Change Your Image
ste-plaza
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
When you want the human cast to die
More than the enemy monsters. They really added nothing to the film. Except annoyance dumb rehashed mcu jokes, not even remotely amusing. Not even in the same league as the masterpiece like Godzilla minus 1. This will be my last one of these types of Godzilla movies they toss out tripe like this on a regular basis like EA churns out GaaS games that ultimately get shut down within a year. Why because they are poop. The Cranston one was good, then the Farminga one wasn't bad, though the milly brown family aspect made it cringe. Soon as we got to the ones with ms hall and skarsgard they went down the pan and in the gutter. All flashy bright colors felt like we were watching iron man. Such a shame because Godzilla Kong and the creatures really tried to carry the human cast. But every scene these collection of humans were in we wanted them to meet a grizzly end. Such a farcry from Godzilla Minus 1 directed by Takashi Yamazaki.
Warhammer 40,000: Darktide (2022)
Yet another brilliant score
The music blows you away, when you launch the game as your auditory senses are treated to the 'Dropship to Hive Tertium' paving the way to slay the Heretics for the Emperor of mankind. Upload some false 'Data Interference' just compels you to wage Morr war for the Emperor. One of my many favorites is 'Last Man Standing' as a Preacher you can find me preaching the good word past verse 51 to all who will taste my wrath! Whilst saving my fellow Rejects! When we go to the 'Disposal Unit to drop off... and a hard fought battle we hear 'The Emperor of Mankind' and it all makes sense why we're slaughtering the heretics. For the Emperor Protects and for all the enemy's honeyed whispers, the reality is but a pox-ridden nightmare.
A real shame. As Darktide should have been the pinnacle of 40K. The developer had the chance to be great!
Army of the Dead (2021)
The credits were a relief
An utter bore-fest. Didn't find this film remotely enjoyable. Overall it felt very woke. The cast was uninspiring, daughter plain annoying. Best avoided.
Skylines (2020)
Enjoyable
Decent when you think of all the other syfy dross out there, which there is far too much of. Good mixture of everything, decent sets, cgi, acting, action, good story continuity, plot. Easy solid 6 all day. It is certainly better than the first film. Better than the 2nd in many parts. Recommended. Will enjoy watching it again. Decent credits showing the cast had fun making this 3rd installment. Enjoy with some snacks.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Magnum Opus
The film how it should have been. Thank you for giving us this masterpiece. 💖
Peppermint (2018)
Only 6'5 you're all taking the micturate.
Really! Were most people on crack when they voted this low. easily up there with Mr Wick and in many areas Peppermint outranks it! After watching it going to get the Bluray and add it to my collection as it is worth it. Best film have seen in quite sometime. This film has it all in spades. Watch and be blown away.
Rogue (2020)
Utter basura
What a waste of film, had the feeling it would be dire and shortly into it my suspicions were conformed. Megan fox and the cast were more wooden than a lumber yard the effects and everything about this drivel was less than asylum quality; not even laughingly bad.
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
Do anything other than watch this junk
One of the most boring shows to grace the airwaves, this is one huge waste of time, great for insomniacs as they will be in REM within minutes.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Would Rate 0
As that is what it was worth. Not even the wife found anything enjoyable about it. We both enjoyed the Diaz et al one and the wife was a huge fan of the original TV series like many of us are/were. Personally can't abide the twilight woman as she has all the charisma of a frying pan. Don't even watch this if it's free to view.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
The original
Having rewatched this several times. Time has come to show my appreciation for 2049. 8 all day would even go so far as to push it up to a 9. At first was not a fan (rose tinted) since then have grown to adore this film. Might have taken me sometime to get there but get there one has. Brilliant, bone crunching, sadness, astounding.
Sweetheart (2019)
Best avoided.
Wackity wack wack, 2** for the monsters effort. Dialogue thankfully lacking, cast had nothing to offer other than death & weak performances.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Rancid
Blander than tofu, pick your toenails instead as the film isn't as fun as a ingrowing toenail.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Not scary at all
Might scare a child. found it dull and had nothing new to offer.
Deep Burial (2017)
Enjoyable
Watched this after reading low imdb rating, great premise , good twists and turns, revenge terrorist, decent sets, decent acting, there are lots of rubbish science fiction, but this isn't one of them.
Bumblebee (2018)
About time
Really enjoyable, no over the top explosions, interesting story (reboot), no silly shiny bots, the bots are back to how they should look, the only love interest was with both the leads; Bumblebee and the girl. Looking forward to more M bay free Transformer films..