scene, or the clean up scenes where you would have thought there would be some implication considering how awful Tom is at cleaning up his own mess, but it never happened.
Don't know... I guess I was expecting something more but Tom appeared to win because the writer wrote him to win, not because of his own wit (much like the movie).
Oh, music is really good though. And the cat.
The Other Guys (2010)
Classic Comedy
This is my all time favourite movie. Much like Mean Girls, there are a lot of iconic moments and lines - I still love the "I'm a Peacock, you gotta let me fly!" line and the wooden gun.
Eva Mendes is amazing in this movie, both on her looks and also her character. The fact that Will Ferrel is a Gator (and a pimp) is hilarious.
The endless TLC reference with Michael Keaton, comedy gold.
Everything about this movie is just hilarious and iconic. Good advertisement for Prius too.
This is also Mark Walhberg greatest movie. Love him in this movie and the ballet scene. Just a lot of opposite trope that is usually in these action movie. "These poles are horizontal." Lol.
A must watch for sure.
Damsel (2024)
Barely watchable.
I think I already got angry and disappointed at the beginning of the movie. They know what they dealing with and they just brought that kind of army?
I dont even think this movie is for kids because it is too gory for them. There are a lot more blood and injuries than I expected.
The cgi is .. kinda a mess. Millie is alright but I dont particularly fond of the character. I like angela basset character the most, despite her lack of appearance. Im also surprised the love simon guy is there, as well as robin wright.
And man... I do feel bad for the dragon. Especially when you consider the plot. Kinda unfair but then that ending was cringe... like urgh and the lack of attention to detail at millie's injury. It irked me.
Thanksgiving (2023)
I love it
Honestly, I came in with low expectation and was surprised to see Patrick Dempsey in it.
The movie was fun. Im not a big fan of gory horror slasher genre but this movie was actually pretty good. Some stuffs are super gore (for me) and I think the production probably has a lot of fun making these.
The comedies are gold. The opening section was so out there that I love it. It's just enough of that believable stupid gore to continue the plot.
I did semi guessed the culprit in the end because he's just that popular. But overall it's a good slasher genre. Fun and not overtly stupid. The dialogue is actually really good. Balancing well enough of the campiness and silly one liner.
Spaceman (2024)
Abstract and Surreal
I am glad that this kind of movie was still being made. Yes it is confusing, and slow... but I feel like it is the point.
The cinematography is interesting, the story is mind bending. It is straight forward but filled with its moments and emotions. Tender feeling of love and separation. It is a star crossed love story despite them being married.
There is a lot to digest and to enjoy. I am glad to just be on the ride and watching this kind boogling a movie.
Paul Dano's voice is soothing and I am happy I have no arachnophobia.
The cgi was good enough. There was some fishy stuffs but it is alright.
It is weird looking at Adam Sandler playing such role. I do feel he might be slightly miscasted for this movie but he is great in it. Carey Mulligan was also wonderful.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
A feast for your eyes
Like wow... just wow... Dennis Villeneuve is truly the master of science fiction. Thank you for making this and introducing me to the world of Dune.
I think as someone who had not read the book but then was so intrigue by the world after the first Dune movie and started reading and watching the summary of the book, the premonitions of it all was so good.
The movie was intense, helped by the amazing soundtrack and sound design. I think it truly should win some award for the sound design.
The cinematography is beautiful and oh my freaking god... the set design... the brutalism architecture paired with this harsh environment and also this interior design. It does remind me a lot of ai art, especially looking at the harkonnes interior, but I still love it. I am weak to brutalism and just amazing harsh line. I do think blade runner has more interesting interior but this one is also amazingly done. Spacious and just so powerful and huge.
Timothee is amazing.. to think he was casted as Wonka and now to this movie. A reminiscence of his role in the King. Vulnerability but then all commanding. A formidable presence. I am looking forward to all of his future roles.
Javier Bardam... bringing in the believer. Zendaya a powerful presence too. Perfectly casted as Chani who has her own character and stature. Florence Pugh... love the costume.
Rebecca Fergusson... commanding. Love her always. And the surprising appearance by lea sedoux... sexy as always. Josh brolin... and many others. Do say seeing anna taylor johnson took me out of the movie a little bit.
But yeah... I would love to rewatch this movie again.
Danjon meshi (2024)
One of the best
I would say the manga is a 10/10 while the anime id 9/10 because the animation quality kinda varies here and then. Some might like it but for me it was such a jarring transition especially when they do it in one episode.
I did started this series from watching the anime. It didnt interest me at first until like episode 2 and then I started reading the manga.
I have to give my highest praise to the mangaka. I dont think I ever saw another series that put so much work and detail on their lore, character designs, and world designs. The mangaka really knows what she's doing and it truly shown in the manga (and the anime since they follow the manga pretty closely).
The anime has become one of the things I look for every week. I just wish they would have animated the extra mondter tidbit from the manga too and put it in as an extra. It would be an added joy to watch.
Gekijôban Spy x Family Code: White (2023)
Beautiful animation but average plot
I'm not expecting much for an anime movie but I just wish they push the plot a little bit more. The pacing could also be better, and for a children anime movie (though 13+ rating), the movie felt quite long. Even I felt a bit bored in the middle of the movie.
So like...:
1. Pacing could definitely be better. There was a scene where they went to the market to buy some stuffs then the scene after that Anya discovered that there is a christmas market next to it and became very amazed by the lights... even though the current market and the christmas market dont look that much different.
It just added unnecessary runtime. Could be better if Anya was already in awe when they arrived at the market and Loid had to tell her to calm down and endrd up buying things by himself, which pisses Anya off because it supposed to be a family holiday.
2. The action scenes were all stuck towards the end. I would like it to be spread a little bit more because the middle scene was kinda a drag. I love slice of life moments but the slice of life moments were just rehashing of old stuffs. Yor thinking that Loid cheated on her. Anya thinking the family will break off. Same things we have seen in the anime and manga.
3. If they are doing it mission impossible style, I would love more look on the gorgeous location and more look at the culture. The chef didnt even make an appearance towards the end.
Like in the end, it is just another typical anime movie. It doesnt have ghibli like emotional depth or anything new. Like we all knows operation strix will not end because the manga still continued, same with the anime.
But the animation is gorgeous and very high quality. The unko scene was beautifully animated and its a pleasure to watch. Anya's thousand of expression also stood out.
Its not a bad watch but just a one time watch for me.
Avatar: The Last Airbender: Legends (2024)
Meh
Some parts are good, some parts are meh...
The fight between zuko and katara was done pretty good. Short but entertaining.
And my man Sokka kept being a woman magnet. Yes he is actually very good looking (will not forget that one episode of his fanservice) but his personality really shined the best. Kinda telling why so many women fell for him. He is my leading best boy. Kind hearted and funny, despite the story being too one dimensional.
Like... im not feeling much of these heavy weight and emotions. Too much telling and not enough showing. All just talk talk talk and what we supposed to fell or what the character is supposed to feel...
Again I understand it is for kids and overall, for me as someone who doesnt watch the show, it is watchable but could be done a lot better.
The costume is amazing though. For a live action with probably limited budget, the costumes design is really good. Doesnt look cheap (the only cheap looking one - the stand out - was in that 2nd episode with the warrior lady. Her leather armour looked thin and very fake).
Avatar: The Last Airbender: Spirited Away (2024)
More of this pleae
Maybe it is my type for story but I felt like this episode was really well done.
The opening bit was a bit meh... borderlining bad because of the cg but the story that was told after that was really good and there was some good camera work / transition that I enjoyed.
I also felt such heart / emotional filled stories are needed in this series.
I think in the previous episodes they did tried to tell emotional story but with the cringe dialogue and all over acting and characters, it didnt really work out until this episode.
Sakka's bit actually made my eyes go teary and so was katara's. The flashback episodes were told really beautifully that I felt their pain while watching it.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2024)
Its... so corny
Like I know the show is for kids but like the flow and the dialogue and the whole thing kinda embarrassing to watch sometimes.
The setting is beautiful, the colour palates are nice, the props and the fight scenes are good, but like the actors are all over the place. The acting ranged from wooden to over the top to cringe. Uncle iroha is good though. I like his character the best and this is coming from someone who doesnt watch the original show.
The one that played Aang is serviceable enough... he looked the part but the acting kinda varies and all over the place. He is still a kid so I gave him a pass but for as main character to carry the show, it needs to be carried harder.
Maybe I should watch the original animation show afterall...
Gisô no Fûfu (2015)
Lost potential
I like the actors... I love the actress that played Hiro. She was really good in that drama about cooking for school and also in the interogation drama. I also like the male lead.
The premise leads me to believe this series can be the Japanese version of Will and Grace... alas they decided to back out of that idea towards the end.
It is a series about strong friendship but breaking up with someone because you cant live without your best friend (despite everyone in the same country and city) is pushing it too far...
There is a concept of share house you know... and that with the current housing crisis, it is like the best.
Guess it is too much to expect a lgbt story from nitere. But also the fact that Hiro decided to be a lesbian couple despite having no history or even likes towards it is hmmm... like I know people who came out late but Hiro appeared more of an asexual instead of lesbian.
Eitherway, they decided to back out of that story as well. The drama should have ended an episode earlier.
The Marvels (2023)
Good comedy. Bad plot
The comedy is good. I think Kamala Khan brings fresh air to the movie. Her character and her family was so fun to watch. Their reaction the fight scenes and just their whole presence was so wonderful. I wished they had played more on that instead of some forced moments.
The plot is bad basically... its so... meh... and dumb. Some things happened just for the sake of continuing the plot, not for the logic. And the framing of some scenes are so bad... it made the movie so cheap looking. Actually it reminded me of how bad justice league was. It had those cringing and awkward moment.
It is a shame because in the first 10-20m of the movie, it was actually fun. The first fight scene where they kept swapping was so good and creative, it brought me hope for this movie, combined with kamala khan's family.... But then after that, everything was such a slog...
Shame shame shame.
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
Such a step down from previous movies
Maybe in the early 2000s it would have worked but it basically throw away what First Class and Days of Future Past has built up.
Too many new characters being introduced and doing nothing much. Also the dialogue is so bad... it felt jarring and so childish.. comical even. It is borderlining a bad 90s movie, which is a shame because the previous movies were so good.
James mcavoy still bring his a-game as Charles. Im just amazed how good he is despite the bad dialogue lol. Michael Fassbender is also bringing his a-game. His plot/ story was the better one although there was some repetition in his good or bad mode.
Bringing Moira back was lol.. I mean didn't she disappeared again in the next movie.
So yeah... shame shame shame... the next installment after this is even worst. Bring back matthew vaughn and the writers before pleaseee.
X: First Class (2011)
Will always be my favorite
I grew up watching the Xmen animation and the early 2000s movies, but never did considered myself a big XMen fans. I only know and like Storm during that age.
This movie still didn't turned me into a big X-Men fan but I am a big fan of this movie. I think the casting of young Charles and Erik were perfect.
This is the movie that introduced me to Michael Fassbender and I became his biggest fan. Unfortunately his role after this movies were never as good as Magneto. I do loved him in Fincher's the Killer so thank you for that...
And always been the biggest fan of James McAvoy since his Atonement... becoming Jane... and the movie with whats her name and her piggy's nose. Big fan James! But him as Charles was mind blowing. Truly the perfect fit and chemistry with Michael.
The story was thrilling. Lots of action scenes that used the mutant powers in an interesting way and they introduced new characters pretty good too. Even the cameos.
The music by Henry Jackman is definitely iconic. I did missed hearing his soundtracks in the later movies. The First Class theme is so well done and an earworm. The theme song also warmed up to me as well.
Compared to the latter movie, I think this movie set the reboot well. Too bad they didn't use what Matthew Vaughn has created to the fullest. The relationship of charles and erik was wonderful in this movie and I would have like to see it continued more in the later movie (semi excludong doft). Especially since they made the perfect casting for the younger version.
Dark Phoenix (2019)
Give me cherik instead of this...
Honestly, I just want more James Mcavoy and Michael Fassbender as Charles and Erik and their stories, rather than these other Xmens in their younger version.
We already have a botched version of Dark Phoenix's story and their adult version (Storm, Jean, etc) as much as I love these characters, I really really want a movie about Charles and Erik and their freenemies relationship.
The start of the movie is kinda dumb... and hilarious. I think I miss a part where Jean can be in space without wearing a spacesuit? The dialogue is also top notch... totally not cringe or anything. Hearing what came out of Mystique's mouth was... urgh.. cringe... I get that Jennifer is probably done with this franchise as she is barely in blue mutant form, but that doesn't allow you to give her some crappy dialogue.
James McAvoy is still giving his best, which is commendable. And yea.. Jessica Chastain looked pretty cool... but man... just give me more cherik instead of this. What a waste of amazing casting of Charles and Erik and Matthew Vaughn.
Pokemon konsheruju (2023)
Gorgeous slice of life
Gorgeous stop animation Pokemon! What could you ask for more?
It looks amazing. The pokemons are so cute and the stories are so relaxing. I ended up watching the english dub just to hear the english pokemon's name.
I do wish the series is longer but I understand how difficult and time consuming stop animation is. Everything for me was perfect. It is a nice relaxing story, perfect for kids and adults.
There is no battle, just pokemon and humans living together, trying to find themselves in this gorgeous looking holiday island.
I do hope there will be a sequel for this. I want to see more Pokemon and more slice of life stories. Maybe they should make more of that camping commercial too. I would love to see it.