Change Your Image
kdd-70784
Reviews
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
Favorite Vampire Show!!!
I'm a huge fan of vampires so I really loved this show. At least the first 6 seasons. Once Nina left things went down hill just a little. You can really see the difference in chemistry between Elena and Damon after their real life breakup. The season finale was a disappointment.
I enjoyed how the characters developed over time. Caroline became the strongest (IMO). Damon was my favorite of the bothers. He had some great one liners in the show. Enzo had the best one liners though.
I've watched the show 3 times already. Although I stop after season 6. No sense in wasting time watching the last two seasons over again.
Definitely watch The Originals if you watch The Vampire Diaries. The Originals are just as awesome.
Dawson's Creek (1998)
Reminder of my youth
I watched this in high school until I graduated in 2001. I can't remember the ending so I believe that I stopped watching once I graduated. I rewatched it on Hulu and it's amazing how simple life was back then. No cell phones! We actually hung out with friends and talked to people IN PERSON. I love how PG this show is. So innocent. Sure there are hints of sex scenes but they cut from simply kissing to the aftermath of simply laying next to the person. The shows today are a little more risqué.
I enjoyed this show as a teen and I enjoyed rewatching it and remembering the "good ole days" of my youth.