Change Your Image
Dextronix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ghostland (2018)
How horror should be
Glancing through glowing recent reviews I doubted they were genuine.... Then we watched the film last night and I can only add to the great things people have said.
Wow, what a great, low budget horror!
Some of the acting is outstanding. You recognise the actresses but I couldn't name them. I think the film benefits from this - it didn't need big names. OR big budget.
The film is brutal with a really cool twist that completely threw me.
Well worth a watch!
Draft Day (2014)
Great film - very exciting **NO SPOILERS**
I've now watched this film three times and have enjoyed it just as much as the first.
I must admit I'm a sucker for American sports films even though I'm English. I'm also a Kev Costner fan - in spite of a fairly large consensus of people who find him cheesy. His performance in this is pretty spot on.
The film is fast paced and exciting in the kind of way that The Social Network is. It's non-stop movement and there isn't really any time given to reflection or contemplation. The clock is ticking on Draft Day and that's represented well in how the film's made.
Admittedly, it's not quite up there with Moneyball - but it's highly exciting none the less. Kev's great, Jennifer Garner is really really good, this is very watchable even if you aren't into sport.
A racey 8 out of 10 for me
The Gift (2015)
Edgy and tensely entertaining **NO SPOILERS**
This film is superbly entertaining in a film type that's been done to death. Joel Edgerton has made a really enjoyable thriller here.
A few moments have glorious jumps and unexpected bumps. A dark second half of the film is very welcome. The vagueness of getting to grips with who are the good guys and who are the bad make this a very original plot where it could just have been a copycat film.
Bateman is effortlessly good in this as all things, but for me, Rebecca Hall is the star here. She is just mesmerisingly good.
Top film. A creepy 8 out of 10 for me
People Like Us (2012)
What a pleasant surprise **NO SPOILERS**
Must admit I had reservations going into this.
As it started the likenesses to Rain Man kind of worried me. I also was unsure if the delicate bridge between family drama and comedy was going to work. As it progressed I was steadily won over.
The sheer skill of the cast and the razor-sharp dialogue in the second half completely drew me in. Chris Pine and Elizabeth Banks couldn't have done a better job.
The ending of the film was so skillfully crafted and pretty bloody beautiful actually that the film felt really complete.
I had a lump in my throat but it never got too schmaltzy. A really really nice film and you really should watch it.
Respect due - 8 outta 10 from me
King Jack (2015)
Well made but kinda frustrating ***NO SPOILERS**
This is best described as a 'coming of age' film I'd say. Whatever that really means. Ever notice that these films, if artily shot and well acted can get away with a lot?
This is in that category. What does it get away with? Well, a lead character who I think you're supposed to root for who really isn't all that likable. If you're not really meant to root for him the film is just a short glimpse of his life that doesn't really mean a great deal or lead anywhere. It's just a series of crappy events that he lives through for a few days.
Hazy summer shots skillfully photographed and easy on the ear melancholy songs help glide you along. But for me at the end I'm just wondering, well, why? Is there a point? No? Well at least it looked pretty.
You may as well watch 'Mud' for a masterful example in this genre
Mudbound (2017)
Heavy, but food for thought **NO SPOILERS**
This is in no way an easy watch. It's a stark reminder of just how tough life can be. But how tough it must've been for blacks at this time in this part of America is impossible for me to comprehend.
What I can understand is a good film and good acting. This is indeed a very good film about hardship and it's one that is finely acted.
Definitely worth a watch, but the subject matter will leave an imprint on you. Not easy, not pretty, but life isn't always those things either.
8 out of 10 for me
The Circle (2017)
No. Honestly... Just, no **NO SPOILERS**
"I'm going fully transparent."
Jeez, what an absolute CROCK.
This really is one silly film. If there is good intention here it is so ham fisted home that it just hammers you over the head. Technology is bad!! Simple.
I really could not respect anything about this film. If it was a vehicle to showcase Emma Watson it sadly fails. She seems like a little fish n a big pond. And Tom Hanks? Well, I guess anybody can make a turkey.
This film is bad. So silly, and so so bad.
A hackneyed 2 out of 10 from me
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
Not genre defining but very enjoyable **NO SPOILERS**
This is a film in the Never Been Kissed kind of vein that American films kick out quite often but still it's enjoyable in its own right.
Let's face it, Hailee Steinfeld could make a film about seat belt safety watchable. And Haley Lu Richardson star of Columbus is so warm to watch the film was never going to fail.
Steinfeld's character is so self-absorbed that at times it can start to grate just a little bit. But the snappy charm of the film, script and acting keeps you contained in the right place.
A decent film that I did enjoy, especially the scenes between Steinfeld and Woody Harrelson that add a welcome bit of bitter comedy.
6 out of 10 from me
Black Sea (2014)
Submarine epic for the common man **NO SPOILERS**
This really is the kind of theme that can justify an excellent movie, If done right.
Black Sea really is done right.
If Crimson Tide is the officers submarine film, this is one for the guys slopping the grease.
It's a tale of the down trodden trying a last attempt at fighting back against "the man". It's the Miners Strike of '84. It's a workforce made redundant trying to fight the power.
The camera work is down low at parts almost as if the cast are being filmed by a peeping tom. As the pressure cranks up the lights are predominantly neon blues and reds aboard the sub. The atmosphere achieved is almost alien.
Gold is the aim. And gold is surely achieved in this supreme film. Pretty much faultless.
A buoyant 9 out of 10 for me
The Descendants (2011)
George in a career best
The film is like delicately distant thunder. The rumbles are delicately contained in the wonderful performances and perfect dialogue.
Hawaii setting adds its own mystique and helps deliver an incredible film which has both mournful hilarity and comedic tragedy.
Performances from all are of the highest order. George and Shailene Woodley though just blow their performances away. Incredible. But I also really love the skillful comedy Nick Krause brings in his character Sid. Touches like Sid in the film keep this from being weighed down by the subject matter.
For me, this film could be shown in schools to show the intricacies and idiocies of life.
Aloha to a perfect 10 out of 10 for me. Films get no better
Dope (2015)
Decent film, great music **NO SPOILERS**
OK, there's a hell of a lot right with this film but it does also just stray off the rails a bit in places. Basically, I felt it got a bit silly in parts but that didn't really spoil the whole.
The best thing(s) though are the three friends, especially Shameik Moore - he's so watchable it's untrue. Also Kiersey Clemons just charms the camera to death!
Classic old school hiphop makes the film more enjoyable, and it's a feelgood way of spending 90 minutes.
A bass in ya face 7 straight outta 10 from me
Good Time (2017)
Gritty, Grimy and worth a watch **NO SPOILERS**
A really decent performance from Robert Pattinson and lovely claustrophobic analog techy music from Oneohtrix Point Never make this a decent effective crime film.
There's absolutely no glamour here in this New York. The film is a twitchy 'for the hell of it' exploit film with a grubby 80's feel.
I'm not sure there's a point to the film or a deeper meaning. You may find one yourself. But personally I just took it for what it was - a ride through a crime gone wrong.
A breathless 6 out of 10 from me
Rise of the Guardians (2012)
Great film **NO SPOILERS KIDS**
The main thing you need for a good animated film is story. Quite often that's missing. Rise Of The Guardians succeeds massively here.
Brilliant story idea really well executed.
The other essentials parts were spot on too: cute characters were cute, funny bits were funny, the baddie was very creepy and the dark scary scenes added great contrast.
Will definitely watch again.
A satisfying 9 out of 10 for me
Cashback (2006)
Juvenile 'Inbetweeners' humour
Stupid humour for the lad generation that attempts to add credible depth.
Really disliked it and a classic "how can people review this positively?" scenario for me.
Film equivalent of cheap boob gags.
AWFUL
Fruitvale Station (2013)
Worth watching...
Fruitvale Station almost borders on documentary. For better or worse it feels pretty much based in the real world with no dramatization that I can see.
An important film well acted. Can't help thinking though it could have been a little better and impactful.
The Voices (2014)
Awkward and not for me... **NO SPOILERS**
I recognise that this film was an attempt at an original quirky idea, but from the moment the Scottish 'voice' clunked its way in I knew I wasn't feeling it.
Respect to Ryan Reynolds for being game for something this different, but I don't feel the gamble paid off in this case.
A film such as this is based on the 'idea'. If the idea is strong and executed well you have something amazing (as in Fight Club for instance). The Voices was not that.
Film equivalent of a balloon being noisily deflated.
A limp noodled 4 out of 10
Welcome to the Punch (2013)
Sharp and brilliant **NO SPOILERS**
For me this crime film is just about up there with Heat.
Shot beautifully making the city of London look wonderful.
I can mostly leave British crime films. I don't feel there are many with their own identity these days. Most just try to imitate American films. Not since the days of Get Carter are there intrinsically British crime films with their own identity that are actually good films. The bog standard "he's got a shooootaaaaaa!!!" dialogue seems to mostly win out. 'Welcome To The Punch' does it for me though.
Mark Strong is great, Johnny Harris quite frankly gives me the creeps and has incredible scenes.
A total buzz of a film and a proud 8 out of 10
Tower Block (2012)
Yeah, Whatever...
Like an episode of The Bill on ketamin...
Didn't think much to it at all. Pretty cheap British film. Some OK acting but all done before. Nothing challenging and the whole thing kind of bored me. You know it's not great when you fiddle on your phone instead.
If you want a top notch British crime film, don't waste an hour and a half on this, watch the wicked 'Welcome To The Punch' instead.
If this were a drink it'd be White Lightening cider.
A chavvy 3 out of 10 from me
Allied (2016)
So tense, so intriguing... **NO SPOILERS**
Really excellent film. Loved this from start to finish.
The tension is at times almost unbearable - up there with Bryan Cranston in The Infiltrator.
Brad Pitt & Marion Cotillard were really good. I'm not a Brad Pitt fan but he really was top notch in this. The scenes in London's blitz were highlights too. They looked spectacular.
This really is a good World War II film and I can't recommend it highly enough. Very solid 9 out of 10 for me
All Is Lost (2013)
Oddly unaffecting... **NO SPOILERS**
For me, a lot of my lasting impression of a film is shaped by how I felt going into it. For 'All Is Lost' my hopes were high following very positive reviews I'd read.
The film and Redford received high praise so I was set for a startler. I really didn't feel this was delivered. I can't even decide if Redfords performance was all that special. I didn't really get pulled into his plight. I didn't feel for him in a very human way. There was nothing that really drew me in.
Tom Hanks (you can't not compare here) had Wilson. This device really made you feel for him in a human way. You felt his despair. All Redford had were a few recited lines from a letter he writes.
I can only liken this to a song with no hook. There's no final blow that really gets you in the pit of the stomach.
It finished. End credits. It wasn't bad. But I'll never think of it again. On to the next film please, or maybe even a re-watch of Cast Away.........
In a World... (2013)
Original idea and easy to enjoy
Yes, for me, it worked....
I loved the odd concept and idea of the film. Honestly, you could possibly say it's not quite polished and clinically comically enough to make a huge impact, but maybe that also adds it own charm as it feels quite human.
Lake Bell is just wonderful and watchable and did an amazing job writing such a catchy film and script.
I really enjoyed this and would have no qualms in recommending to friends.
Aloha (2015)
Enjoyable with no fuss
This is a light film with some very nice meaning and is no hassle whatsoever to watch.
I watched this after I, Olga (Czech film) which is as heavy as it gets and I wanted something to decompress... Aloha was the perfect choice.
I had seen the film before and knew it was enjoyable but I think I enjoyed it more the second time around.
If you are unsure whether to watch it, do it for one simple reason... A final scene and some sublimely beautiful acting, minus dialogue, from young Danielle Rose Russell. The feeling she conveys in that speechless scene for me is worth the entire films journey. If you don't get a lump in your throat there you are made of lead.
Very very decent and warm film
Paterson (2016)
Very easy to enjoy
I've seen films with much more action than this that I've found boring. This film in its simplistic terms sounds boring maybe. But for some reason I just really dug the mood of the film. It struck a chord in me and I was so glad it stayed true to it's feel, beginning to end.
There's definitely a delicately implied menace in the background. The tension of wondering if this will materialize really adds to it's character.
Adam Driver is perfect in this. His voice reciting the poetry is oddly hypnotic. Golshifteh Farahani is quirkily marvelous too. Marvin the dog is simply beautiful and so touching that I couldn't help but be suckered into the mood of this film with this brilliant cast.
I didn't want it to end. Very solid 8 out of 10 from me. A film for daydreamers
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
All Encompassing GLOOM
This film will either make you feel better about yourself and your life or it will just drag you right on down.
It is simply RELENTLESS. The misery snowballs and not a single character can relate in any normally functioning way.
I guess the acting is good.... The cold atmosphere of the season is appropriate.
Sorry, but I just would not recommend this to anybody for any reason whatsoever. I ended up finding it funny because of its totally unforgiving commitment to being depressing.
Didn't like this at all
Bleed for This (2016)
Thoroughly enjoyable
Maybe it's the truly amazing turn of events that Vinny went through that makes me give this a high score, but I also love an American sports film. This made 'Bleed For This' right up my street.
It's not up in the heady heights of Rocky. But it's easily as good a film as Creed for me.
Miles Teller is wonderful, and I really did root for him in this. I was completely unaware of Vinny Pazienza, and I'm more than happy with this film telling me his story.
A solid 8 out of 10, and well worth a watch if you like a good underdog film.