Change Your Image
dalesutho
Reviews
Fuller House (2016)
Makes me smile
This may sound silly but the lameness and nostalgia of this show make my laugh and smile. I genuinely feel happy when i watch it and it helps me relax. The new kids also do a great job. Great after a bad day this show. Credit to everyone, as this is a hard task to brighten peoples days.
Suspiria (2018)
Shocking
I must say i love horror movies and it takes a lot to shock me. However some of the gore scenes in this were very full on. In particular the scene where the dancers body was disjointed and weeping all over made me look away. For me the pros were the eeriness and this gore i mentioned. The cons are that it is quite slow in parts which brings the score down. And it gets way too ridiculous at moments also. Like near the end. WTF was that!
Overall very solid film with great acting also.
Working Class Boy (2018)
Amazing
This doco was so well done. Every song suited the occasion in Jimmy's life perfectly. The way his story was told was so heartfelt and raw. I found out information about this icon i had 0 idea about, many things heartbreaking.
Highly recommend whether you are a Jimmy Barnes fan or not, as his story is one for the ages.
Vampire Academy (2014)
More entertaining then expected
I found this to be harmless fun. The 2 main girls did well with their roles. Was great action and funny dialogue. It did go too long though and i got bored towards end. I'd really love to see a sequel.