Change Your Image
johnlove-51315
Reviews
Still Game (2002)
Need more stars to rate this gem
Brilliantly drawn characters, bitingly acerbic comedy, makes for an absolute gem. I've seen the full series through twice now, and it is still as rewarding as ever. The stories are centred around two retirees, and their attempts to give meaning to their mundane life. This is the story that awaits us all. But I would say the gem of this comedy lies in the strength of the support cast. Stereotypical, yes; but that is what makes it so true to life. You get to feel these for these characters, they are so well written. So much so that tissues are recommended for the final. There are only a few comedies that ever make the 'great list' and I would happily add this to that exhaled company.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Masterful Conclusion.
Forget the naysayers. This was a masterful end to a fantastic series. The story reached a beautifully emotional conclusion. The end makes perfect sense and is well fitting in with the story arc and the hints already placed within. There is a sense of closure about the episode, but what else could one expect. There is some wriggle room for spin-offs. But If you have followed the series then you already know that everything is in its rightful place. Simple things that make great viewing - Drogon carrying off Danny, John's dire-wolf greeting him at Castle Black - garner the series with a sense of fulfilment that perfectly offsets all the death that had preceded it. Brilliant, has there been anything better made for television
First Man (2018)
Could have been 10!
One of the most important stories ever told - ruined by incoherent dialogue. Where did the director do his research? He is a clue - we are in space - there is no air, so there are no sound waves - yet during the spin of Gemini 8 we are treated to a glorious montage of space effects to drown out the dialogue. IT WOULD BE SILENT and you would then be able to hear what they are saying. Sound editing has ruined what could have been one if the best document-films of the 21st century.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Season 9 was pure tedium!
I won't be watching this anymore, it's become turgid. There has been no progression, no story development. The cast are being excised one-by-one to turn up in a spin-off. The first 7 series were brilliant, 8 was pedestrian, and 9 well, stinks to be honest. The whole story needs another POV. What is going on in the rest of the world, we have been tantalised with a helicopter, but really I don't want to wait to season 15 to see if ever links up. So an honest assessment is a mediocre 5. The producers are just spinning it out now until the network cancels it. There has to be an end, and this programme is desperately in need of an end.
The Walking Dead (2010)
Season 9 was pure tedium!
I won't be watching this anymore, it's become turgid. There has been no progression, no story development. The cast are being excised one-by-one to turn up in a spin-off. The first 7 series were brilliant, 8 was pedestrian, and 9 well, stinks to be honest. The whole story needs another POV. What is going on in the rest of the world, we have been tantalised with a helicopter, but really I don't want to wait to season 15 to see if ever links up. So an honest assessment is a mediocre 5. The producers are just spinning it out now until the network cancels it. There has to be an end, and this programme is desperately in need of an end.
Mars (2016)
Season 1 was okay, season 2 raised the bar.
There will be a lot of negative comments, I understand that. Two many closed minds told what to believe. But, for those who care to look, season 2 not only explores the future of man, but also a he demise of man. It is prophetic in the extreme, and also fully explores the weaknesses of man: profit first is a poor epitaph for the only known life form in the universe. The drama is totally convincing and fits so well into the documentary narrative that it becomes quite frightening to see where mankind is heading. I cannot recommend this masterpiece, that may yet prove to be our eulogy, highly enough.
Babylon 5: Sleeping in Light (1998)
10+10+10
If you have been immersed in the series, then this episode will leave you in tears. We have watched some of the best writing for a sci-if series ever: awards justly deserved, and this final episode offers closure. Having watched the series 6 or 7 times over now - I just know I will be in bits again when I come to the last episode. Babylon 5 remains the pinnacle of story telling, will it ever be bettered, I doubt it, pure escapism with real 3 dimensional characters. I am already looking forward to the next time I give it another spin.
Westworld: The Passenger (2018)
That will be 11 hours I'll never get back!
Shame to waste such a big budget on a season that doesn't deliver. Obsfucation is never a good way to tell a story. Started with promise, but really this was more about money in search of a story than good story telling.