Change Your Image
kiwijws
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Elizabeth Is Missing (2019)
Deeply moving
I started watching with little background knowledge regarding the storyline except that it was about an older woman, trying to understand a mystery, while facing the start of Alzheimer's disease.
This movie is so much more. There are actually two stories entwined and often it's us left confused not just Maud. We follow her trying to solve what actually happened through notes she leaves herself.
Glenda Jackson is truly amazing in this role and she is supported by a strong cast who help make her shine. I'm so glad I watched it.
Anne (2017)
A pleasant version...
An enjoyable adaption based on the book however I would have rated this higher if they had remained true to the story. The added extra story lines distracted from the beautiful books which I love. I do applaud the actors, cinematography and music. It could have been so much more.
Virgin River (2019)
Thoroughly enjoyed this series!
When I started watching this show I wasn't sure if it was going to turn into a "Hallmark style" series and I was thrilled when it didn't. These people are real and they have real problems. I am looking forward to series two which I hope they don't wait too long to make.
Pulse (2017)
Enjoyable Aussie Medical Show
I wasn't expecting to like this show as much as I did. I'm lucky as I was able to binge watch it on Netflix so didn't have to wait on episodes airing over the course of 8 weeks. I grew to care able the Doctors and their patients. I just wish a second two had been made as I would love to watch more.
Christmas with a View (2018)
Potential Missed
I'm a HUGE fan of these Christmas movies. They're cheesy yet lovely and always have a happy ending. Really for me they're a form of escapism. But this one is so disjointed and awkward. The story line is off and nothing makes much sense and the blatant miscommunication of the two main characters becomes quickly annoying. I won't even start on the best friend. I really wanted to like it more but, simply put, I just didn't. I was disappointed.
The Stolen (2017)
I enjoyed it
I do understand why other reviewers haven't enjoyed this movie as much as I did. I needed to know what happened and wished the ending had included more of what happened next. I thoroughly enjoyed the the beautiful scenery, wonderful costumes and general plot but felt a stronger script would have improved the story line. A lot of unutilised potential here.
River (2015)
Perfect TV
I don't often give a 10 but I was left with no alternative after binge watching this amazing show. I was hooked after watching the first 15 minutes. A wonderful story line, well written dialogue and fabulous acting makes this stand out in its genre. I would highly recommend to all and have done so since watching it.
U-571 (2000)
Unfortunate waste of my time
U-571 was shown recently on TV and I watched the first 15 minutes before I was compelled to check facts. I really should have known better. This movie is based on myth and not facts.
Married by Christmas (2016)
So disappointing
I was looking forward to watching this movie. The premise sounded interesting and I love a good Christmas TV movie. Alas the reality of this terrible story line just mad me mad and frustrated. Who writes this tripe???? It's 2017 (when I watched it) and released in 2016 NOT the turn of the century. I'm sorry but I do NOT recommend this movie at all.
I gave it 2 stars because I do like the actors in it and have seen them in MUCH better productions.